Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig →
Ammonia from sludge recovery innovation (and associated equipment) at a value of approximately £2m over the life. This will be supplied by NIJHUIS and retained indefinitely. The acquisition is part of a pilot process and follows initial market engagement exercises to identify and select suitable innovations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0657cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015101-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 10:26:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015101-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015101-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T10:26:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge-processing equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge-treatment works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bioflex Ammonia Recovery Pilot Innovation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T10:26:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14261668",
"name": "Nijhuis Saur Industries UK and Ireland Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Bioflex Ammonia Recovery Pilot Innovation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ammonia from sludge recovery innovation (and associated equipment) at a value of approximately £2m over the life. This will be supplied by NIJHUIS and retained indefinitely. The acquisition is part of a pilot process and follows initial market engagement exercises to identify and select suitable innovations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Undertaking a part funded pilot for the extraction of ammonia from sludge. Initial soft market testing has identified only a single suitable supplier with the nature of the specific solution being provided considered unique. The contract is for the acquisition of the goods only. These will be tested as part of the innovation project to determine ongoing suitability. Funding for this requirement has a limited timeframe and therefore award is required imminently.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water Linea, Fortran Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366777",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jonathan.fitzgerald-guy@dwrcymru.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQZ-5134-YYJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14261668",
"name": "Nijhuis Saur Industries UK and Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR4 9DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nanjerrick Court, allet"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14261668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ian.martin@nijhuisindustries.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015101-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T10:26:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge-processing equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232422",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sludge-treatment works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bioflex Ammonia Recovery Pilot Innovation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T10:26:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14261668",
"name": "Nijhuis Saur Industries UK and Ireland Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Bioflex Ammonia Recovery Pilot Innovation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ammonia from sludge recovery innovation (and associated equipment) at a value of approximately £2m over the life. This will be supplied by NIJHUIS and retained indefinitely. The acquisition is part of a pilot process and follows initial market engagement exercises to identify and select suitable innovations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Undertaking a part funded pilot for the extraction of ammonia from sludge. Initial soft market testing has identified only a single suitable supplier with the nature of the specific solution being provided considered unique. The contract is for the acquisition of the goods only. These will be tested as part of the innovation project to determine ongoing suitability. Funding for this requirement has a limited timeframe and therefore award is required imminently.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366777",
"name": "DWR CYMRU CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dwr Cymru Welsh Water Linea, Fortran Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366777",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jonathan.fitzgerald-guy@dwrcymru.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQZ-5134-YYJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14261668",
"name": "Nijhuis Saur Industries UK and Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR4 9DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nanjerrick Court, allet"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14261668",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ian.martin@nijhuisindustries.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}