← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Body Worn Video Services

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThames Valley Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published1 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary as the authority is interested in suppliers that can provide body worn video hardware, accessories and supporting software.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Police equipment 35200000Cameras 38651000Industry specific software package 48100000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Police equipment 35200000

Lot details

Lot 1

We require expressions of interest from suppliers that are able to provide Body Worn Video equipment and associated services covering Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary. We are looking to explore the market to understand what hardware and associated services are currently available. We are seeking expressions of interest from bidders that are able to provide a hardware solution, accessories and software support compatible with our existing NICE DEMS system. Further information can be found in the supporting document – PIN Background Information. If you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing alison.jerred@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk no later than midday on 8th August 2022. You will be required to complete the supporting PIN questionnaire and return this as part of your expression of interest. TVPHC will be hosting individual supplier engagement days on 26th and 27th September at our HQ Site in Kidlington Oxfordshire and interested suppliers will be asked to present to both forces based on their service offering. TVPHC will use an eSourcing system for this competition. The eSourcing system we will use is https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK Please be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that: The Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: TVP require all successful suppliers to be vetted to NPPV Level 3. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Please complete the PIN Questionnaire as part of your response.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveillance and security systems and devices, Cameras, Industry specific software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Police equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer74 median · 4 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1612 median · 2 average (1 of 161 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034d1a
Latest release ID018035-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 01 2022 12:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2022planning018035-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018035-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T13:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We require expressions of interest from suppliers that are able to provide Body Worn Video equipment and associated services covering Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary.\nWe are looking to explore the market to understand what hardware and associated services are currently available. We are seeking expressions of interest from bidders that are able to provide a hardware solution, accessories and software support compatible with our existing NICE DEMS system.\nFurther information can be found in the supporting document – PIN Background Information.\nIf you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing alison.jerred@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk no later than midday on 8th August 2022.\nYou will be required to complete the supporting PIN questionnaire and return this as part of your expression of interest.\nTVPHC will be hosting individual supplier engagement days on 26th and 27th September at our HQ Site in Kidlington Oxfordshire and interested suppliers will be asked to present to both forces based on their service offering.\nTVPHC will use an eSourcing system for this competition. The eSourcing system we will use is https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPlease be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that: The Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: TVP require all successful suppliers to be vetted to NPPV Level 3.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Please complete the PIN Questionnaire as part of your response."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley, Hampshire, Isle of Wight"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Video Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary as the authority is interested in suppliers that can provide body worn video hardware, accessories and supporting software.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=49965&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Alison Jerred",
        "email": "alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1865541579",
        "telephone": "+44 7974971736"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Thames Valley Police is one of the 43 police forces in England and Wales and is the largest non-metropolitan force. It covers over 2 200 square miles and three counties: Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and Oxfordshire.\nWe serve a diverse population of over 2.34 million people. The force has 12 local policing areas, each with a command structure led by a Superintendent. The population has grown by 10 % in the last 10 years. The force is also responsible for policing 196 miles of motorway.\nThames Valley Police works closely with Hampshire Constabulary and since 2011 we have shared a Joint Operations Unit (JOU). The JOU includes our roads policing unit, firearms capability, operational support, dogs unit, mounted unit (Thames Valley) and marine unit (Hampshire).\nThames Valley Police also collaborates on a regional basis for Counter Terrorism (Counter Terrorism Policing South East) and Serious and Organised Crime (South East Region Organised Crime Unit). For these regional structures we work with the forces of Hampshire, Surrey and Sussex.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2022 · 018035-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "018035-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T13:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We require expressions of interest from suppliers that are able to provide Body Worn Video equipment and associated services covering Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary.\nWe are looking to explore the market to understand what hardware and associated services are currently available. We are seeking expressions of interest from bidders that are able to provide a hardware solution, accessories and software support compatible with our existing NICE DEMS system.\nFurther information can be found in the supporting document – PIN Background Information.\nIf you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing alison.jerred@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk no later than midday on 8th August 2022.\nYou will be required to complete the supporting PIN questionnaire and return this as part of your expression of interest.\nTVPHC will be hosting individual supplier engagement days on 26th and 27th September at our HQ Site in Kidlington Oxfordshire and interested suppliers will be asked to present to both forces based on their service offering.\nTVPHC will use an eSourcing system for this competition. The eSourcing system we will use is https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPlease be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that: The Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: TVP require all successful suppliers to be vetted to NPPV Level 3.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. Please complete the PIN Questionnaire as part of your response."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley, Hampshire, Isle of Wight"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Video Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary as the authority is interested in suppliers that can provide body worn video hardware, accessories and supporting software.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=49965&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Alison Jerred",
        "email": "alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1865541579",
        "telephone": "+44 7974971736"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Thames Valley Police is one of the 43 police forces in England and Wales and is the largest non-metropolitan force. It covers over 2 200 square miles and three counties: Buckinghamshire, Berkshire and Oxfordshire.\nWe serve a diverse population of over 2.34 million people. The force has 12 local policing areas, each with a command structure led by a Superintendent. The population has grown by 10 % in the last 10 years. The force is also responsible for policing 196 miles of motorway.\nThames Valley Police works closely with Hampshire Constabulary and since 2011 we have shared a Joint Operations Unit (JOU). The JOU includes our roads policing unit, firearms capability, operational support, dogs unit, mounted unit (Thames Valley) and marine unit (Hampshire).\nThames Valley Police also collaborates on a regional basis for Counter Terrorism (Counter Terrorism Policing South East) and Serious and Organised Crime (South East Region Organised Crime Unit). For these regional structures we work with the forces of Hampshire, Surrey and Sussex.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}