Lot 1
See ITT. Additional information: The ITT states details of site visit which bidders must take account of.
Participate on ohcat.mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
OHCAT wishes to engage a contractor to undertake refurbishment of existing education building located at Brookfield Adult Learning Centre, Park Rd, Uxbridge UB8 1NP into SEND school opening September 2022
UKI74
See ITT. Additional information: The ITT states details of site visit which bidders must take account of.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building alteration work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building alteration work (45262700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 72 | 5 median · 10.5 average (15 of 72 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,221 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,221 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 1,221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03458e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016105-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 13 2022 09:56:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2022 | tender | 016105-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016105-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-13T10:56:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03458e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14383",
"name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03458e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See ITT. Additional information: The ITT states details of site visit which bidders must take account of.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Brookfield Adult Learning Centre, Park Rd, Uxbridge UB8 1NP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brookfield, OHCAT, Refurb Project",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "OHCAT wishes to engage a contractor to undertake refurbishment of existing education building located at Brookfield Adult Learning Centre, Park Rd, Uxbridge UB8 1NP into SEND school opening September 2022",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See ITT",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See ITT - e.g. Constructionline."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14383",
"name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "SM2 5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant House 8th Floor, The Quadrant Sutton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ohcat.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42971",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
"email": "procurement@orchardhill.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454020453"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "See ITT\nSite visit 10am 17/6 - Notify contact of intention to attend by midday 16/6.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226536.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226536)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016105-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-13T10:56:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03458e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14383",
"name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03458e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "See ITT. Additional information: The ITT states details of site visit which bidders must take account of.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Brookfield Adult Learning Centre, Park Rd, Uxbridge UB8 1NP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brookfield, OHCAT, Refurb Project",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "OHCAT wishes to engage a contractor to undertake refurbishment of existing education building located at Brookfield Adult Learning Centre, Park Rd, Uxbridge UB8 1NP into SEND school opening September 2022",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See ITT",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See ITT - e.g. Constructionline."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14383",
"name": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "SM2 5AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant House 8th Floor, The Quadrant Sutton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ohcat.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42971",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ohcat.mytenders.co.uk/",
"email": "procurement@orchardhill.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454020453"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "See ITT\nSite visit 10am 17/6 - Notify contact of intention to attend by midday 16/6.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226536.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226536)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}