← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Building & Public Conveniences Contract

Buyer: Stratford-On-Avon District Council →

Participate on csw-jets.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerStratford-On-Avon District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jun 2024
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

Tenders are invited for the supply of Building and Public Conveniences Cleaning Services on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council.

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract shall include the following services ("the Services"): Building Cleaning Services Public Conveniences Cleaning Services Please see Specification for full details.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG13394 median · 6 average (25 of 39 with a bid count)1.2 average (30 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043436
Latest release ID014484-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 10:46:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.csw-jets.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024tender014484-2024
5 Mar 2024tenderUpdate006959-2024
24 Jan 2024planning002440-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014484-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T11:46:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112980",
    "name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SDC-18706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years commencing 2nd December 2024, with the option to extend the Contract by further periods not exceeding 48 months by mutual agreement between the Authority and the Contractor."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contract shall include the following services (\"the Services\"):\nBuilding Cleaning Services\nPublic Conveniences Cleaning Services\nPlease see Specification for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building & Public Conveniences Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Building and Public Conveniences Cleaning Services on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112980",
      "name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stratford-upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV376HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "name": "Charlotte Hume",
        "email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1789267575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75771",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014484-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014484-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T11:46:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112980",
    "name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SDC-18706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years commencing 2nd December 2024, with the option to extend the Contract by further periods not exceeding 48 months by mutual agreement between the Authority and the Contractor."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contract shall include the following services (\"the Services\"):\nBuilding Cleaning Services\nPublic Conveniences Cleaning Services\nPlease see Specification for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building & Public Conveniences Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Building and Public Conveniences Cleaning Services on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112980",
      "name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stratford-upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV376HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House, Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "name": "Charlotte Hume",
        "email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1789267575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75771",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2024 · 006959-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006959-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T10:01:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13696",
    "name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043436",
    "title": "Building and Public Conveniences Cleaning Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated date of publication",
              "section": "II.11.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Estimated date of publication of contract notice - 7 May 2024"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Estimated date of publication of contract notice - 11 March 2024"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Building and Public Conveniences Cleaning Services on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13696",
      "name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV376HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stratford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Hume",
        "email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1789267575"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2024 · 002440-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "002440-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-24T14:59:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13696",
    "name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Building and Public Conveniences Cleaning Services on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Building Cleaning - Elizabeth House, Church Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6HX; Visitor Information Centre, Bridgefoot, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6GW and Public Conveniences across Stratford-on-Avon District."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building and Public Conveniences Cleaning Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Building and Public Conveniences Cleaning Services on behalf of Stratford-on-Avon District Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13696",
      "name": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV376HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stratford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stratford-On-Avon District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "name": "Charlotte Hume",
        "email": "charlotte.hume@stratford-dc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1789267575"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}