← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Burial Chambers

Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →

BuyerBuckinghamshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The service comprises of the manufacture, supply and installation of single depth pre-cast concrete burial chambers to Penn Road Cemetery, Buckinghamshire. Chambers to be delivered and works complete in one continuous period. The initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1+1 years. The total value of the initial period is £268500.

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Funeral supplies 39296000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service comprises of the manufacture, supply and installation of single depth pre-cast concrete burial chambers to Penn Road Cemetery, Buckinghamshire. Chambers to be delivered and works complete in one continuous period. The initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1+1 years. The total value of the initial period is £268500.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Funeral supplies (39296000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1359.5 median · 9 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)3.8 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Burial Chambers

Statusactive
Value£268,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fb5b
Latest release ID000348-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 05 2024 13:26:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2024award, contract000348-2024
8 Sept 2023tender026685-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000348-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-05T13:26:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000348-2024-1",
      "title": "Burial Chambers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101810",
          "name": "Gem Precast"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686837",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service comprises of the manufacture, supply and installation of single depth pre-cast concrete burial chambers to Penn Road Cemetery, Buckinghamshire. Chambers to be delivered and works complete in one continuous period. The initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1+1 years. The total value of the initial period is £268500.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burial Chambers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service comprises of the manufacture, supply and installation of single depth pre-cast concrete burial chambers to Penn Road Cemetery, Buckinghamshire. Chambers to be delivered and works complete in one continuous period. The initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1+1 years. The total value of the initial period is £268500.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39296000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Donna Plastow",
        "email": "donna.plastow@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1296585597"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101810",
      "name": "Gem Precast",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO43 4BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13a Holme Industrial Estate, Holme on Spalding Moor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gem Precast"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2515",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000348-2024-1",
      "title": "Burial Chambers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000348-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2024 · 000348-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000348-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-05T13:26:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000348-2024-1",
      "title": "Burial Chambers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101810",
          "name": "Gem Precast"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686837",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service comprises of the manufacture, supply and installation of single depth pre-cast concrete burial chambers to Penn Road Cemetery, Buckinghamshire. Chambers to be delivered and works complete in one continuous period. The initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1+1 years. The total value of the initial period is £268500.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burial Chambers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service comprises of the manufacture, supply and installation of single depth pre-cast concrete burial chambers to Penn Road Cemetery, Buckinghamshire. Chambers to be delivered and works complete in one continuous period. The initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1+1 years. The total value of the initial period is £268500.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39296000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Donna Plastow",
        "email": "donna.plastow@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1296585597"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101810",
      "name": "Gem Precast",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO43 4BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13a Holme Industrial Estate, Holme on Spalding Moor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gem Precast"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2515",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000348-2024-1",
      "title": "Burial Chambers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 268500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000348-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Sept 2023 · 026685-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026685-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-08T15:58:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686837",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The proposed contract is for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for further periods of 2 x 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To manufacture, supply and install single depth pre-cast concrete burial chambers to Penn Road Cemetery, Buckinghamshire. Chambers to be compliant with LACO (Local Authorities' Cemeteries Order) 1977, Schedule 2, Part 1, paragraph 5 and 6, and manufactured from reinforced concrete to BS EN197-1:2011. Chambers to be delivered and works complete in one continuous period. The initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1+1 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burial Chambers",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To manufacture, supply and install single depth pre-cast concrete burial chambers to Penn Road Cemetery, Buckinghamshire. Chambers to be compliant with LACO (Local Authorities' Cemeteries Order) 1977, Schedule 2, Part 1, paragraph 5 and 6, and manufactured from reinforced concrete to BS EN197-1:2011. Chambers to be delivered and works complete in one continuous period. The initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1+1 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4238",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org",
        "name": "Ms Donna Plastow",
        "email": "donna.plastow@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1296585597"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92176",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}