Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Participate on wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Commissioning an operator to manage and deliver year 2 of the Makerspace at Victoria Library Mini-Hub. Expanded scope of services based on findings from first year review with a stronger focus on community engagement and partnership building.
UK, GB · UKI, GB · UKI32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civic betterment and community facility support services, Miscellaneous membership organisations services, Services related to the preparation of training manuals, Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists, Personal development training services, Operation of an educational centre, Adult-education services at university level, Building and facilities management services, Event services, Community action programme, Tutorial services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,145 | 3 median · 33.5 average (1,100 of 4,145 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,234 of 4,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,124 | 4 median · 68.6 average (288 of 1,124 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (342 of 1,124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 441 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 441 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 441 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e378 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074835-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 15:01:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074835-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-05T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-01T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/80926173019A976B09C6 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | tender | 074835-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074835-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T15:01:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BT372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "the Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract Period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 6 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 70%\nCost - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98133100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
},
{
"id": "98130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous membership organisations services"
},
{
"id": "92312212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "80490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of an educational centre"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "80590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tutorial services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT372 - Victoria Library Mini-Hub Makerspace Year 2 Operator",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074835-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074835-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:01:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Commissioning an operator to manage and deliver year 2 of the Makerspace at Victoria Library Mini-Hub. Expanded scope of services based on findings from first year review with a stronger focus on community engagement and partnership building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/80926173019A976B09C6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074835-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T15:01:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BT372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "the Authority reserves the right to extend the Contract Period on the same terms for a further period or periods of up to 6 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical - 70%\nCost - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98133100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic betterment and community facility support services"
},
{
"id": "98130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous membership organisations services"
},
{
"id": "92312212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
},
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "80490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of an educational centre"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "80590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tutorial services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT372 - Victoria Library Mini-Hub Makerspace Year 2 Operator",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074835-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074835-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:01:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Commissioning an operator to manage and deliver year 2 of the Makerspace at Victoria Library Mini-Hub. Expanded scope of services based on findings from first year review with a stronger focus on community engagement and partnership building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/80926173019A976B09C6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}