Lot 1
This is a mini-competition run under Lot 1 of ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services and only open to the pre-approved suppliers in the South East Region
Award criteria
price
Buyer: East Sussex Fire Authority →
This is to be run as a mini-competition under Lot 1 of the ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services framework for those suppliers pre-approved for the South East region. Any bids made by suppliers not pre-approved and authorised will be rejected.This contract will cover office cleaning and an annual clean of our windows and appliance bay doors across the Estate in East Sussex, Brighton and Hove. It will cover 23 fire stations and our Service Training Centre at Maresfield.
UKJ
This is a mini-competition run under Lot 1 of ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services and only open to the pre-approved suppliers in the South East Region
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 338 | 7 median · 43.7 average (109 of 338 with a bid count) | 6 average (116 of 338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0512c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071617-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 13:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071617-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | tender | 021133-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-06T13:01:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071617-2025-ESFA2510-1",
"title": "Building and Office Cleaning",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165850",
"name": "TC Facilities Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESFA2510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a mini-competition run under Lot 1 of ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services and only open to the pre-approved suppliers in the South East Region",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across East Sussex at 23 sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building and Office Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is to be run as a mini-competition under Lot 1 of the ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services framework for those suppliers pre-approved for the South East region. Any bids made by suppliers not pre-approved and authorised will be rejected.This contract will cover office cleaning and an annual clean of our windows and appliance bay doors across the Estate in East Sussex, Brighton and Hove. It will cover 23 fire stations and our Service Training Centre at Maresfield.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "LEWES",
"postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ESFRS Service HQ, Church Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Glenn Johnston",
"email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 3039991000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165850",
"name": "TC Facilities Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Tadworth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TC Facilities Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9748",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ESFA2510 Building and Office Cleaning",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071617-2025-ESFA2510-1",
"title": "Building and Office Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 870000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071617-2025-ESFA2510-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-06T13:01:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071617-2025-ESFA2510-1",
"title": "Building and Office Cleaning",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165850",
"name": "TC Facilities Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESFA2510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a mini-competition run under Lot 1 of ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services and only open to the pre-approved suppliers in the South East Region",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across East Sussex at 23 sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building and Office Cleaning",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is to be run as a mini-competition under Lot 1 of the ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services framework for those suppliers pre-approved for the South East region. Any bids made by suppliers not pre-approved and authorised will be rejected.This contract will cover office cleaning and an annual clean of our windows and appliance bay doors across the Estate in East Sussex, Brighton and Hove. It will cover 23 fire stations and our Service Training Centre at Maresfield.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "LEWES",
"postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ESFRS Service HQ, Church Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Glenn Johnston",
"email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 3039991000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165850",
"name": "TC Facilities Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Tadworth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TC Facilities Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9748",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ESFA2510 Building and Office Cleaning",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071617-2025-ESFA2510-1",
"title": "Building and Office Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 870000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071617-2025-ESFA2510-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021133-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T10:49:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESFA2510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will start from the 1st November when the current contract expires. Contract value is based on estimated annual cost for the contract term plus one extension period. Value will be less if no extension is agreed, or greater if the full possible extension is agreed"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is a mini-competition run under Lot 1 of ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services and only open to the pre-approved suppliers in the South East Region",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 37,
"minimumCandidates": 37
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price only",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "All suppliers operating in the South East under Lot 1 of ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across east Sussex at 23 sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building and Office Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is to be run as a mini-competition under Lot 1 of the ESPO263_25 Total Cleaning Services framework for those suppliers pre-approved for the South East region. Any bids made by suppliers not pre-approved and authorised will be rejected.This contract will cover office cleaning and an annual clean of our windows and appliance bay doors across the Estate in East Sussex, Brighton and Hove. It will cover 23 fire stations and our Service Training Centre at Maresfield.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Deadlines will be as specified in the Public Contract Regulations 2015",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "LEWES",
"postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ESFRS Service HQ, Church Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"name": "Glenn Johnston",
"email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 3039991000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9748",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}