Lot 1
Birth and Infant Feeding Preparation Classes
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Birth and Infant Feeding Preparation Classes
UKJ1
Birth and Infant Feeding Preparation Classes
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maternity benefits | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Maternity benefits (75312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 14 | 1 median · 164.6 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 91 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037641 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029158-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 17 2022 12:38:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-11-28T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-10-17T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2022 | tender | 029158-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029158-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-17T13:38:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Birth and Infant Feeding Preparation Classes",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maternity benefits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birth and Infant Preparation Classes",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Birth and Infant Feeding Preparation Classes",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-26T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Provided in specification"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Emma Fox",
"email": "Emma.Fox@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54138",
"name": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princes House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029158-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-17T13:38:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037641",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037641",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Birth and Infant Feeding Preparation Classes",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maternity benefits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birth and Infant Preparation Classes",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Birth and Infant Feeding Preparation Classes",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-26T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Provided in specification"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Emma Fox",
"email": "Emma.Fox@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54138",
"name": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princes House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Purchasing - Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}