← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Body Worn Cameras

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To award a 3-year contract with the option to extend for a further year for the provision of the Council’s body worn cameras through Lot 7 of ESPO 628_23 Security and Surveillance Framework. Estimated contract value of £34,926.00 including extension options.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

To award a 3-year contract to Reveal Media Limited (Co. Number 04470201) via Lot 7 of EPSO Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services 628_23 with the option to extend for a further year for the provision of body worn cameras. Contract start date 01/04/2026. Estimated contract value of £34,926.00.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveillance and security systems and devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,1063 median · 36.5 average (309 of 1,106 with a bid count)3.7 average (336 of 1,106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer227 median · 27 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11253 median · 53 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Body Worn Cameras

Statusactive
Value£34,926

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d982
Latest release ID072986-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 08:00:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract072986-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T09:00:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d982",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072986-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Body Worn Cameras",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185496",
          "name": " Reveal Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To award a 3-year contract to Reveal Media Limited (Co. Number 04470201) via Lot 7 of EPSO Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services  628_23 with the option to extend for a further year for the provision of body worn cameras.  Contract start date 01/04/2026. Estimated contract value of £34,926.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City Boundary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Cameras",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To award a 3-year contract with the option to extend for a further year for the provision of the Council’s body worn cameras through Lot 7 of ESPO 628_23  Security and Surveillance Framework. Estimated contract value of £34,926.00 including extension options.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185496",
      "name": " Reveal Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Hampton Wick",
        "postalCode": " KT1 4BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverview House, 20 Old Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04470201",
        "legalName": " Reveal Media Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072986-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Body Worn Cameras",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34926,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072986-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 072986-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T09:00:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d982",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072986-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Body Worn Cameras",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185496",
          "name": " Reveal Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To award a 3-year contract to Reveal Media Limited (Co. Number 04470201) via Lot 7 of EPSO Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services  628_23 with the option to extend for a further year for the provision of body worn cameras.  Contract start date 01/04/2026. Estimated contract value of £34,926.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City Boundary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Cameras",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To award a 3-year contract with the option to extend for a further year for the provision of the Council’s body worn cameras through Lot 7 of ESPO 628_23  Security and Surveillance Framework. Estimated contract value of £34,926.00 including extension options.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185496",
      "name": " Reveal Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Hampton Wick",
        "postalCode": " KT1 4BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverview House, 20 Old Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04470201",
        "legalName": " Reveal Media Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072986-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Body Worn Cameras",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34926,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072986-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}