← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Black Country Self Harm Digital Therapeutic Child and Family Service

Buyer: BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerBLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Provider shall deliver a single Black Country-wide digital therapeutic service for children, young people, and families/carers, operating across Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton. The service shall provide an equitable, consistent, NICE Compliant and accessible offer accessed by Getting Help referral. Children and young people aged 11 years and over, and their parents/carers living in Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall or Wolverhampton, who have been referred through the CAMHS Single Point of Access and present with mild to moderate self-harm and/or suicidal ideation appropriate for a Getting Help level intervention. The service shall also support children and young people with neurodiversity who self-harm, alongside their parents/carers, where the presentation is suitable for digital therapeutic support.

Delivery location

UKG36 · UKG37 · UKG38 · UKG39

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provider shall deliver a single Black Country-wide digital therapeutic service for children, young people, and families/carers, operating across Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton. The service shall provide an equitable, consistent, NICE Compliant and accessible offer accessed by Getting Help referral. Children and young people aged 11 years and over, and their parents/carers living in Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall or Wolverhampton, who have been referred through the CAMHS Single Point of Access and present with mild to moderate self-harm and/or suicidal ideation appropriate for a Getting Help level intervention. The service shall also support children and young people with neurodiversity who self-harm, alongside their parents/carers, where the presentation is suitable for digital therapeutic support.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8515,0131 median · 35.5 average (6,678 of 15,013 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,545 of 15,013 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG36241 median · 9.3 average (12 of 24 with a bid count)8.4 average (12 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ed7c
Latest release ID081716-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 11:14:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026planning081716-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T12:14:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
    "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Provider shall deliver a single Black Country-wide digital therapeutic service for children, young people, and families/carers, operating across Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton. \nThe service shall provide an equitable, consistent, NICE Compliant and accessible offer accessed by Getting Help referral. \nChildren and young people aged 11 years and over, and their parents/carers living in Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall or Wolverhampton, who have been referred through the CAMHS Single Point of Access and present with mild to moderate self-harm and/or suicidal ideation appropriate for a Getting Help level intervention. \nThe service shall also support children and young people with neurodiversity who self-harm, alongside their parents/carers, where the presentation is suitable for digital therapeutic support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Black Country Self Harm Digital Therapeutic Child and Family Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider shall deliver a single Black Country-wide digital therapeutic service for children, young people, and families/carers, operating across Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton. \nThe service shall provide an equitable, consistent, NICE Compliant and accessible offer accessed by Getting Help referral. \nChildren and young people aged 11 years and over, and their parents/carers living in Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall or Wolverhampton, who have been referred through the CAMHS Single Point of Access and present with mild to moderate self-harm and/or suicidal ideation appropriate for a Getting Help level intervention. \nThe service shall also support children and young people with neurodiversity who self-harm, alongside their parents/carers, where the presentation is suitable for digital therapeutic support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
      "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe decision makers are the Commissioning Managers for CAMHS.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081716-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "081716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T12:14:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
    "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Provider shall deliver a single Black Country-wide digital therapeutic service for children, young people, and families/carers, operating across Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton. \nThe service shall provide an equitable, consistent, NICE Compliant and accessible offer accessed by Getting Help referral. \nChildren and young people aged 11 years and over, and their parents/carers living in Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall or Wolverhampton, who have been referred through the CAMHS Single Point of Access and present with mild to moderate self-harm and/or suicidal ideation appropriate for a Getting Help level intervention. \nThe service shall also support children and young people with neurodiversity who self-harm, alongside their parents/carers, where the presentation is suitable for digital therapeutic support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Black Country Self Harm Digital Therapeutic Child and Family Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider shall deliver a single Black Country-wide digital therapeutic service for children, young people, and families/carers, operating across Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton. \nThe service shall provide an equitable, consistent, NICE Compliant and accessible offer accessed by Getting Help referral. \nChildren and young people aged 11 years and over, and their parents/carers living in Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall or Wolverhampton, who have been referred through the CAMHS Single Point of Access and present with mild to moderate self-harm and/or suicidal ideation appropriate for a Getting Help level intervention. \nThe service shall also support children and young people with neurodiversity who self-harm, alongside their parents/carers, where the presentation is suitable for digital therapeutic support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181621",
      "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.contractinfo@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award this contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe decision makers are the Commissioning Managers for CAMHS.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}