Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Bespoke mail service for Bowel Screening Wales
Mailing kit
Postal and telecommunications services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership: "Bespoke mail service for Bowel Screening Wales". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Mar 2025, 11:40 GMT | Last source update4 Mar 2025, 11:40 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMailing kit, Postal and telecommunications services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048462 | ||
What is being bought
Bespoke mail service for Bowel Screening Wales
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Public Health Wales wish to inform the market that they intend to award an 18-month contract to Royal Mail to deliver a bespoke tracked 48 mail service to provide Bowel Screening Wales participants across Wales with a facility to return test kits to a Screening Laboratory in Wales.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
4 Mar 2025, 11:40 GMT - Status changed to complete
25 Jul 2024, 08:47 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2024, 08:47 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jul 2024, 08:47 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBowel Screening Wales sends invitations and bowel test kits through the post to screening and symptomatic participants. The Royal Mail service is compatible with Public Health Wales Bowel Screening current IT system. Royal Mail provide a clinically safe method to return bowel kits with the understanding that they contain human material. The completed bowel test kits can be posted in a Royal Mail post box making it accessible for participants. Royal Mail provide a consistent method for all participants to make this an equitable process for returning bowel screening test kits. Additional information: For all communication regarding this notice, please contact Lewis Blackshaw at lewis.blackshaw2@wales.nhs.ukContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Mar 2025, 11:40 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £933,515
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Royal Mail Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £933,515 · signed 23 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Contracting authority GB-FTS-119419Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to |