← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

All blood donors are required to answer a comprehensive pre-donation questionnaire to help in identifying potential risks to either the donor or recipients as a result of the donation.Welsh Blood Service are scoping the outsourcing of a digital tool that must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements; - Develop a digital questionnaire that can collect travel and residency information - Integrate with desktop user interface - Contain appropriate search functionality - Record the identity of the staff member conducting the screening and the date it was completed Full details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state "BLOOD DONOR ELIGIBILITY AND RISK ASSESSMENT SUPPORT. ". Interested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible.Interested parties must request, complete and return the documents Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk by 2pm on 11th September 2026. N.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage. N.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Administration services 75100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2037
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,0633 median · 51.1 average (284 of 1,063 with a bid count)3.6 average (351 of 1,063 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL353 median · 6.9 average (9 of 35 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
All blood donors are required to answer a comprehensive pre-donation questionnaire to help in identifying potential risks to either the donor or recipients as a result of the donation.Welsh Blood Service are scoping the outsourcing of a digital tool that must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements; - Develop a digital questionnaire that can collect travel and residency information - Integrate with desktop user interface - Contain appropriate search functionality - Record the identity of the staff member conducting the screening and the date it was completed Full details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state "BLOOD DONOR ELIGIBILITY AND RISK ASSESSMENT SUPPORT. ". Interested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible.Interested parties must request, complete and return the documents Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk by 2pm on 11th September 2026. N.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage. N.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live date.engagement11 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7
Latest release ID082255-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 14:03:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026planning082255-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082255-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "Welsh Blood Service (Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Donor eligibility and risk assessment support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1.2
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "All blood donors are required to answer a comprehensive pre-donation questionnaire to help in identifying potential risks to either the donor or recipients as a result of the donation.Welsh Blood Service are scoping the outsourcing of a digital tool that must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements;\n - Develop a digital questionnaire that can collect travel and residency           information\n - Integrate with desktop user interface \n - Contain appropriate search functionality \n - Record the identity of the staff member conducting the screening and the date it was completed\nFull details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state \"BLOOD DONOR ELIGIBILITY AND RISK ASSESSMENT SUPPORT. \".\nInterested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible.Interested parties must request, complete and return the documents Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk by 2pm on 11th September 2026.\nN.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.\nN.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Welsh Blood Service (Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.welsh-blood.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connor.lloyd@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082255-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082255-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:03:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "All blood donors are required to answer a comprehensive pre-donation questionnaire to help in identifying potential risks to either the donor or recipients as a result of the donation.Welsh Blood Service are scoping the outsourcing of a digital tool that must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements;\n - Develop a digital questionnaire that can collect travel and residency           information\n - Integrate with desktop user interface \n - Contain appropriate search functionality \n - Record the identity of the staff member conducting the screening and the date it was completed\nFull details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state \"BLOOD DONOR ELIGIBILITY AND RISK ASSESSMENT SUPPORT. \".\nInterested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible.Interested parties must request, complete and return the documents Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk by 2pm on 11th September 2026.\nN.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.\nN.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live date."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082255-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082255-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "Welsh Blood Service (Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Donor eligibility and risk assessment support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1.2
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "All blood donors are required to answer a comprehensive pre-donation questionnaire to help in identifying potential risks to either the donor or recipients as a result of the donation.Welsh Blood Service are scoping the outsourcing of a digital tool that must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements;\n - Develop a digital questionnaire that can collect travel and residency           information\n - Integrate with desktop user interface \n - Contain appropriate search functionality \n - Record the identity of the staff member conducting the screening and the date it was completed\nFull details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state \"BLOOD DONOR ELIGIBILITY AND RISK ASSESSMENT SUPPORT. \".\nInterested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible.Interested parties must request, complete and return the documents Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk by 2pm on 11th September 2026.\nN.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.\nN.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Welsh Blood Service (Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.welsh-blood.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "connor.lloyd@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082255-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082255-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:03:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "All blood donors are required to answer a comprehensive pre-donation questionnaire to help in identifying potential risks to either the donor or recipients as a result of the donation.Welsh Blood Service are scoping the outsourcing of a digital tool that must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements;\n - Develop a digital questionnaire that can collect travel and residency           information\n - Integrate with desktop user interface \n - Contain appropriate search functionality \n - Record the identity of the staff member conducting the screening and the date it was completed\nFull details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state \"BLOOD DONOR ELIGIBILITY AND RISK ASSESSMENT SUPPORT. \".\nInterested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible.Interested parties must request, complete and return the documents Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk by 2pm on 11th September 2026.\nN.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.\nN.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live date."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}