← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Breathing Apparatus Set Ancillary Items

Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerHampshire and Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The authority have undertaken a below threshold tender process in accordance with the authorities contracting standard orders for the production of the following ancillary items that are required for new breathing apparatus sets; Facemask bags Cylinder jackets Radio/wire cutter pouches Telemetry entry control board covers Logbook pouches

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Breathing Apparatus Set Ancillary Items

Statusactive
Value£203,458

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0648e3
Latest release ID010464-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 13:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010464-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010464-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T13:16:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-6923-HGVY",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Firefighting equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173636",
          "name": "FIRST PRODUCTS SUSSEX LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breathing Apparatus Set Ancillary Items",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority have undertaken a below threshold tender process in accordance with the authorities contracting standard orders for the production of the following ancillary items that are required for new breathing apparatus sets;\nFacemask bags\nCylinder jackets\nRadio/wire cutter pouches\nTelemetry entry control board covers\nLogbook pouches",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-6923-HGVY",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO509SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leigh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-6923-HGVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173636",
      "name": "FIRST PRODUCTS SUSSEX LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH12 1AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solo House The Courtyard, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamish_bil@yahoo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Breathing Apparatus Set Ancillary Items",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203457.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-01-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010464-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010464-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:16:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010464-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010464-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T13:16:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-6923-HGVY",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Firefighting equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173636",
          "name": "FIRST PRODUCTS SUSSEX LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breathing Apparatus Set Ancillary Items",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority have undertaken a below threshold tender process in accordance with the authorities contracting standard orders for the production of the following ancillary items that are required for new breathing apparatus sets;\nFacemask bags\nCylinder jackets\nRadio/wire cutter pouches\nTelemetry entry control board covers\nLogbook pouches",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-6923-HGVY",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO509SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leigh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-6923-HGVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173636",
      "name": "FIRST PRODUCTS SUSSEX LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH12 1AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solo House The Courtyard, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamish_bil@yahoo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Breathing Apparatus Set Ancillary Items",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203457.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-01-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010464-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010464-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:16:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}