Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BETHS GRAMMAR SCHOOL →
View official notice ↗Official source
Beths Grammar School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service. The services at the school are a outsourced provision. The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of breakfast, morning breaks and full lunch service for each school day. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus also a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as an External pod. Across the school there are currently 1700 pupils on roll for the academic year 2025/26. Of this figure, 179 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. The school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and ongoing. The school is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menu ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eac8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061692-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 11:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077943-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061692-2026 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 077943-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061692-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T12:45:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07379768",
"name": "BETHS GRAMMAR SCHOOL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beths Grammar School - Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3600505,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600505
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with two possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of 5 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061692-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061692-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:45:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03577003",
"name": "Alliance in Partnership Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MPN-10345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Beths Grammar School - Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beths Grammar School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.\nThe services at the school are a outsourced provision.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of breakfast, morning breaks and full lunch service for each school day. \nThe catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus also a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as an External pod. \nAcross the school there are currently 1700 pupils on roll for the academic year 2025/26. Of this figure, 179 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. \nTUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.\nThe school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and ongoing.\nThe school is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menu ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07379768",
"name": "BETHS GRAMMAR SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexley",
"postalCode": "DA5 1NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beths Grammar School"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://beths.bexley.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07379768",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Jones",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+441256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07144956",
"name": "Minerva Procurement Consultancy Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "117 Devonshire House, Aviary Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.minervapcs.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07144956",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement consultancy for Beths Grammar School",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Jones",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "01256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03577003",
"name": "Alliance in Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Southampton Row"
},
"control": {
"description": "Sodexo Limited, One Southampton Row, London, WC1B 5HA"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.allianceinpartnership.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03577003",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ainp.co.uk",
"telephone": "0121420 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061692-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T12:45:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07379768",
"name": "BETHS GRAMMAR SCHOOL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beths Grammar School - Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3600505,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600505
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with two possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of 5 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061692-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061692-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:45:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03577003",
"name": "Alliance in Partnership Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MPN-10345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Beths Grammar School - Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Beths Grammar School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.\nThe services at the school are a outsourced provision.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of breakfast, morning breaks and full lunch service for each school day. \nThe catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus also a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as an External pod. \nAcross the school there are currently 1700 pupils on roll for the academic year 2025/26. Of this figure, 179 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. \nTUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.\nThe school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and ongoing.\nThe school is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menu ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07379768",
"name": "BETHS GRAMMAR SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexley",
"postalCode": "DA5 1NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beths Grammar School"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://beths.bexley.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07379768",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Jones",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+441256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07144956",
"name": "Minerva Procurement Consultancy Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "117 Devonshire House, Aviary Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.minervapcs.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07144956",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement consultancy for Beths Grammar School",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Jones",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "01256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03577003",
"name": "Alliance in Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Southampton Row"
},
"control": {
"description": "Sodexo Limited, One Southampton Row, London, WC1B 5HA"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.allianceinpartnership.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03577003",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ainp.co.uk",
"telephone": "0121420 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077943-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T09:39:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07379768",
"name": "BETHS GRAMMAR SCHOOL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MPN-10345",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details of the weightings and evaluation criteria are contained within the documents accompanying this tender."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details of the weightings and evaluation criteria are contained within the documents accompanying this tender."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beths Grammar School - Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/minervapcs/aspx/Home",
"description": "All documents are being provided on publication of this Tender Notice. They will be hosted, and are freely available, on the In-tend portal for Minerva Procurement Consultancy Services Limited.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077943-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077943-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T09:39:02Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Duty to Consider Lots\nAs part of the initial project set up and approval stage of the tender process, Beths Grammar School discussed with Minerva Procurement Consultancy Services Limited the possibility of splitting the tender into more than one lot/contract. On the basis that the school is on one site it was agreed that lots were not appropriate for this tender process.\nFull details of the description of the process being used are contained within the documents accompanying this tender.\nStage 1 Conditions of participation with evaluation\nSuppliers are invited to submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) response. Submissions will be evaluated based on the criteria detailed in the PSQ documentation. A maximum of five suppliers will be taken forward to the Invitation to Tender stage of the process. Where less than five suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the Invitation to Tender stage. Where more than five suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the Invitation to Tender stage.\nStage 2 Invitation to Tender with evaluation\nSuppliers shortlisted to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage will be required to submit their final tender and will be evaluated on the criteria detailed in the ITT documentation. Envisaged shortlist of the three highest scoring bidders to be invited to:\nStage 3 Presentation Day\nStage 4 Assessment Summaries and Publication of Contract Award Notice (commencing 8 working day standstill period)\nStage 5 Publication of Contract Details Notice\nFurther details of the CFP can be found in the documentation accompanying this tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-11-28T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Beths Grammar School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.\nThe services at the school are a outsourced provision.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of breakfast, morning breaks and full lunch service for each school day. \nThe catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus also a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as an External pod. \nAcross the school there are currently 1700 pupils on roll for the academic year 2025/26. Of this figure, 179 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. \nTUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.\nThe school is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and ongoing.\nThe school is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menu ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Full details of how to submit are contained within the documents accompanying this tender.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/minervapcs/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07379768",
"name": "BETHS GRAMMAR SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexley",
"postalCode": "DA5 1NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beths Grammar School"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://beths.bexley.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07379768",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Jones",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+441256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07144956",
"name": "Minerva Procurement Consultancy Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "117 Devonshire House, Aviary Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.minervapcs.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07144956",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement consultancy managing the tender process for Beths Grammar School",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Jones",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+441256467107"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}