Lot 1
Call Off Contract award under Crown Commercial Services framework agreement RM6126 Research & Insights using a further competition
Award criteria
price
Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
Economic & Tourism Forecasts
UKG31
Call Off Contract award under Crown Commercial Services framework agreement RM6126 Research & Insights using a further competition
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package (48460000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,877 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,149 of 5,877 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,482 of 5,877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 42 | 1 median · 3 average (8 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056c26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045588-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 10:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045588-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045588-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T11:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045588-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156794",
"name": "Oxford Economics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "User Provisioning and Management <br/>Identity & Access Management <br/>User Provisioning and Management <br/>Salesforce Backup Solution <br/>Content Management System <br/>Customer Relationship Management Database <br/>Accounts Receivable and Payable <br/>Subscription Emails",
"maximumPercentage": 0.1,
"minimumPercentage": 0.1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2147 Economic & Tourism Forecasts C1306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call Off Contract award under Crown Commercial Services framework agreement RM6126 Research & Insights using a further competition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK & International"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2147 Economic & Tourism Forecasts C1306",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Economic & Tourism Forecasts",
"classification": {
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off Contract award under Crown Commercial Services framework agreement RM6126 Research & Insights using a further competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en",
"buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156794",
"name": "Oxford Economics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 St. Aldates, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 1ST"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordeconomics.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01557776",
"legalName": "Oxford Economics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78442",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045588-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 329851,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045588-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045588-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T11:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045588-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156794",
"name": "Oxford Economics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "User Provisioning and Management <br/>Identity & Access Management <br/>User Provisioning and Management <br/>Salesforce Backup Solution <br/>Content Management System <br/>Customer Relationship Management Database <br/>Accounts Receivable and Payable <br/>Subscription Emails",
"maximumPercentage": 0.1,
"minimumPercentage": 0.1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2147 Economic & Tourism Forecasts C1306",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call Off Contract award under Crown Commercial Services framework agreement RM6126 Research & Insights using a further competition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK & International"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2147 Economic & Tourism Forecasts C1306",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Economic & Tourism Forecasts",
"classification": {
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off Contract award under Crown Commercial Services framework agreement RM6126 Research & Insights using a further competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en",
"buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156794",
"name": "Oxford Economics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 St. Aldates, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 1ST"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordeconomics.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01557776",
"legalName": "Oxford Economics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78442",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045588-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 329851,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045588-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}