← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Brampton Manor Academy Outsourced Catering Services

Buyer: Brampton Manor Trust →

BuyerBrampton Manor Trust
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2024

What is being bought

As a result of this tender process, the Academy intends to appoint the successful Bidder as a Contractor to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for schools, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will be for the provision of catering services to the Academy and will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Prepared meals 15894200School meals 15894210Meal-serving services 55320000Catering services 55520000Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions 55523000School-meal services 55523100School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to Brampton Manor Academy. It is the Academy’s expectation that the Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, the TUPE and management of existing staff, supply of food, consumables, vehicles for food transportation and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Academy will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with the Academy. The Bidder will also be responsible for all legal, and health and safety requirements in delivering the services. The Bidder will provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with the Government’s current and future minimum nutritional and food- based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering. The Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include: School management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the contactor will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the catering services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering services, School-meal services, Prepared meals, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions, Meal-serving services, School mealsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Prepared meals (15894200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4112 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006891-2024-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042ead
Latest release ID006891-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 04 2024 16:19:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2024award, contract006891-2024
19 Jan 2024tender001989-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006891-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-04T16:19:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ead",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
    "name": "Brampton Manor Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006891-2024-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ead",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to Brampton Manor Academy. It is the Academy’s expectation that the Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, the TUPE and management of existing staff, supply of food, consumables, vehicles for food transportation and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Academy will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities.\nThe Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with the Academy. The Bidder will also be responsible for all legal, and health and safety requirements in delivering the services.\nThe Bidder will provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with the Government’s current and future minimum nutritional and food- based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering.\nThe Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include: School management, parents, and pupils.  In addition, the contactor will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the catering services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brampton Manor Academy\nRoman Road\nEast Ham\nLondon\nE6 3SQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School-meal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15894200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared meals"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "55320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meal-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15894210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brampton Manor Academy Outsourced Catering Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As a result of this tender process, the Academy intends to appoint the successful Bidder as a Contractor to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for schools, parents and pupils using the Services.\nThe Contract will be for the provision of catering services to the Academy and will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
      "name": "Brampton Manor Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road, East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bramptonmanor.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brampton Manor Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Janice.boakye@bramptonmanor.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2075400500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102993",
      "name": "Brampton Manor Academy",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bramptonmanor.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brampton Manor Academy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:231462)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2024 · 006891-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006891-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-04T16:19:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ead",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
    "name": "Brampton Manor Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006891-2024-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ead",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to Brampton Manor Academy. It is the Academy’s expectation that the Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, the TUPE and management of existing staff, supply of food, consumables, vehicles for food transportation and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Academy will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities.\nThe Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with the Academy. The Bidder will also be responsible for all legal, and health and safety requirements in delivering the services.\nThe Bidder will provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with the Government’s current and future minimum nutritional and food- based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering.\nThe Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include: School management, parents, and pupils.  In addition, the contactor will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the catering services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brampton Manor Academy\nRoman Road\nEast Ham\nLondon\nE6 3SQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School-meal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15894200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared meals"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "55320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meal-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15894210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brampton Manor Academy Outsourced Catering Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As a result of this tender process, the Academy intends to appoint the successful Bidder as a Contractor to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for schools, parents and pupils using the Services.\nThe Contract will be for the provision of catering services to the Academy and will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
      "name": "Brampton Manor Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road, East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bramptonmanor.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brampton Manor Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Janice.boakye@bramptonmanor.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2075400500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102993",
      "name": "Brampton Manor Academy",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bramptonmanor.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brampton Manor Academy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:231462)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2024 · 001989-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001989-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-19T16:22:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ead",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
    "name": "Brampton Manor Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ead",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two further 1 year extensions (3+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to Brampton Manor Academy. It is the Academy’s expectation that the Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, the TUPE and management of existing staff, supply of food, consumables, vehicles for food transportation and light equipment and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Academy will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities.\nThe Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with the Academy. The Bidder will also be responsible for all legal, and health and safety requirements in delivering the services.\nThe Bidder will provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with the Government’s current and future minimum nutritional and food- based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering.\nThe Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include: School management, parents, and pupils.  In addition, the contactor will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the catering services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brampton Manor Academy\nRoman Road\nEast Ham\nLondon\nE6 3SQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School-meal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15894200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared meals"
          },
          {
            "id": "55523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "55320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meal-serving services"
          },
          {
            "id": "15894210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School meals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brampton Manor Academy Outsourced Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As a result of this tender process, the Academy intends to appoint the successful Bidder as a Contractor to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for schools, parents and pupils using the Services.\nThe Contract will be for the provision of catering services to the Academy and will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to information contained in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54825",
      "name": "Brampton Manor Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road, East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bramptonmanor.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brampton Manor Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "Janice.boakye@bramptonmanor.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2075400500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102993",
      "name": "Brampton Manor Academy",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roman Road East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bramptonmanor.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brampton Manor Academy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230949.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230949)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}