← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Building Cleaning Services

Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWokingham Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2023
Value£2,000,000
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of general building cleaning services across the Borough. Cleaning services sites will include corporate offices, libraries, community support centres, and some schools within the Borough. Sites may join or leave the contract at any time during its Term by giving a period of notice. Whilst history has shown that the contract is generally stable and most sites are committed for the first contract year, there is no guarantee of any particular volume of work.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Accommodation cleaning services 90911100Building-cleaning services 90911200Office, school and office equipment cleaning services 90919000

Lot details

Lot 1

Building Cleaning services via Open procurement, contract for three years with 1 + 1 extensions.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation cleaning services, Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation cleaning services (90911100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer84.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1467.5 median · 73.2 average (18 of 46 with a bid count)5.7 average (17 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5405 median · 4.8 average (5 of 540 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 540 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e31f
Latest release ID020702-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 15:31:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023tender020702-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020702-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-18T16:31:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e31f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://standard.open-contracting.org"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew max 2 years in 1 year increments (1 + 1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Building Cleaning services via Open procurement, contract for three years with 1 + 1 extensions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "description": "Joanne Jennings"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of general building cleaning services across the Borough. Cleaning services sites will include corporate offices, libraries, community support centres, and some schools within the Borough.\nSites may join or leave the contract at any time during its Term by giving a period of notice. Whilst history has shown that the contract is generally stable and most sites are committed for the first contract year, there is no guarantee of any particular volume of work.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
        "name": "Miss Joanne Jennings",
        "email": "Joanne.Jennings@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7871735971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21553",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020702-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020702-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-18T16:31:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e31f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://standard.open-contracting.org"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew max 2 years in 1 year increments (1 + 1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Building Cleaning services via Open procurement, contract for three years with 1 + 1 extensions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "description": "Joanne Jennings"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of general building cleaning services across the Borough. Cleaning services sites will include corporate offices, libraries, community support centres, and some schools within the Borough.\nSites may join or leave the contract at any time during its Term by giving a period of notice. Whilst history has shown that the contract is generally stable and most sites are committed for the first contract year, there is no guarantee of any particular volume of work.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4706",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=679bb2ba-7898-4a4c-b4e3-c8eb6a07a3dc&v=2",
        "name": "Miss Joanne Jennings",
        "email": "Joanne.Jennings@wokingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7871735971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21553",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}