Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swale Borough Council →
Bus Shelter Operating Contract – Swale Borough Council Area This Notice provides information of a future opportunity to provide a bus shelter supply, operation and maintenance service for bus shelter locations and infrastructure in the Swale Borough area in Kent. Swale Borough Council (SBC) would like to engage with bus shelter providers in regard to supply, installation and maintenance of bus shelters, including some possible living roof shelters, for bus shelter infrastructure managed by SBC in the Swale area and to agree a preferred supplier and product as per SBC’s specification. SBC requests that interested suppliers express an interest in this opportunity and share their thoughts and expertise to assist SBC to determine and shape the specification. The solution can be a new design or based on an existing design used elsewhere. Integrated advertising within the shelters can be traditional posters or, subject to location agreement, digital media screens. Providers that are interested but are not registered on the Delta eSourcing portal should register at the following address in the first instance: https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.kentbusinessportal.org.uk%2Fdelta%2Fj_spring_cas_security_check The Council intends to hold a competitive tendering process during 2025/26, to secure these new bus shelters. It is the Council’s aim to make the procurement process as easy as possible for bidders to complete. It is anticipated that the initial contract of supply and maintenance will run for approximately 5 years with the provision for an extension of up to 5 years, and a commencement date of April 2026. We would be particularly interested to hear whether you think there is any potential for income generation for the Council through advertising, or whether there is scope to provide living roof shelters at particular locations. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Bus-shelters./SC25RWNJ37 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SC25RWNJ37
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bus shelters, Repair and maintenance services, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Advertising services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Bus shelters (44212321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,709 | 5 median · 45.2 average (411 of 1,709 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (458 of 1,709 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 13 | 30 median · 40.7 average (3 of 13 with a bid count) | 14.3 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The proposed contract will commence in April 2026 and will runs for approximately 5 years with the provision for an extension of up to 5 years. Does the proposed 5 year term for the contract make this financially viable in terms of supplying and installing at least 33 new shelters, including electrical connections? If the new contract is not awarded to the current provider, the intention is for them to remove their existing assets within 3-4 months of the new contract commencing. The new shelters would need to be installed as the existing shelters are removed to minimise the period of time when bus stops will not have accompanying shelters. Does this timeline provide you with any issues in terms of delivery? The new contract will include a 4 hour response time to attend to any damage which occurs to your shelters, and a 3 hour response time for any broken glass within the shelter. Are these response times achievable for your company? The new contract would be looking at the existing Borough Council owned assets of around 43 shelters of varying specifications and condition to see whether the successful tenderer would offer to take over responsibility and maintenance for some or all of these shelters. Is this something you could offer, either in terms of taking over some of all of these shelters, possibly adding advertising subject to the necessary planning permission? The current contract does not incorporate a ban on adverts for foods high in fat, salt and sugar (HFSS), but this may be something considered in the future. We will therefore request two options for the new contract, Option 1 with a ban on HFSS adverts and Option 2 without the ban. With national plans currently being discussed relating to Local Government Re-organisation, the new contract will include a novation clause allowing Swale Borough Council to be replaced by any successor authority. Do you have any comments on this ? Any other comments? Comments should be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal (Access code: SC25RWNJ37) or to procurement@swale.gov.uk | engagement | 19 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d697 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069513-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 16:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | planning | 069513-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069513-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T16:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d697",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA48",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Shelter Operating Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bus Shelter Operating Contract – Swale Borough Council Area\nThis Notice provides information of a future opportunity to provide a bus shelter supply, operation and maintenance service for bus shelter locations and infrastructure in the Swale Borough area in Kent.\nSwale Borough Council (SBC) would like to engage with bus shelter providers in regard to supply, installation and maintenance of bus shelters, including some possible living roof shelters, for bus shelter infrastructure managed by SBC in the Swale area and to agree a preferred supplier and product as per SBC’s specification.\nSBC requests that interested suppliers express an interest in this opportunity and share their thoughts and expertise to assist SBC to determine and shape the specification. The solution can be a new design or based on an existing design used elsewhere. Integrated advertising within the shelters can be traditional posters or, subject to location agreement, digital media screens.\nProviders that are interested but are not registered on the Delta eSourcing portal should register at the following address in the first instance: https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.kentbusinessportal.org.uk%2Fdelta%2Fj_spring_cas_security_check\nThe Council intends to hold a competitive tendering process during 2025/26, to secure these new bus shelters. It is the Council’s aim to make the procurement process as easy as possible for bidders to complete. It is anticipated that the initial contract of supply and maintenance will run for approximately 5 years with the provision for an extension of up to 5 years, and a commencement date of April 2026.\nWe would be particularly interested to hear whether you think there is any potential for income generation for the Council through advertising, or whether there is scope to provide living roof shelters at particular locations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Bus-shelters./SC25RWNJ37\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SC25RWNJ37",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Knowles",
