Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex County Council (ECC) is seeking expressions of interest from organisations with relevant experience in programme management, employer engagement, careers education and employability and skills delivery, ahead of the release of a formal Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the delivery of the Building a Lasting Legacy (BaLL) Programme. The RFQ is currently anticipated to be issued in August with the Programme being mobilised in November 2026 About the Programme Building a Lasting Legacy (BaLL) is an industry-led careers, employability and progression programme that connects young people with opportunities within the construction and built environment sector. The programme aims to: • Raise awareness of career opportunities within construction and the built environment. • Improve social mobility and access to employment pathways. • Strengthen relationships between education providers and employers. • Support employers in meeting workforce development and social value commitments. • Develop a sustainable pipeline of talent to meet future skills needs across Essex. The programme currently operates within Chelmsford and has established partnerships with schools, employers, further higher education institutions, and key strategic stakeholders. Essex County Council is now seeking to sustain this successful delivery model whilst expanding the programme into Tendring.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,355 | 3 median · 40.3 average (723 of 2,355 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (793 of 2,355 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 10 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 196 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The programme currently operates within Chelmsford and has established partnerships with schools, employers, further higher education institutions, and key strategic stakeholders. Essex County Council is now seeking to sustain this successful delivery model whilst expanding the programme into Tendring. Interested parties please contact kirstie.forrester@essex.gov.uk to register interest in providing a quote | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076851-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 13:45:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | planning | 076851-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076851-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:45:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building a Lasting Legacy (BaLL) Programme Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is seeking expressions of interest from organisations with relevant experience in programme management, employer engagement, careers education and employability and skills delivery, ahead of the release of a formal Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the delivery of the Building a Lasting Legacy (BaLL) Programme.\nThe RFQ is currently anticipated to be issued in August with the Programme being mobilised in November 2026\nAbout the Programme\nBuilding a Lasting Legacy (BaLL) is an industry-led careers, employability and progression programme that connects young people with opportunities within the construction and built environment sector.\nThe programme aims to:\n•\tRaise awareness of career opportunities within construction and the built environment.\n•\tImprove social mobility and access to employment pathways.\n•\tStrengthen relationships between education providers and employers.\n•\tSupport employers in meeting workforce development and social value commitments.\n•\tDevelop a sustainable pipeline of talent to meet future skills needs across Essex.\nThe programme currently operates within Chelmsford and has established partnerships with schools, employers, further higher education institutions, and key strategic stakeholders. Essex County Council is now seeking to sustain this successful delivery model whilst expanding the programme into Tendring.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvey.neary@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:45:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The programme currently operates within Chelmsford and has established partnerships with schools, employers, further higher education institutions, and key strategic stakeholders. Essex County Council is now seeking to sustain this successful delivery model whilst expanding the programme into Tendring.\nInterested parties please contact kirstie.forrester@essex.gov.uk to register interest in providing a quote"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076851-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:45:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building a Lasting Legacy (BaLL) Programme Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) is seeking expressions of interest from organisations with relevant experience in programme management, employer engagement, careers education and employability and skills delivery, ahead of the release of a formal Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the delivery of the Building a Lasting Legacy (BaLL) Programme.\nThe RFQ is currently anticipated to be issued in August with the Programme being mobilised in November 2026\nAbout the Programme\nBuilding a Lasting Legacy (BaLL) is an industry-led careers, employability and progression programme that connects young people with opportunities within the construction and built environment sector.\nThe programme aims to:\n•\tRaise awareness of career opportunities within construction and the built environment.\n•\tImprove social mobility and access to employment pathways.\n•\tStrengthen relationships between education providers and employers.\n•\tSupport employers in meeting workforce development and social value commitments.\n•\tDevelop a sustainable pipeline of talent to meet future skills needs across Essex.\nThe programme currently operates within Chelmsford and has established partnerships with schools, employers, further higher education institutions, and key strategic stakeholders. Essex County Council is now seeking to sustain this successful delivery model whilst expanding the programme into Tendring.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvey.neary@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:45:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The programme currently operates within Chelmsford and has established partnerships with schools, employers, further higher education institutions, and key strategic stakeholders. Essex County Council is now seeking to sustain this successful delivery model whilst expanding the programme into Tendring.\nInterested parties please contact kirstie.forrester@essex.gov.uk to register interest in providing a quote"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}