← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

BHCC JB Supported School Bus Services

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Brighton and Hove City Council (BHCC) intends to invite tender(s) for the Supported School Bus Services Contract effective September 2026. This contract will be for a period of four years, with the option for the Council to extend the contracts for a period or periods of up to a maximum of four additional years. BHCC invites you to express interest in submitting a tender proposal in due course. The Council supports a network of eight school routes run by one local bus operator with the last tendering exercise carried out in 2017, the school services currently operate as an adjunct to existing commercial services. New proposals to the existing services may likely cover minor variations to these services, however the tender will solely be for the continuation of the existing services.

Delivery location

UKJ21, GB

Categories

Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special-purpose road passenger-transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Special-purpose road passenger-transport services (60130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2121 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Should you have any questions regarding the requirement or completion of this form, please e-mail Transport.Projects@brighton-hove.gov.uk.engagement24 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06159b
Latest release ID009562-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 15:24:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026planning009562-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009562-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T15:24:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06159b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06159b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC JB Supported School Bus Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (BHCC) intends to invite tender(s) for the Supported School Bus Services Contract effective September 2026. This contract will be for a period of four years, with the option for the Council to extend the contracts for a period or periods of up to a maximum of four additional years. BHCC invites you to express interest in submitting a tender proposal in due course. The Council supports a network of eight school routes run by one local bus operator with the last tendering exercise carried out in 2017, the school services currently operate as an adjunct to existing commercial services. New proposals to the existing services may likely cover minor variations to these services, however the tender will solely be for the continuation of the existing services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009562-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009562-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:24:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Should you have any questions regarding the requirement or completion of this form, please e-mail Transport.Projects@brighton-hove.gov.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009562-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009562-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T15:24:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06159b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06159b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC JB Supported School Bus Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (BHCC) intends to invite tender(s) for the Supported School Bus Services Contract effective September 2026. This contract will be for a period of four years, with the option for the Council to extend the contracts for a period or periods of up to a maximum of four additional years. BHCC invites you to express interest in submitting a tender proposal in due course. The Council supports a network of eight school routes run by one local bus operator with the last tendering exercise carried out in 2017, the school services currently operate as an adjunct to existing commercial services. New proposals to the existing services may likely cover minor variations to these services, however the tender will solely be for the continuation of the existing services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009562-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009562-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:24:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Should you have any questions regarding the requirement or completion of this form, please e-mail Transport.Projects@brighton-hove.gov.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}