Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
As part of Kent County Council's (KCC) communications infrastructure to link on-street assets in real time to the Traffic Operations Centre based in Aylesford, Kent, we are looking to procure a new contract for the existing estate of broadband connections. The service will concentrate on the provision and operation of broadband connections provisioned using SOGEA, FTTC or Copper Broadband used to monitor and control on-street equipment (primarily CCTV and traffic signals). The service operates county wide and as such assets may be in Urban, Inter-Urban or Rural locations. Alongside the existing estate, there may also be a requirement for Broadband Connections to be added for new assets when installed.
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,339 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (501 of 1,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To register an interest, access documentation, raise any queries and submit your responses to the enclosed Market Enagaement Questionnaire, please visit: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8b807a44-9509-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545 | engagement | 7 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f8ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011218-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 25 2025 16:41:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2025 | planning | 011218-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011218-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T16:41:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN240213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broadband Lines",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of Kent County Council's (KCC) communications infrastructure to link on-street assets in real time to the Traffic Operations Centre based in Aylesford, Kent, we are looking to procure a new contract for the existing estate of broadband connections.\nThe service will concentrate on the provision and operation of broadband connections provisioned using SOGEA, FTTC or Copper Broadband used to monitor and control on-street equipment (primarily CCTV and traffic signals).\nThe service operates county wide and as such assets may be in Urban, Inter-Urban or Rural locations.\nAlongside the existing estate, there may also be a requirement for Broadband Connections to be added for new assets when installed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Milly Massy",
"email": "Milly.Massy@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011218-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011218-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-25T16:41:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register an interest, access documentation, raise any queries and submit your responses to the enclosed Market Enagaement Questionnaire, please visit:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8b807a44-9509-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011218-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T16:41:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN240213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broadband Lines",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of Kent County Council's (KCC) communications infrastructure to link on-street assets in real time to the Traffic Operations Centre based in Aylesford, Kent, we are looking to procure a new contract for the existing estate of broadband connections.\nThe service will concentrate on the provision and operation of broadband connections provisioned using SOGEA, FTTC or Copper Broadband used to monitor and control on-street equipment (primarily CCTV and traffic signals).\nThe service operates county wide and as such assets may be in Urban, Inter-Urban or Rural locations.\nAlongside the existing estate, there may also be a requirement for Broadband Connections to be added for new assets when installed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Milly Massy",
"email": "Milly.Massy@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011218-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011218-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-25T16:41:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register an interest, access documentation, raise any queries and submit your responses to the enclosed Market Enagaement Questionnaire, please visit:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8b807a44-9509-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}