"email": "procurement@swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T16:05:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The proposed contract will commence in April 2026 and will runs for approximately 5 years with the provision for an extension of up to 5 years.\nDoes the proposed 5 year term for the contract make this financially viable in terms of supplying and installing at least 33 new shelters, including electrical connections?\nIf the new contract is not awarded to the current provider, the intention is for them to remove their existing assets within 3-4 months of the new contract commencing.\nThe new shelters would need to be installed as the existing shelters are removed to minimise the period of time when bus stops will not have accompanying shelters. Does this timeline provide you with any issues in terms of delivery?\nThe new contract will include a 4 hour response time to attend to any damage which occurs to your shelters, and a 3 hour response time for any broken glass within the shelter.\nAre these response times achievable for your company?\nThe new contract would be looking at the existing Borough Council owned assets of around 43 shelters of varying specifications and condition to see whether the successful tenderer would offer to take over responsibility and maintenance for some or all of these shelters.\nIs this something you could offer, either in terms of taking over some of all of these shelters, possibly adding advertising subject to the necessary planning permission?\nThe current contract does not incorporate a ban on adverts for foods high in fat, salt and sugar (HFSS), but this may be something considered in the future.\nWe will therefore request two options for the new contract, Option 1 with a ban on HFSS adverts and Option 2 without the ban.\nWith national plans currently being discussed relating to Local Government Re-organisation, the new contract will include a novation clause allowing Swale Borough Council to be replaced by any successor authority. Do you have any comments on this ?\nAny other comments?\nComments should be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal (Access code: SC25RWNJ37) or to procurement@swale.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069513-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T16:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d697",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA48",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Shelter Operating Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bus Shelter Operating Contract – Swale Borough Council Area\nThis Notice provides information of a future opportunity to provide a bus shelter supply, operation and maintenance service for bus shelter locations and infrastructure in the Swale Borough area in Kent.\nSwale Borough Council (SBC) would like to engage with bus shelter providers in regard to supply, installation and maintenance of bus shelters, including some possible living roof shelters, for bus shelter infrastructure managed by SBC in the Swale area and to agree a preferred supplier and product as per SBC’s specification.\nSBC requests that interested suppliers express an interest in this opportunity and share their thoughts and expertise to assist SBC to determine and shape the specification. The solution can be a new design or based on an existing design used elsewhere. Integrated advertising within the shelters can be traditional posters or, subject to location agreement, digital media screens.\nProviders that are interested but are not registered on the Delta eSourcing portal should register at the following address in the first instance: https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.kentbusinessportal.org.uk%2Fdelta%2Fj_spring_cas_security_check\nThe Council intends to hold a competitive tendering process during 2025/26, to secure these new bus shelters. It is the Council’s aim to make the procurement process as easy as possible for bidders to complete. It is anticipated that the initial contract of supply and maintenance will run for approximately 5 years with the provision for an extension of up to 5 years, and a commencement date of April 2026.\nWe would be particularly interested to hear whether you think there is any potential for income generation for the Council through advertising, or whether there is scope to provide living roof shelters at particular locations.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Bus-shelters./SC25RWNJ37\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SC25RWNJ37",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Knowles",
"email": "procurement@swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069513-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069513-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T16:05:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The proposed contract will commence in April 2026 and will runs for approximately 5 years with the provision for an extension of up to 5 years.\nDoes the proposed 5 year term for the contract make this financially viable in terms of supplying and installing at least 33 new shelters, including electrical connections?\nIf the new contract is not awarded to the current provider, the intention is for them to remove their existing assets within 3-4 months of the new contract commencing.\nThe new shelters would need to be installed as the existing shelters are removed to minimise the period of time when bus stops will not have accompanying shelters. Does this timeline provide you with any issues in terms of delivery?\nThe new contract will include a 4 hour response time to attend to any damage which occurs to your shelters, and a 3 hour response time for any broken glass within the shelter.\nAre these response times achievable for your company?\nThe new contract would be looking at the existing Borough Council owned assets of around 43 shelters of varying specifications and condition to see whether the successful tenderer would offer to take over responsibility and maintenance for some or all of these shelters.\nIs this something you could offer, either in terms of taking over some of all of these shelters, possibly adding advertising subject to the necessary planning permission?\nThe current contract does not incorporate a ban on adverts for foods high in fat, salt and sugar (HFSS), but this may be something considered in the future.\nWe will therefore request two options for the new contract, Option 1 with a ban on HFSS adverts and Option 2 without the ban.\nWith national plans currently being discussed relating to Local Government Re-organisation, the new contract will include a novation clause allowing Swale Borough Council to be replaced by any successor authority. Do you have any comments on this ?\nAny other comments?\nComments should be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal (Access code: SC25RWNJ37) or to procurement@swale.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}