← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Berthing & Mooring Services, Port of Immingham

Buyer: ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Sept 2025
Value£6,000,000
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Berthing & Mooring Services at the Port of Immingham. Any questions relating to this procurement activity should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Berthing services 63723000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 6,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 1 Mar 2029

Award criteria
Simple description — ABP will adopt the following overall weighting between scored quality questions and commercial price for the purposes of evaluting this Tender. Quality: 60% (each individual question making up the Quality section will have a unique sub-weighting as identified below) Commercial: 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Berthing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Berthing services (63723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 637053 median · 10.2 average (171 of 705 with a bid count)3.2 average (203 of 705 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE301.5 median · 15.5 average (6 of 30 with a bid count)7.1 average (7 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6822 median · 22 average (1 of 68 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05820a
Latest release ID046321-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 16:51:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046321-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-09T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-22T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025tender046321-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046321-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T17:51:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05820a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
    "name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-HUM-IMM-25/1212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 7200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "plus one year, plus one year extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "ABP will adopt the following overall weighting between scored quality questions and commercial price for the purposes of evaluting this Tender. \nQuality: 60% (each individual question making up the Quality section will have a unique sub-weighting as identified below)\nCommercial: 40%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "ABP will adopt the following overall weighting between scored quality questions and commercial price for the purposes of evaluting this Tender. \nQuality: 60% (each individual question making up the Quality section will have a unique sub-weighting as identified below)\nCommercial: 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Berthing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Berthing & Mooring Services, Port of Immingham",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "046321-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046321-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-05T17:51:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "3 Stage process to include, Condition of Participation selection stage, Invitation to Tender and Best and Final Offer stage."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Berthing & Mooring Services at the Port of Immingham.\nAny questions relating to this procurement activity should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-09T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 Days from date of invoice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
      "name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ZC000195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keeley Howson",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046321-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "046321-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T17:51:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05820a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
    "name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-HUM-IMM-25/1212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 7200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "plus one year, plus one year extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "ABP will adopt the following overall weighting between scored quality questions and commercial price for the purposes of evaluting this Tender. \nQuality: 60% (each individual question making up the Quality section will have a unique sub-weighting as identified below)\nCommercial: 40%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "ABP will adopt the following overall weighting between scored quality questions and commercial price for the purposes of evaluting this Tender. \nQuality: 60% (each individual question making up the Quality section will have a unique sub-weighting as identified below)\nCommercial: 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Berthing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Berthing & Mooring Services, Port of Immingham",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "046321-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046321-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-05T17:51:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "3 Stage process to include, Condition of Participation selection stage, Invitation to Tender and Best and Final Offer stage."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Berthing & Mooring Services at the Port of Immingham.\nAny questions relating to this procurement activity should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-09T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 Days from date of invoice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
      "name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ZC000195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keeley Howson",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}