Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) procedure is to assess the viability of a framework agreement for bursary services. Initial thinking includes three potential Lots as follows: Lot 1: Bursary payment services - Where the supplier handles payments to qualifying individuals on behalf of the member organisation. This Lot is likely to have applications to the wider public sector membership, where bursary and hardship payments are made. Lot 2: Credit bursary services - Where the supplier offers a wide range of products that support education (eg. books, equipment, tech) and qualifying individuals are credited with an amount to spend as they require. Lot 3: Bursary management services - Where the supplier offers a service to assess whether or not individuals qualify for bursary payments in line with the policies of member organisations. The expectation is that a resulting framework agreement would be available to all members of the regional consortia that comprise UKUPC (APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC, SUPC, TEC, and TUCO). Members sit across the public sector and include Higher Education Institutions, Schools and Colleges, Government Departments, Local Authorities, Charities, Housing Associations, NHS Trusts, and others.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Education and training services, Printed books, brochures and leaflets, Administration services, Higher education services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed books, brochures and leaflets (22100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 418 | 3 median · 15.1 average (157 of 418 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (172 of 418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 130 | 7 median · 29.4 average (33 of 130 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (37 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to visit the PME via our tendering portal, Mercell: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108491&TID=100113553&B= This includes the following: 1. PME briefing document (which includes a link to a supplier engagement survey) 2. PDF version of the supplier engagement survey (for reference only) 3. Draft specification, which suppliers are invited to review. Suppliers are welcome to annotate these and return them to SUPC via the Mercell messaging function. Suppliers may also raise clarification queries, which should also be submitted via the Mercell messaging function | engagement | 30 Nov 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 12:32:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080358-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080358-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T13:32:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LIB4075 SU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bursary services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) procedure is to assess the viability of a framework agreement for bursary services. Initial thinking includes three potential Lots as follows: Lot 1: Bursary payment services - Where the supplier handles payments to qualifying individuals on behalf of the member organisation. This Lot is likely to have applications to the wider public sector membership, where bursary and hardship payments are made. Lot 2: Credit bursary services - Where the supplier offers a wide range of products that support education (eg. books, equipment, tech) and qualifying individuals are credited with an amount to spend as they require. Lot 3: Bursary management services - Where the supplier offers a service to assess whether or not individuals qualify for bursary payments in line with the policies of member organisations. The expectation is that a resulting framework agreement would be available to all members of the regional consortia that comprise UKUPC (APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC, SUPC, TEC, and TUCO). Members sit across the public sector and include Higher Education Institutions, Schools and Colleges, Government Departments, Local Authorities, Charities, Housing Associations, NHS Trusts, and others.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gavin Phillips",
"email": "g.j.phillips@sums.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189357081"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:32:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to visit the PME via our tendering portal, Mercell: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108491&TID=100113553&B= This includes the following: 1. PME briefing document (which includes a link to a supplier engagement survey) 2. PDF version of the supplier engagement survey (for reference only) 3. Draft specification, which suppliers are invited to review. Suppliers are welcome to annotate these and return them to SUPC via the Mercell messaging function. Suppliers may also raise clarification queries, which should also be submitted via the Mercell messaging function"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080358-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T13:32:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LIB4075 SU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bursary services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) procedure is to assess the viability of a framework agreement for bursary services. Initial thinking includes three potential Lots as follows: Lot 1: Bursary payment services - Where the supplier handles payments to qualifying individuals on behalf of the member organisation. This Lot is likely to have applications to the wider public sector membership, where bursary and hardship payments are made. Lot 2: Credit bursary services - Where the supplier offers a wide range of products that support education (eg. books, equipment, tech) and qualifying individuals are credited with an amount to spend as they require. Lot 3: Bursary management services - Where the supplier offers a service to assess whether or not individuals qualify for bursary payments in line with the policies of member organisations. The expectation is that a resulting framework agreement would be available to all members of the regional consortia that comprise UKUPC (APUC, HEPCW, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC, SUPC, TEC, and TUCO). Members sit across the public sector and include Higher Education Institutions, Schools and Colleges, Government Departments, Local Authorities, Charities, Housing Associations, NHS Trusts, and others.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"name": "Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Reading Enterprise Centre, The University of Reading, Whiteknights Road, Earley Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZN-4928-CWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gavin Phillips",
"email": "g.j.phillips@sums.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189357081"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:32:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to visit the PME via our tendering portal, Mercell: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108491&TID=100113553&B= This includes the following: 1. PME briefing document (which includes a link to a supplier engagement survey) 2. PDF version of the supplier engagement survey (for reference only) 3. Draft specification, which suppliers are invited to review. Suppliers are welcome to annotate these and return them to SUPC via the Mercell messaging function. Suppliers may also raise clarification queries, which should also be submitted via the Mercell messaging function"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}