← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Sept 2023
Value£300,000
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The BSOL Procurement Collaborative acting on behalf of University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the "Authority") is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of Removal contract. Works include Decanting of Clinical and Clerical Areas; Equipping new Clinical and Non-Clinical Areas; Ward Moves; Transfer of Equipment/Furniture across Sites<br/><br/>The framework will run for 3 years originally, with the option to extend for a further 12 months plus 12 months total.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Hire of vans with driver 60183000Storage services 63121100Accommodation and office services 98340000Storage and retrieval services 63121000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.10 The scope of all work included in this service is detailed below:<br/>Decanting of Clinical and Clerical Areas<br/>To work with Trust employees to identify the removal of unrequired equipment and furniture in a safe and timely manner. This may include removing equipment/furniture off site or relocating equipment to a new location.<br/>Equipping new Clinical and Non-Clinical Areas<br/>Following delivery of equipment to transport this new equipment into a specified location, in a timely manner whilst ensuring safety of all patients while transporting goods. <br/>Ward Moves<br/>To transport any equipment/furniture from one Ward to another, ensuring patient safety at all times.<br/>The movement of patients does not form part of this tender as this function will be carried out by appropriately qualified trust personnel.<br/>Ward moves could potentially take place out of ‘normal office working hours’ and therefore a schedule of rates will need to be reviewed and agreed.<br/>Transfer of Equipment/Furniture across Sites<br/>Removal of equipment/furniture from one location and to be delivered to another site. This would also include transporting equipment to the Trust’s storage facility.

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage services, Hire of vans with driver, Accommodation and office servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of vans with driver (60183000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG372 median · 2 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1353 median · 6.7 average (3 of 135 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee75
Latest release ID023310-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 08:03:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-08
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-09T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023tender023310-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023310-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T09:03:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C199404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years + 1 year + 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.10\tThe scope of all work included in this service is detailed below:<br/>Decanting of Clinical and Clerical Areas<br/>To work with Trust employees to identify the removal of unrequired equipment and furniture in a safe and timely manner. This may include removing equipment/furniture off site or relocating equipment to a new location.<br/>Equipping new Clinical and Non-Clinical Areas<br/>Following delivery of equipment to transport this new equipment into a specified location, in a timely manner whilst ensuring safety of all patients while transporting goods. <br/>Ward Moves<br/>To transport any equipment/furniture from one Ward to another, ensuring patient safety at all times.<br/>The movement of patients does not form part of this tender as this function will be carried out by appropriately qualified trust personnel.<br/>Ward moves could potentially take place out of ‘normal office working hours’ and therefore a schedule of rates will need to be reviewed and agreed.<br/>Transfer of Equipment/Furniture across Sites<br/>Removal of equipment/furniture from one location and to be delivered to another site. This would also include transporting equipment to the Trust’s storage facility.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UHB<br/>Mindelsohn Way<br/>Edgbaston<br/>Birmingham<br/>B15 2GW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60183000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of vans with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "98340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation and office services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL Removals Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative acting on behalf of University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the \"Authority\") is issuing this invitation to tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement of Removal contract. Works include Decanting of Clinical and Clerical Areas; Equipping new Clinical and Non-Clinical Areas; Ward Moves; Transfer of Equipment/Furniture across Sites<br/><br/>The framework will run for 3 years originally, with the option to extend for a further 12 months plus 12 months total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Matthew Blower",
        "email": "matthew.blower@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213717304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75084",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham on behalf of",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham on behalf of"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023310-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023310-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T09:03:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C199404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years + 1 year + 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.10\tThe scope of all work included in this service is detailed below:<br/>Decanting of Clinical and Clerical Areas<br/>To work with Trust employees to identify the removal of unrequired equipment and furniture in a safe and timely manner. This may include removing equipment/furniture off site or relocating equipment to a new location.<br/>Equipping new Clinical and Non-Clinical Areas<br/>Following delivery of equipment to transport this new equipment into a specified location, in a timely manner whilst ensuring safety of all patients while transporting goods. <br/>Ward Moves<br/>To transport any equipment/furniture from one Ward to another, ensuring patient safety at all times.<br/>The movement of patients does not form part of this tender as this function will be carried out by appropriately qualified trust personnel.<br/>Ward moves could potentially take place out of ‘normal office working hours’ and therefore a schedule of rates will need to be reviewed and agreed.<br/>Transfer of Equipment/Furniture across Sites<br/>Removal of equipment/furniture from one location and to be delivered to another site. This would also include transporting equipment to the Trust’s storage facility.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UHB<br/>Mindelsohn Way<br/>Edgbaston<br/>Birmingham<br/>B15 2GW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60183000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of vans with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "98340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation and office services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL Removals Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The BSOL Procurement Collaborative acting on behalf of University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the \"Authority\") is issuing this invitation to tender (\"ITT\") in connection with the competitive procurement of Removal contract. Works include Decanting of Clinical and Clerical Areas; Equipping new Clinical and Non-Clinical Areas; Ward Moves; Transfer of Equipment/Furniture across Sites<br/><br/>The framework will run for 3 years originally, with the option to extend for a further 12 months plus 12 months total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Matthew Blower",
        "email": "matthew.blower@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213717304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75084",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham on behalf of",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham on behalf of"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abdul.alim@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}