Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality see ITT (80%)
Price — See ITT & complete Pricing Schedule (20%)
Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
View official notice ↗Official source
These services are required to add anonymised data from mobile phones to VisitBritain's data suite. This timely and granular data will be a vital input to the Media Mix Model; an econometric analysis technique used to quantify the impact of Visit Britain’s marketing activity in driving tourism to the UK and identifying how this impact differs by region. A variety of methods allow mobility data providers to track the presence and movements of tourists via their mobile phones including via SDKs (software development kits) which are embedded in mobile apps, or via GPS and passive WiFi. Mobility data may be purchased from specialised agencies or from mobile network providers, both of whom are in scope for this tender.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality see ITT (80%)
Price — See ITT & complete Pricing Schedule (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,097 | 1 median · 13.9 average (3,560 of 9,097 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,274 of 9,097 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 579 | 5 median · 5.8 average (11 of 579 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 579 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bfdd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061118-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 10:12:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061118-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please refer to & complete ITT documentation: This opportunity is being made available to those suppliers who are able to access the Find a Tender Service. Create your GOV.UK One Login or sign in - GOV.UK One Login Suppliers need to add their registration number to their Form of Tender, Appendix B. This Invitation to Tender, along with all other tender documentation, is being made available without restriction and with full direct access free of charge from the date of publication in the tender notices. It is available via VisitBritain’s free-to-register eSourcing platform: Atamis accessible at: https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £330,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tender | 061118-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061118-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:12:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2219 Mobility Data",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for 2 x periods of up to 12 months, at the discretion of the BTA, subject to supplier performance and required approvals. \nSo, a potential total contract term of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for 2 x periods of up to 12 months, at the discretion of the BTA, subject to supplier performance and required approvals. \nSo, a potential total contract term of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality see ITT"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT & complete Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer & respond to ITT documentation. Suppliers must register on FTS"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer & respond to ITT documentation including the Requirements"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2219 Mobility Data",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18403",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18403",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Instructions to tenderers including details of evaluation methodology and how to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18404",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18404",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Tenderers must complete this document to show whether and how they can deliver BTA's requirements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18405",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18405",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Document that tenderers must complete and sign",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18406",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18406",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Tenderers must complete this document to show their prices",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T11:12:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two stage procurement process where at the end of the first stage the top 3 suppliers will be shortlisted to make presentations which will form the second stage of the procurement and the MAT will be awarded a contract subject to BTA and other required approvals and agreement of contract terms."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "These services are required to add anonymised data from mobile phones to VisitBritain's data suite. This timely and granular data will be a vital input to the Media Mix Model; an econometric analysis technique used to quantify the impact of Visit Britain’s marketing activity in driving tourism to the UK and identifying how this impact differs by region. \nA variety of methods allow mobility data providers to track the presence and movements of tourists via their mobile phones including via SDKs (software development kits) which are embedded in mobile apps, or via GPS and passive WiFi. Mobility data may be purchased from specialised agencies or from mobile network providers, both of whom are in scope for this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days.\nAll Supplier invoices shall reference:\nThe BTA's purchase order reference and \nThe BTA's contract reference and\nThis procurement reference BTA2219 Mobility Data."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to & complete ITT documentation:\nThis opportunity is being made available to those suppliers who are able to access the Find a Tender Service. Create your GOV.UK One Login or sign in - GOV.UK One Login Suppliers need to add their registration number to their Form of Tender, Appendix B. \nThis Invitation to Tender, along with all other tender documentation, is being made available without restriction and with full direct access free of charge from the date of publication in the tender notices. It is available via VisitBritain’s free-to-register eSourcing platform: Atamis accessible at: https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME was carried out in 2022/3 which was before the Procurement Act 2023 went live. which is covered under ‘extenuating circumstances’. \nGuidance in this regard is shown here: Guidance: Preliminary Market Engagement (HTML) - GOV.UK\nPlease refer to sections 28, 29 and 30 on this guidance:."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061118-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:12:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2219 Mobility Data",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for 2 x periods of up to 12 months, at the discretion of the BTA, subject to supplier performance and required approvals. \nSo, a potential total contract term of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for 2 x periods of up to 12 months, at the discretion of the BTA, subject to supplier performance and required approvals. \nSo, a potential total contract term of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality see ITT"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT & complete Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer & respond to ITT documentation. Suppliers must register on FTS"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer & respond to ITT documentation including the Requirements"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2219 Mobility Data",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18403",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18403",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Instructions to tenderers including details of evaluation methodology and how to tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18404",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18404",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Tenderers must complete this document to show whether and how they can deliver BTA's requirements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18405",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18405",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Document that tenderers must complete and sign",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18406",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18406",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Tenderers must complete this document to show their prices",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T11:12:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two stage procurement process where at the end of the first stage the top 3 suppliers will be shortlisted to make presentations which will form the second stage of the procurement and the MAT will be awarded a contract subject to BTA and other required approvals and agreement of contract terms."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "These services are required to add anonymised data from mobile phones to VisitBritain's data suite. This timely and granular data will be a vital input to the Media Mix Model; an econometric analysis technique used to quantify the impact of Visit Britain’s marketing activity in driving tourism to the UK and identifying how this impact differs by region. \nA variety of methods allow mobility data providers to track the presence and movements of tourists via their mobile phones including via SDKs (software development kits) which are embedded in mobile apps, or via GPS and passive WiFi. Mobility data may be purchased from specialised agencies or from mobile network providers, both of whom are in scope for this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days.\nAll Supplier invoices shall reference:\nThe BTA's purchase order reference and \nThe BTA's contract reference and\nThis procurement reference BTA2219 Mobility Data."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to & complete ITT documentation:\nThis opportunity is being made available to those suppliers who are able to access the Find a Tender Service. Create your GOV.UK One Login or sign in - GOV.UK One Login Suppliers need to add their registration number to their Form of Tender, Appendix B. \nThis Invitation to Tender, along with all other tender documentation, is being made available without restriction and with full direct access free of charge from the date of publication in the tender notices. It is available via VisitBritain’s free-to-register eSourcing platform: Atamis accessible at: https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME was carried out in 2022/3 which was before the Procurement Act 2023 went live. which is covered under ‘extenuating circumstances’. \nGuidance in this regard is shown here: Guidance: Preliminary Market Engagement (HTML) - GOV.UK\nPlease refer to sections 28, 29 and 30 on this guidance:."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}