Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Westminster City Council (WCC) has invested heavily in the Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) through grants alone. We have committed in our Voluntary and Community Sector Investment Strategy (2023-2028) to investing in capacity building for the VCS, improving the way we measure impact and investing in processes and systems to ensure we have clear, consistent, and accessible council processes. In support of this work, we are commissioning a grants management platform for a 3-year pilot (a 2-year contract with 1-year optional extension) to assess whether the management platform supports the Council with the following key objectives: • To improve the experience for grant applicants, ensuring there is a consistent approach for all grant streams, and that they don’t have to re-input the same information multiple times when applying for grants. • To provide a tool for grant managers to manage the end-to-end grant application, award and monitoring process - moving away from a reliance on Microsoft Applications (such as Word, Forms, Outlook and Excel) to streamline the process to be more efficient with less room for human error. • To improve consistency across Council in the way grants are managed, including through an option to use consistent application and monitoring templates where appropriate.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Industry specific software development services, Financial information systems, Financial management consultancy services, Compliance software development services, Provision of services to the community, Software package and information systems, Contact management software package, Other community, social and personal services, Compliance software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 240 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 240 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f140 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002367-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 15:41:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002367-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-23T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-21T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | You can click 'register' to create a log in for the procurement portal via this link: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=95cbae3a-3db5-476e-8d1a-8e09cf1fba37&_ncp=1743164084024.1755011-1 Once you have created an account, you can log into the opportunity via this link: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/68496772019AFF23FE1F |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 002367-2026 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080831-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002367-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:41:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f140",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BT225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1yr optional erxtension following successful 2yr delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Advantageous Tender:\nQuality - 75%\nPrice - 25%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72212170",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software development services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software package"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT225 - Grants Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:41:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) has invested heavily in the Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) through grants alone. We have committed in our Voluntary and Community Sector Investment Strategy (2023-2028) to investing in capacity building for the VCS, improving the way we measure impact and investing in processes and systems to ensure we have clear, consistent, and accessible council processes. \nIn support of this work, we are commissioning a grants management platform for a 3-year pilot (a 2-year contract with 1-year optional extension) to assess whether the management platform supports the Council with the following key objectives: \n•\tTo improve the experience for grant applicants, ensuring there is a consistent approach for all grant streams, and that they don’t have to re-input the same information multiple times when applying for grants. \n•\tTo provide a tool for grant managers to manage the end-to-end grant application, award and monitoring process - moving away from a reliance on Microsoft Applications (such as Word, Forms, Outlook and Excel) to streamline the process to be more efficient with less room for human error. \n•\tTo improve consistency across Council in the way grants are managed, including through an option to use consistent application and monitoring templates where appropriate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You can click 'register' to create a log in for the procurement portal via this link:\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=95cbae3a-3db5-476e-8d1a-8e09cf1fba37&_ncp=1743164084024.1755011-1\nOnce you have created an account, you can log into the opportunity via this link: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/68496772019AFF23FE1F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "The Buying Team",
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002367-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T15:41:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f140",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BT225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1yr optional erxtension following successful 2yr delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Advantageous Tender:\nQuality - 75%\nPrice - 25%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72212170",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software development services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software package"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT225 - Grants Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:41:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) has invested heavily in the Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) through grants alone. We have committed in our Voluntary and Community Sector Investment Strategy (2023-2028) to investing in capacity building for the VCS, improving the way we measure impact and investing in processes and systems to ensure we have clear, consistent, and accessible council processes. \nIn support of this work, we are commissioning a grants management platform for a 3-year pilot (a 2-year contract with 1-year optional extension) to assess whether the management platform supports the Council with the following key objectives: \n•\tTo improve the experience for grant applicants, ensuring there is a consistent approach for all grant streams, and that they don’t have to re-input the same information multiple times when applying for grants. \n•\tTo provide a tool for grant managers to manage the end-to-end grant application, award and monitoring process - moving away from a reliance on Microsoft Applications (such as Word, Forms, Outlook and Excel) to streamline the process to be more efficient with less room for human error. \n•\tTo improve consistency across Council in the way grants are managed, including through an option to use consistent application and monitoring templates where appropriate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You can click 'register' to create a log in for the procurement portal via this link:\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=95cbae3a-3db5-476e-8d1a-8e09cf1fba37&_ncp=1743164084024.1755011-1\nOnce you have created an account, you can log into the opportunity via this link: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/68496772019AFF23FE1F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "The Buying Team",
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080831-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T18:17:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f140",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BT225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1yr optional erxtension following successful 2yr delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Advantageous Tender:\nQuality - 75%\nPrice - 25%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72212170",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software development services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software package"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT225 - Grants Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080831-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080831-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T18:17:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) has invested heavily in the Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) through grants alone. We have committed in our Voluntary and Community Sector Investment Strategy (2023-2028) to investing in capacity building for the VCS, improving the way we measure impact and investing in processes and systems to ensure we have clear, consistent, and accessible council processes. \nIn support of this work, we are commissioning a grants management platform for a 3-year pilot (a 2-year contract with 1-year optional extension) to assess whether the management platform supports the Council with the following key objectives: \n•\tTo improve the experience for grant applicants, ensuring there is a consistent approach for all grant streams, and that they don’t have to re-input the same information multiple times when applying for grants. \n•\tTo provide a tool for grant managers to manage the end-to-end grant application, award and monitoring process - moving away from a reliance on Microsoft Applications (such as Word, Forms, Outlook and Excel) to streamline the process to be more efficient with less room for human error. \n•\tTo improve consistency across Council in the way grants are managed, including through an option to use consistent application and monitoring templates where appropriate.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You can click 'register' to create a log in for the procurement portal via this link:\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst?VISITORID=95cbae3a-3db5-476e-8d1a-8e09cf1fba37&_ncp=1743164084024.1755011-1\nOnce you have created an account, you can log into the opportunity via this link: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/68496772019AFF23FE1F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "The Buying Team",
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}