Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award of a ‘Connection Offer’ with the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) covering South Wales to provide an additional 25 MVA of power to Brocastle, Bridgend. To include a Modification Application to National Energy System Operator (NESO) and a Transmission Impact Assessment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e3dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 14:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077358-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T15:53:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"name": "National Grid Electricity Distribution (South Wales) plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C121/2026/2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Brocastle Power, Bridgend – 25 MVA Mod App",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of a ‘Connection Offer’ with the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) covering South Wales to provide an additional 25 MVA of power to Brocastle, Bridgend. To include a Modification Application to National Energy System Operator (NESO) and a Transmission Impact Assessment. ",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpdprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"name": "National Grid Electricity Distribution (South Wales) plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank, Feeder Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nged.pndswales@nationalgrid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Brocastle Power, Bridgend – 25 MVA Mod App",
"value": {
"amount": 28260,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33912
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T15:53:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T15:53:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"name": "National Grid Electricity Distribution (South Wales) plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C121/2026/2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Brocastle Power, Bridgend – 25 MVA Mod App",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of a ‘Connection Offer’ with the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) covering South Wales to provide an additional 25 MVA of power to Brocastle, Bridgend. To include a Modification Application to National Energy System Operator (NESO) and a Transmission Impact Assessment. ",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpdprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"name": "National Grid Electricity Distribution (South Wales) plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank, Feeder Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nged.pndswales@nationalgrid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Brocastle Power, Bridgend – 25 MVA Mod App",
"value": {
"amount": 28260,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33912
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T15:53:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}