Bulky Waste and Hazardous Waste Collection Services
Buyer: Moat Homes Limited →
What is being bought
Provision for bulky and hazardous waste collection services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Bin-cleaning services (90918000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,321 | 4 median · 20.7 average (1,097 of 3,321 with a bid count) | 3 average (1,171 of 3,321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 69 median · 69 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dd1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042597-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 08:53:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 042597-2025 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042586-2025 |
| 10 Feb 2025 | tender | 004300-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042597-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T09:53:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14802",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN761733",
"title": "Bulky Waste and Hazardous Waste Collection Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Appointed contractors are both SME's",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "The contractor is an SME",
"section": "V2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Yes"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "The contractor is an SME",
"section": "V2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Yes"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Is the Contractor an SME",
"section": "V2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Yes"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No"
},
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision for bulky and hazardous waste collection services",
"classification": {
"id": "90918000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bin-cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14802",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.moat.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rosella Ngeh",
"email": "rosella.ngeh@moat.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003230011"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042597-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "042597-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T09:53:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14802",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN761733",
"title": "Bulky Waste and Hazardous Waste Collection Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Appointed contractors are both SME's",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "The contractor is an SME",
"section": "V2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Yes"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "The contractor is an SME",
"section": "V2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Yes"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Is the Contractor an SME",
"section": "V2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Yes"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No"
},
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision for bulky and hazardous waste collection services",
"classification": {
"id": "90918000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bin-cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14802",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.moat.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rosella Ngeh",
"email": "rosella.ngeh@moat.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003230011"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jul 2025 · 042586-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042586-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T09:32:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14802",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042586-2025-DN761733-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155495",
"name": "AnyJunk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "042586-2025-DN761733-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155495",
"name": "AnyJunk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "042586-2025-DN761733-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155496",
"name": "Wealden Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN761733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Bulky Waste Collection Services: London, South East & Pollards Hill",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial term of 3 years, with options to extend for period up to a further 4 years. The maximum contract duration is 7 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of bulky waste collection services across London, South East and Pollards Hill.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Bulky Waste Collection Services: Kent Sussex and Essex",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial term of 3 years, with options to extend for period up to a further 4 years. The maximum contract duration is 7 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of bulky waste collection services across Kent, Sussex and Essex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Hazardous Waste Collection Service: All Regions",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial term of 3 years, with options to extend for period up to a further 4 years. The maximum contract duration is 7 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Hazardous Waste Collection Services across all properties owned and managed by Moat Homes Ltd.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bulky Waste and Hazardous Waste Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of bulky waste and hazardous waste collection services.",
"classification": {
"id": "90918000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bin-cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14802",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rosella Ngeh",
"email": "procurement@moat.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003230011"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155495",
"name": "AnyJunk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW15 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Felsham Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AnyJunk Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155496",
"name": "Wealden Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Crawley, West Sussex",
"postalCode": "RH10 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1-7 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wealden Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42731",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042586-2025-DN761733-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042586-2025-DN761733-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "042586-2025-DN761733-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1337000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042586-2025-DN761733-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "042586-2025-DN761733-3",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042586-2025-DN761733-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Feb 2025 · 004300-2025 · tender
{
"id": "004300-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-10T10:45:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14802",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN761733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Bulky Waste Collection Services: London, South East & Pollards Hill",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of bulky waste collection services across London, South East and Pollards Hill",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Bulky Waste Collection Services: Kent, Sussex and Essex",
"value": {
"amount": 191000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of bulky waste collection services across Kent, Sussex and Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Hazardous Waste Collection Service: all regions",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The provision of hazardous waste collection services across all properties owned and managed by Moat Homes Ltd.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban solid-refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bulky Waste and Hazardous Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3227000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Moat Homes Limited (Moat) are seeking to procure suitable providers for bulky waste and hazardous waste collection services across three (3) regional Lots.\nThe contract is anticipated to commence on 1st December 2025 for an initial period of three (3) years with options to extend up to a maximum of four (4) years, in increments to be agreed. The total contract term, including possible extensions is seven (7) years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14802",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e923944b-4fe2-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Rosella Ngeh",
"email": "tenders@moat.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003230011"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123028",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}