Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Leeds City Council (the “Council”) is looking into a potential procurement option to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver habitat enhancement and management across multiple sites city wide on behalf of Leeds Habitat Company delivering Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG). To support this, the Council would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of issues related to the potential procurement exercise. You are therefore invited to consider the programme requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us your feedback on the proposed approach.
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Land rehabilitation work, Landscaping work, Tree-maintenance services, Horticultural services, Environmental services, Environmental management, Environmental planning, Forest conservation strategy planning, Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services, Environmental protection, Endangered species protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Land rehabilitation work (45112360); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 67 | 21 median · 39.8 average (25 of 67 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (27 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,029 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,029 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 1,029 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98802&B= | engagement | 25 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ac42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063971-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 07:30:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | planning | 063971-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063971-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T08:30:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "104088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "45112360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rehabilitation work"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "90712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forest conservation strategy planning"
},
{
"id": "90712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "90721700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endangered species protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity Net Gain Framework – Market Sounding",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Leeds City Council (the “Council”) is looking into a potential procurement option to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver habitat enhancement and management across multiple sites city wide on behalf of Leeds Habitat Company delivering Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG). To support this, the Council would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of issues related to the potential procurement exercise. You are therefore invited to consider the programme requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us your feedback on the proposed approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Calum McIntyre",
"email": "calum.mcintyre@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01133788313"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T08:30:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98802&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063971-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T08:30:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "104088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "45112360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rehabilitation work"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "90712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forest conservation strategy planning"
},
{
"id": "90712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "90721700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endangered species protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Biodiversity Net Gain Framework – Market Sounding",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Leeds City Council (the “Council”) is looking into a potential procurement option to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver habitat enhancement and management across multiple sites city wide on behalf of Leeds Habitat Company delivering Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG). To support this, the Council would like to gain information from the market regarding a number of issues related to the potential procurement exercise. You are therefore invited to consider the programme requirements detailed in this document and complete the attached questionnaire to give us your feedback on the proposed approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Calum McIntyre",
"email": "calum.mcintyre@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01133788313"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063971-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063971-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T08:30:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98802&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}