Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →
The Trust is embarking on a project to replace/upgrade a significant number of doors/doorsets across their two primary sites at Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055ed9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074741-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 12:34:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074741-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 071597-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068288-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 047288-2025 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | tender | 039731-2025 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | planning | 039730-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074741-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T12:34:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166831",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C375926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Fire Doors Replacement and Upgrade Works Workplan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is embarking on a project to replace/upgrade a significant number of doors/doorsets across their two primary sites at Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adnane Maarous",
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative is Hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. BSOL Procurement Collaborative extends all procurement services to Birmingham ICS Trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adnane Maarous",
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166831",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Towns House Hillside Festival Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@novussolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "C3114518 Fire Door Installation for Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 1244520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1555650
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074741-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074741-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T12:34:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074741-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T12:34:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166831",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C375926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Fire Doors Replacement and Upgrade Works Workplan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is embarking on a project to replace/upgrade a significant number of doors/doorsets across their two primary sites at Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adnane Maarous",
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative is Hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. BSOL Procurement Collaborative extends all procurement services to Birmingham ICS Trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adnane Maarous",
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166831",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Towns House Hillside Festival Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@novussolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "C3114518 Fire Door Installation for Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 1244520,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1555650
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074741-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074741-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T12:34:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071597-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-06T12:22:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Fire Doors Replacement and Upgrade Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1296374.51,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1555649.41
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071597-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071597-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T12:22:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164767",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071597-2025",
"description": "Amendment to scoring due to minor administrative error. Does not change outcome of award, but to ensure transparency and fairness to all contractors extending standstill."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C375926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Fire Doors Replacement and Upgrade Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is for to replace/upgrade a significant number of doors/doorsets across their two primary sites at Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.blower@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.blower@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164767",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 0XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Cinnamon Park Crab Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supply@novussolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068288-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-24T15:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Fire Doors Replacement and Upgrade Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1296374.51,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1555649.41
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068288-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068288-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T15:44:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164767",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C375926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Fire Doors Replacement and Upgrade Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is for to replace/upgrade a significant number of doors/doorsets across their two primary sites at Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.blower@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) host the Birmingham and Solihull (BSOL) Procurement Collaborative, a shared procurement service acting on behalf of multiple Trusts within the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.blower@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164767",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 0XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Cinnamon Park Crab Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supply@novussolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047288-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T14:08:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C375926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "£ Per Assessed Benefit / PQP (Price per Quality Point)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Fire Doors Replacement and Upgrade Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047288-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047288-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T14:08:21+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047288-2025",
"description": "Extension of 1 week to support more comprehensive bids following clarification question period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is about to embark on a project to replace/upgrade a significant number of doors/doorsets across their two primary sites at Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital. The contractor will be required to work with the Trust to confirm the extent of the works and location can be delivered within the anticipated funding. In submitting their tender, the contractor is referred to Specification Section 2 which identifies the minimum door/frame and ironmongery requirements.\nThe Trust are looking to complete the works by the end of March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis / Health Family Portal\nhttps://atamis.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative Hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. On behalf of Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039731-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T16:14:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C375926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "£ Per Assessed Benefit / PQP (Price per Quality Point)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Fire Doors Replacement and Upgrade Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039731-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039731-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:14:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is about to embark on a project to replace/upgrade a significant number of doors/doorsets across their two primary sites at Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital. The contractor will be required to work with the Trust to confirm the extent of the works and location can be delivered within the anticipated funding. In submitting their tender, the contractor is referred to Specification Section 2 which identifies the minimum door/frame and ironmongery requirements. The Trust are looking to complete the works by the end of March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis / Health Family Portal https://atamis.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative Hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. On behalf of Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039730-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T16:13:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ed9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C375926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Fire Doors Replacement and Upgrade Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is about to embark on a project to replace/upgrade a significant number of doors/doorsets across their two primary sites at Birmingham Women’s Hospital and Birmingham Children’s Hospital.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXM-2771-CPCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "BSOL Procurement Collaborative is hosted by UHB and manages procurement activity for Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adnane.maarous2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039730-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039730-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:13:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Approached known suppliers who work with the Trust to understand rough budget usage and rationalise whether timescale is reasonable."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}