Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
As set out in the notice published on 3 July 2026, Bradford Children and Families Trust (BCFT) has been established as a community interest company limited by guarantee and is wholly owned by Bradford Council. The Trust provides a long-term, sustainable platform to drive improved performance and deliver high-quality, innovative social care services for children, young people, and families across the Bradford Metropolitan District. In 2025, the Government announced the Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life programme, building on the previous Family Hubs Start for Life programme. The strategy highlights the importance of supporting children and families throughout the early years, helping to lay the foundations for future success. This includes a commitment to ensuring that 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) in the Early Years Foundation Stage Profile assessment by 2028 and begin school ready to learn. The Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies: Guidance for Local Authorities informs the core funded services that are within the scope of this commissioning activity. These services will be commissioned across the following two lots: • Lot 1: Parenting Support • Lot 2: Parent-Infant Relationships and Perinatal (Parent-Infant) Mental Health. Feedback from the market engagement event held on 27 July 2026 has helped inform our approach. A further Bidders Information Event will be held online as follows: Date: Monday 14 September 2026 Time: 10:30am to 11:30am Format: Microsoft Teams. To express an interest in attending, please register for the event via the EU Supply portal.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Social services, Health and social work services, Social work and related services, Social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 348 | 1 median · 33.5 average (139 of 348 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (151 of 348 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 622 | 3 median · 17.8 average (21 of 622 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (21 of 622 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£3,994,551 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £6,139,800.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108523&TID=100113583&B= | engagement | 14 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080581-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 17:01:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,139,800 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080581-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080581-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T18:01:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bidders Information Event: Best Start in Life",
"value": {
"amount": 6139800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7367760
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As set out in the notice published on 3 July 2026, Bradford Children and Families Trust (BCFT) has been established as a community interest company limited by guarantee and is wholly owned by Bradford Council. The Trust provides a long-term, sustainable platform to drive improved performance and deliver high-quality, innovative social care services for children, young people, and families across the Bradford Metropolitan District. In 2025, the Government announced the Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life programme, building on the previous Family Hubs Start for Life programme. The strategy highlights the importance of supporting children and families throughout the early years, helping to lay the foundations for future success. This includes a commitment to ensuring that 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) in the Early Years Foundation Stage Profile assessment by 2028 and begin school ready to learn. The Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies: Guidance for Local Authorities informs the core funded services that are within the scope of this commissioning activity. These services will be commissioned across the following two lots: • Lot 1: Parenting Support • Lot 2: Parent-Infant Relationships and Perinatal (Parent-Infant) Mental Health. Feedback from the market engagement event held on 27 July 2026 has helped inform our approach. A further Bidders Information Event will be held online as follows: Date: Monday 14 September 2026 Time: 10:30am to 11:30am Format: Microsoft Teams. To express an interest in attending, please register for the event via the EU Supply portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD5 0QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Henry Mitchell House, 4 Manchester Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BCFT Procurement",
"email": "Tenders@bradfordcft.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01234567890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080581-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080581-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T18:01:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108523&TID=100113583&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080581-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T18:01:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bidders Information Event: Best Start in Life",
"value": {
"amount": 6139800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7367760
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As set out in the notice published on 3 July 2026, Bradford Children and Families Trust (BCFT) has been established as a community interest company limited by guarantee and is wholly owned by Bradford Council. The Trust provides a long-term, sustainable platform to drive improved performance and deliver high-quality, innovative social care services for children, young people, and families across the Bradford Metropolitan District. In 2025, the Government announced the Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life programme, building on the previous Family Hubs Start for Life programme. The strategy highlights the importance of supporting children and families throughout the early years, helping to lay the foundations for future success. This includes a commitment to ensuring that 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) in the Early Years Foundation Stage Profile assessment by 2028 and begin school ready to learn. The Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies: Guidance for Local Authorities informs the core funded services that are within the scope of this commissioning activity. These services will be commissioned across the following two lots: • Lot 1: Parenting Support • Lot 2: Parent-Infant Relationships and Perinatal (Parent-Infant) Mental Health. Feedback from the market engagement event held on 27 July 2026 has helped inform our approach. A further Bidders Information Event will be held online as follows: Date: Monday 14 September 2026 Time: 10:30am to 11:30am Format: Microsoft Teams. To express an interest in attending, please register for the event via the EU Supply portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD5 0QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir Henry Mitchell House, 4 Manchester Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBL-9974-CGBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BCFT Procurement",
"email": "Tenders@bradfordcft.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01234567890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080581-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080581-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T18:01:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108523&TID=100113583&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}