Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Bus Franchising Round 1 Tier A Franchise Agreements: Leeds 1 (Bramley) Kirklees (Dewsbury) Kirklees (Huddersfield)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0589b9 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078999-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 12:40:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 10 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078999-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078999-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605399",
"name": "TRANSDEV BLAZEFIELD LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00084167",
"name": "ARRIVA YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16563408",
"name": "METROLINE WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03037228",
"name": "DIAMOND BUS (NORTH WEST) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02100855",
"name": "THE GO-AHEAD GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02065401",
"name": "THE YORKSHIRE TRACTION COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08314506",
"name": "TOWER TRANSIT OPERATIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05618463",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 23,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T13:40:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leeds 1 (Bramley)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 x 1 year extensions available to be used at the sole discretion of the Combined Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:40:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kirklees (Dewsbury)",
"value": {
"amount": 67000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 x 1 year extensions that can be used at the Combined Authority's sole discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:40:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605399",
"name": "TRANSDEV BLAZEFIELD LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Transdev Group SA PDBJ-2568-PJWR",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605399",
"name": "TRANSDEV BLAZEFIELD LIMITED"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kirklees (Huddersfield)",
"value": {
"amount": 103000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 x 1 year contract extensions to be used at the sole discretion of the Combined Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:40:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "104117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus Franchising Round 1 - Tier A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bus Franchising Round 1 Tier A Franchise Agreements: Leeds 1 (Bramley) Kirklees (Dewsbury) Kirklees (Huddersfield)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00084167",
"name": "ARRIVA YORKSHIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Park, Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.arrivabus.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00084167",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJD-4463-MHJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16563408",
"name": "METROLINE WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cricklewood",
"postalCode": "NW2 6JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ComfortDelGro House, 329 Edgware Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metroline.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16563408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYWT-8942-NJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03037228",
"name": "DIAMOND BUS (NORTH WEST) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotala Group Headquarters Cross Quays Business Park, Hallbridge Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.diamondbuses.com/north-west/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03037228",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWW-4948-MMCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02100855",
"name": "THE GO-AHEAD GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor 55 Degrees North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.go-ahead.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02100855",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMT-5678-QNCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02065401",
"name": "THE YORKSHIRE TRACTION COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stagecoachbus.com/about/yorkshire",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02065401",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXZ-2616-MGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08314506",
"name": "TOWER TRANSIT OPERATIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN6 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harrington House 25 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://towertransit.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08314506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLD-7757-JLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05618463",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport-uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05618463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHY-4241-RWXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunslet Park Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.firstbus.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01990370",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidprocurement@firstbus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVYZ-9624-CMDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605399",
"name": "TRANSDEV BLAZEFIELD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prospect Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transdevbus.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02605399",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.turner@transdevbus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGNN-2831-JVNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0589b9",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589b9",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "078999-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605399",
"name": "TRANSDEV BLAZEFIELD LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00084167",
"name": "ARRIVA YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16563408",
"name": "METROLINE WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03037228",
"name": "DIAMOND BUS (NORTH WEST) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02100855",
"name": "THE GO-AHEAD GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02065401",
"name": "THE YORKSHIRE TRACTION COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08314506",
"name": "TOWER TRANSIT OPERATIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05618463",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 23,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T13:40:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leeds 1 (Bramley)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 x 1 year extensions available to be used at the sole discretion of the Combined Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:40:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kirklees (Dewsbury)",
"value": {
"amount": 67000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 x 1 year extensions that can be used at the Combined Authority's sole discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:40:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605399",
"name": "TRANSDEV BLAZEFIELD LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Transdev Group SA PDBJ-2568-PJWR",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605399",
"name": "TRANSDEV BLAZEFIELD LIMITED"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kirklees (Huddersfield)",
"value": {
"amount": 103000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 x 1 year contract extensions to be used at the sole discretion of the Combined Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:40:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "104117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bus Franchising Round 1 - Tier A",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bus Franchising Round 1 Tier A Franchise Agreements: Leeds 1 (Bramley) Kirklees (Dewsbury) Kirklees (Huddersfield)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00084167",
"name": "ARRIVA YORKSHIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Park, Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.arrivabus.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00084167",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJD-4463-MHJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16563408",
"name": "METROLINE WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cricklewood",
"postalCode": "NW2 6JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ComfortDelGro House, 329 Edgware Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metroline.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16563408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYWT-8942-NJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03037228",
"name": "DIAMOND BUS (NORTH WEST) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotala Group Headquarters Cross Quays Business Park, Hallbridge Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.diamondbuses.com/north-west/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03037228",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTWW-4948-MMCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02100855",
"name": "THE GO-AHEAD GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor 55 Degrees North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.go-ahead.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02100855",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMT-5678-QNCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02065401",
"name": "THE YORKSHIRE TRACTION COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stagecoachbus.com/about/yorkshire",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02065401",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXZ-2616-MGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08314506",
"name": "TOWER TRANSIT OPERATIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN6 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harrington House 25 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://towertransit.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08314506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLD-7757-JLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05618463",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport-uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05618463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHY-4241-RWXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "FIRST WEST YORKSHIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunslet Park Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.firstbus.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01990370",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidprocurement@firstbus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVYZ-9624-CMDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605399",
"name": "TRANSDEV BLAZEFIELD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HG2 7NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prospect Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transdevbus.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02605399",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.turner@transdevbus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGNN-2831-JVNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0589b9",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589b9",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}