← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Airport engineering services. Security services. Transport services (excl. Waste transport). Mechanical and electrical engineering services. Photographic services. Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition. Information technology services. Airport operation services. Administration services. RAF Brize Norton is home to a mixed fleet of aircraft that constitute the majority of the Air Mobility Force. RAF Brize Norton provides rapid global mobility, including Air to Air Refuelling (AAR), in support of operations and exercises both abroad and in the UK. RAF Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC) is to provide the UK's largest airbase with a range of services to support the single Air Port of Embarkation (APOE) for the UK Armed Forces. The requirement is for a period of 3 years, subject to options for the Authority to extend, as set out below. The anticipated contract start date is 1 August 2021 to allow for a 4 month transition period before full service commencement from 1 December 2021.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition 50620000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Airport operation services 63731000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Information technology services 72222300Administration services 75100000Security services 79710000Photographic services 79961000Airport engineering services 71311240

Lot details

Lot 1

Various types of activity to be undertaken in support of the requirement at RAF Brize Norton. The services required under the contract include, but are not limited to: aircraft maintenance support; off-aircraft mechanical and electrical/electronic support; airfield support and operation; motor transport operations and maintenance; logistic support services; armoury support; media & photographic services; supply services support; airport support services; fuels and lubricants; and general support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Statement of Requirement — 70
Commercial — 10
Staff Transfer — 5
Transition and Contract Phase-In — 15
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Airport operation services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Information technology services, Administration services, Security services, Photographic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition (50620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14572.5 median · 3.7 average (26 of 57 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC)

Statusactive
SupplierSerco Ltd

Contracts

Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC)

Statusactive
Value£68,400,160

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d696
Latest release ID020263-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 18 2021 21:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2021award, contract020263-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020263-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-18T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d696",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26002",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:536502-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020263-2021-700005325-1",
      "title": "Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26003",
          "name": "Serco Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Various types of activity to be undertaken in support of the requirement at RAF Brize Norton.\nThe services required under the contract include, but are not limited to: aircraft maintenance support; off-aircraft mechanical and electrical/electronic support; airfield support and operation; motor transport operations and maintenance; logistic support services; armoury support; media & photographic services; supply services support; airport support services; fuels and lubricants; and general support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Statement of Requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Transfer",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Transition and Contract Phase-In",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "63731000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Airport operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Airport engineering services. Security services. Transport services (excl. Waste transport). Mechanical and electrical engineering services. Photographic services. Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition. Information technology services. Airport operation services. Administration services. RAF Brize Norton is home to a mixed fleet of aircraft that constitute the majority of the Air Mobility Force. RAF Brize Norton provides rapid global mobility, including Air to Air Refuelling (AAR), in support of operations and exercises both abroad and in the UK. RAF Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC) is to provide the UK's largest airbase with a range of services to support the single Air Port of Embarkation (APOE) for the UK Armed Forces. The requirement is for a period of 3 years, subject to options for the Authority to extend, as set out below. The anticipated contract start date is 1 August 2021 to allow for a 4 month transition period before full service commencement from 1 December 2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Airport engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26002",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.low966@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26003",
      "name": "Serco Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020263-2021-700005325-1",
      "title": "Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68400159.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020263-2021-700005325-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2021 · 020263-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020263-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-18T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d696",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26002",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:536502-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020263-2021-700005325-1",
      "title": "Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26003",
          "name": "Serco Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Various types of activity to be undertaken in support of the requirement at RAF Brize Norton.\nThe services required under the contract include, but are not limited to: aircraft maintenance support; off-aircraft mechanical and electrical/electronic support; airfield support and operation; motor transport operations and maintenance; logistic support services; armoury support; media & photographic services; supply services support; airport support services; fuels and lubricants; and general support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Statement of Requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Transfer",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Transition and Contract Phase-In",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "63731000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Airport operation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photographic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Airport engineering services. Security services. Transport services (excl. Waste transport). Mechanical and electrical engineering services. Photographic services. Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition. Information technology services. Airport operation services. Administration services. RAF Brize Norton is home to a mixed fleet of aircraft that constitute the majority of the Air Mobility Force. RAF Brize Norton provides rapid global mobility, including Air to Air Refuelling (AAR), in support of operations and exercises both abroad and in the UK. RAF Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC) is to provide the UK's largest airbase with a range of services to support the single Air Port of Embarkation (APOE) for the UK Armed Forces. The requirement is for a period of 3 years, subject to options for the Authority to extend, as set out below. The anticipated contract start date is 1 August 2021 to allow for a 4 month transition period before full service commencement from 1 December 2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Airport engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26002",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.low966@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26003",
      "name": "Serco Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020263-2021-700005325-1",
      "title": "Brize Norton Support Contract (BSC)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68400159.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020263-2021-700005325-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}