← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Best Start Family Service - Perinatal Mental Health (PMH) and Parent-infant Relationships (PIR)

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,533,063
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The provision of a clinical psychology service to design and develop best start healthy babies services and deliver interventions to support parent infant relationships and perinatal mental health in Camden.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service will provide a senior psychologist to lead the project and clinical psychologists to provide interventions and support the work streams. These include designing Best Start for Baby (Camden's enhanced health child programme), delivering interventions to support parents' wellbeing, workforce development, co-design with families and evaluation. The Council is proposing to follow the Most Suitable Provider process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR 2023), to award a contract for a period of 33 months, from 1st July 2026 until 31st March 2029 for a total cost of up to £1,533,063.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,278 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,369 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 1.4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1.8 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31651.5 median · 7.9 average (30 of 65 with a bid count)5 average (40 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8144 median · 9.2 average (31 of 814 with a bid count)1.5 average (32 of 814 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£997,410 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,533,063.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d4e
Latest release ID024500-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 11:47:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,533,063
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026planning024500-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024500-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T11:47:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Service will provide a senior psychologist to lead the project and clinical psychologists to provide interventions and support the work streams. These include designing Best Start for Baby (Camden's enhanced health child programme), delivering interventions to support parents' wellbeing, workforce development, co-design with families and evaluation. \nThe Council is proposing to follow the Most Suitable Provider process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR 2023), to award a contract for a period of 33 months, from 1st July 2026 until 31st March 2029 for a total cost of up to £1,533,063."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Best Start Family Service - Perinatal Mental Health (PMH) and Parent-infant Relationships (PIR)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1533063,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a clinical psychology service to design and develop best start healthy babies services and deliver interventions to support parent infant relationships and perinatal mental health in Camden.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "name": "Michael Sargeant",
        "email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Council is proposing to follow the Most Suitable Provider process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR 2023).\nThe decision makers are as follows:\nOperations Manager, Children and Learning\nHead of Early Years and Family Hubs\nExecutive Director Children and Learning",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024500-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "024500-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T11:47:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Service will provide a senior psychologist to lead the project and clinical psychologists to provide interventions and support the work streams. These include designing Best Start for Baby (Camden's enhanced health child programme), delivering interventions to support parents' wellbeing, workforce development, co-design with families and evaluation. \nThe Council is proposing to follow the Most Suitable Provider process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR 2023), to award a contract for a period of 33 months, from 1st July 2026 until 31st March 2029 for a total cost of up to £1,533,063."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Best Start Family Service - Perinatal Mental Health (PMH) and Parent-infant Relationships (PIR)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1533063,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a clinical psychology service to design and develop best start healthy babies services and deliver interventions to support parent infant relationships and perinatal mental health in Camden.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "name": "Michael Sargeant",
        "email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Council is proposing to follow the Most Suitable Provider process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR 2023).\nThe decision makers are as follows:\nOperations Manager, Children and Learning\nHead of Early Years and Family Hubs\nExecutive Director Children and Learning",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}