Bro Tathan Utilities
Buyer: Welsh Government →
What is being bought
The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier to undertake construction work to deliver a new site wide water and electricity network at the Bro Tathan site. The water network will be adopted by DCWW and the electricity network will be adopted by NGED. The work also includes diversionary works to other services including foul water drainage, surface water drainage, ducting works and other facilitating works. The project includes the construction of two raised platforms using site won material from the trench construction.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork (45230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dc6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007410-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 07 2024 16:30:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2024 | tenderUpdate | 007410-2024 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 004522-2024 |
| 10 Jan 2024 | tenderUpdate | 000861-2024 |
| 23 Nov 2023 | tender | 034699-2023 |
| 26 Jun 2023 | planning | 018081-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007410-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-07T16:30:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C196/2023/2024",
"title": "Bro Tathan Utilities",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Significant changes have been made to the procurement documents that result in suppliers needing additional time in order to understand and respond properly to the changes.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-05-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-05T16:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier to undertake construction work to deliver a new site wide water and electricity network at the Bro Tathan site. The water network will be adopted by DCWW and the electricity network will be adopted by NGED. The work also includes diversionary works to other services including foul water drainage, surface water drainage, ducting works and other facilitating works. The project includes the construction of two raised platforms using site won material from the trench construction.",
"classification": {
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llandudno Junction",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Roberts",
"email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (5 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007410-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007410-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-07T16:30:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C196/2023/2024",
"title": "Bro Tathan Utilities",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Significant changes have been made to the procurement documents that result in suppliers needing additional time in order to understand and respond properly to the changes.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-05-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-05T16:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier to undertake construction work to deliver a new site wide water and electricity network at the Bro Tathan site. The water network will be adopted by DCWW and the electricity network will be adopted by NGED. The work also includes diversionary works to other services including foul water drainage, surface water drainage, ducting works and other facilitating works. The project includes the construction of two raised platforms using site won material from the trench construction.",
"classification": {
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llandudno Junction",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Roberts",
"email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Feb 2024 · 004522-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004522-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-09T17:08:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C196/2023/2024",
"title": "Bro Tathan Utilities",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Request of interested bidder(s)",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-05T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T16:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier to undertake construction work to deliver a new site wide water and electricity network at the Bro Tathan site. The water network will be adopted by DCWW and the electricity network will be adopted by NGED. The work also includes diversionary works to other services including foul water drainage, surface water drainage, ducting works and other facilitating works. The project includes the construction of two raised platforms using site won material from the trench construction.",
"classification": {
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llandudno Junction",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Roberts",
"email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jan 2024 · 000861-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000861-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-10T16:15:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C196/2023/2024",
"title": "Bro Tathan Utilities",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension requested from potential bidders.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-02T16:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier to undertake construction work to deliver a new site wide water and electricity network at the Bro Tathan site. The water network will be adopted by DCWW and the electricity network will be adopted by NGED. The work also includes diversionary works to other services including foul water drainage, surface water drainage, ducting works and other facilitating works. The project includes the construction of two raised platforms using site won material from the trench construction.",
"classification": {
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llandudno Junction",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Roberts",
"email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Nov 2023 · 034699-2023 · tender
{
"id": "034699-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-23T14:33:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C196/2023/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier to undertake construction work to deliver a new site wide water and electricity network at the Bro Tathan site. The water network will be adopted by DCWW and the electricity network will be adopted by NGED. The work also includes diversionary works to other services including foul water drainage, surface water drainage, ducting works and other facilitating works. The project includes the construction of two raised platforms using site won material from the trench construction.\nThe Welsh Government (the Employer) is seeking to appoint an a multi utility contractor on a single stage (PQQ and ITT built into single stage) Tender selection process.\nThere is a tender briefing being held on Friday 1st December 2023 at 9am. Please register your attendance through the tender portal by sending a message.\nThere is also the opportunity to visit site on Monday 4th December and Tuesday 5th December to view the site. Please also register your attendance through the tender portal by sending a message. Additional information: Welsh Government have aspirations of the works being completed in Q1 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bro Tathan"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bro Tathan Utilities",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier to undertake construction work to deliver a new site wide water and electricity network at the Bro Tathan site. The water network will be adopted by DCWW and the electricity network will be adopted by NGED. The work also includes diversionary works to other services including foul water drainage, surface water drainage, ducting works and other facilitating works. The project includes the construction of two raised platforms using site won material from the trench construction.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-02T16:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70987",
"name": "Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Llandudno Junction",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "James Roberts",
"email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n- Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.\n- The User who performs the Registration becomes the Super User for the Organisation.\n- On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n- The Password will be sent by e-mail to the email address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n- In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n- Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click “Forgot your password?”\n- Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.\n- If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must not register again.\n- Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.\n- Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n- Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration. Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n- Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 4pm\nHow To Find The ITT:\n- Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT’s Open to all Suppliers’\n- The e-tender references for this contract are: project_54992, itt_107230\n- Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button’. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers’ area to the ‘My ITT’s’ on the home page.\n- You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification and technical envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments’ area.\n- Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages’ area to contact the buyer directly – Please do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=129059\n(WA Ref:129059)\nDue to the volume of contract documentation, the Buyer will share tender documents via https://secure.objectiveconnect.co.uk/\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=136730\nThe Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Social Value in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives.\n(WA Ref:136730)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jun 2023 · 018081-2023 · planning
{
"id": "018081-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-26T11:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc6d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier to undertake construction work to assist in the delivery of a new site wide water and electricity network at the Bro Tathan site. The work is to also include diversionary works to other services including the communications and gas utilities. Further information on a full scope of works will be available during the Market Engagement meetings.\nThe Welsh Government (the Employer) is seeking to appoint an a multi utility contractor on a single stage (PQQ and ITT built into single stage) Tender selection process.\nPlease note - the figure of 1 GBP is a nominal figure as the overall figure is unknown at this stage. NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales.\nInterested Parties are invited to attend a meetings with the Welsh Government and their consultants, meetings anticipated to take place at Bro Tathan within the month of July 2023.\nPlease confirm by email to robert.stokes@burroughs.co.uk by Friday 14th July 2023 at 17:00 if you would like to set up a meeting. Please note - These sessions will be for Welsh Government information only. Any subsequent procurement will be competitively tendered and the procurement documents will be made public. Please note - the figure of 1 GBP is a nominal figure as the overall figure is unknown at this stage."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bro Tathan Site Wide Utilities",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier to undertake construction work to assist in the delivery of a new site wide water and electricity network at the Bro Tathan site. The work is to also include diversionary works to other services including the communications and gas utilities. Further information on a full scope of works will be available during the Market Engagement meetings.\nThe Welsh Government (the Employer) is seeking to appoint an a multi utility contractor on a single stage (PQQ and ITT built into single stage) Tender selection process.\nPlease note - the figure of 1 GBP is a nominal figure as the overall figure is unknown at this stage. NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=132631.\n(WA Ref:132631)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}