Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50% Quality - 50%
Price (50%)
Quality — 50% Quality - 50% Price (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Boiler Contractors in relation to entering into an agreement for the works of the complete refurbishment of the existing communal boiler plantroom and associated heating infrastructure at Colley House. The works comprise the complete refurbishment of the existing communal boiler plantroom and associated heating infrastructure at Colley House. The Contractor shall provide all labour, materials, plant, equipment, supervision, temporary works, testing, commissioning, certification, documentation, builder's works and resident liaison services necessary to deliver a fully operational heating and hot water system. The works include: • Replacement of the existing boiler plant. • Replacement of associated mechanical and electrical services. • New gas infrastructure and gas safety systems. • New Trend BMS controls. • New plantroom ventilation system. • New water treatment and pressurisation equipment. • Replacement of 84 Heat Interface Units (HIUs) within occupied dwellings. • Removal of redundant equipment and associated builders' works. • Issuing temporary 3kw fan / Oil heaters to residents and Lease Holders if required or total emergency loss of plantroom equipment. All works shall comply with current Building Regulations, British Standards, Gas Safety Regulations, CIBSE Guidance, manufacturers' recommendations and all other statutory requirements. Hillingdon will enter into a contract with the successful Contractor(s) which shall be based on JCT 2024 Minor Works Contract with Contractors Design.
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 50% Quality - 50%
Price (50%)
Quality — 50% Quality - 50% Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boiler installations, Boilers, Heating-plant repair and maintenance work, Boiler installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Boiler installations (42160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 885 | 4 median · 67.2 average (185 of 885 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (195 of 885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 127 | 4 median · 5.4 average (5 of 127 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c63a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068984-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 08:53:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068984-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents will be made available via the tender portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 068984-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064147-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068984-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T09:53:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50%\nPrice"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "44621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boilers"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boiler Plantroom Refurbishment Works at Colley House, Uxbridge",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T09:53:38+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "068984-2026",
"description": "End Date has been extended to Monday 10th August 2026 at 12:00 midday."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Boiler Contractors in relation to entering into an agreement for the works of the complete refurbishment of the existing communal boiler plantroom and associated heating infrastructure at Colley House.\nThe works comprise the complete refurbishment of the existing communal boiler plantroom and associated heating infrastructure at Colley House.\nThe Contractor shall provide all labour, materials, plant, equipment, supervision, temporary works, testing, commissioning, certification, documentation, builder's works and resident liaison services necessary to deliver a fully operational heating and hot water system.\nThe works include:\n•\tReplacement of the existing boiler plant.\n•\tReplacement of associated mechanical and electrical services.\n•\tNew gas infrastructure and gas safety systems.\n•\tNew Trend BMS controls.\n•\tNew plantroom ventilation system.\n•\tNew water treatment and pressurisation equipment.\n•\tReplacement of 84 Heat Interface Units (HIUs) within occupied dwellings.\n•\tRemoval of redundant equipment and associated builders' works.\n•\tIssuing temporary 3kw fan / Oil heaters to residents and Lease Holders if required or total emergency loss of plantroom equipment.\nAll works shall comply with current Building Regulations, British Standards, Gas Safety Regulations, CIBSE Guidance, manufacturers' recommendations and all other statutory requirements.\nHillingdon will enter into a contract with the successful Contractor(s) which shall be based on JCT 2024 Minor Works Contract with Contractors Design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents will be made available via the tender portal:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068984-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T09:53:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50%\nPrice"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "44621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boilers"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boiler Plantroom Refurbishment Works at Colley House, Uxbridge",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T09:53:38+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "068984-2026",
"description": "End Date has been extended to Monday 10th August 2026 at 12:00 midday."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Boiler Contractors in relation to entering into an agreement for the works of the complete refurbishment of the existing communal boiler plantroom and associated heating infrastructure at Colley House.\nThe works comprise the complete refurbishment of the existing communal boiler plantroom and associated heating infrastructure at Colley House.\nThe Contractor shall provide all labour, materials, plant, equipment, supervision, temporary works, testing, commissioning, certification, documentation, builder's works and resident liaison services necessary to deliver a fully operational heating and hot water system.\nThe works include:\n•\tReplacement of the existing boiler plant.\n•\tReplacement of associated mechanical and electrical services.\n•\tNew gas infrastructure and gas safety systems.\n•\tNew Trend BMS controls.\n•\tNew plantroom ventilation system.\n•\tNew water treatment and pressurisation equipment.\n•\tReplacement of 84 Heat Interface Units (HIUs) within occupied dwellings.\n•\tRemoval of redundant equipment and associated builders' works.\n•\tIssuing temporary 3kw fan / Oil heaters to residents and Lease Holders if required or total emergency loss of plantroom equipment.\nAll works shall comply with current Building Regulations, British Standards, Gas Safety Regulations, CIBSE Guidance, manufacturers' recommendations and all other statutory requirements.\nHillingdon will enter into a contract with the successful Contractor(s) which shall be based on JCT 2024 Minor Works Contract with Contractors Design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents will be made available via the tender portal:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064147-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:15:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50%\nPrice"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% Quality - 50% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "44621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boilers"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boiler Plantroom Refurbishment Works at Colley House, Uxbridge",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064147-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064147-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:15:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Boiler Contractors in relation to entering into an agreement for the works of the complete refurbishment of the existing communal boiler plantroom and associated heating infrastructure at Colley House.\nThe works comprise the complete refurbishment of the existing communal boiler plantroom and associated heating infrastructure at Colley House.\nThe Contractor shall provide all labour, materials, plant, equipment, supervision, temporary works, testing, commissioning, certification, documentation, builder's works and resident liaison services necessary to deliver a fully operational heating and hot water system.\nThe works include:\n•\tReplacement of the existing boiler plant.\n•\tReplacement of associated mechanical and electrical services.\n•\tNew gas infrastructure and gas safety systems.\n•\tNew Trend BMS controls.\n•\tNew plantroom ventilation system.\n•\tNew water treatment and pressurisation equipment.\n•\tReplacement of 84 Heat Interface Units (HIUs) within occupied dwellings.\n•\tRemoval of redundant equipment and associated builders' works.\n•\tIssuing temporary 3kw fan / Oil heaters to residents and Lease Holders if required or total emergency loss of plantroom equipment.\nAll works shall comply with current Building Regulations, British Standards, Gas Safety Regulations, CIBSE Guidance, manufacturers' recommendations and all other statutory requirements.\nHillingdon will enter into a contract with the successful Contractor(s) which shall be based on JCT 2024 Minor Works Contract with Contractors Design.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents will be made available via the tender portal: \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}