Lot 1
No lot description published.
The LJMU geography, climate and environmental sciences student cohorts are growing, and as a result we require higher capacity equipment to meet student's needs. Our current geochemical analysis set up includes X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) analyser for non-destructive sample analysis, and is utilised by students for projects, and by researchers/academics. Currently, student using this in practical classes must run one sample at a time, with creates a backlog which completing practical tasks, however, with an increased analysis capacity, practical classes will run smoothly, and results will be available faster. For research, a similar backlog exists, and staff issues around light element sensitivity (such as Magnesium). As we wish to remain competitive in terms of student experience, and research, it is crucial we remain up to date with analytical equipment. Full details in RFI doc via In-tend
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | X-ray fluoroscopy devices, Detection and analysis apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is X-ray fluoroscopy devices (33111400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,628 | 3 median · 124.9 average (2,128 of 4,628 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (2,558 of 4,628 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 7 | 12 median · 23.2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 100 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 100 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please register and obtain the documentation from In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home The deadline for submissions is 12 noon 21st August 2026 Please do not email the Buyer | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ddb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074722-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 12:11:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074722-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074722-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:11:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI 260801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray fluoroscopy devices"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Benchtop Energy Dispersive X-Ray Fluorescence (EDXRF) analyser.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LJMU geography, climate and environmental sciences student cohorts are growing, and as a result we require higher capacity equipment to meet student's needs. Our current geochemical analysis set up includes X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) analyser for non-destructive sample analysis, and is utilised by students for projects, and by researchers/academics. \nCurrently, student using this in practical classes must run one sample at a time, with creates a backlog which completing practical tasks, however, with an increased analysis capacity, practical classes will run smoothly, and results will be available faster. For research, a similar backlog exists, and staff issues around light element sensitivity (such as Magnesium). As we wish to remain competitive in terms of student experience, and research, it is crucial we remain up to date with analytical equipment. \nFull details in RFI doc via In-tend",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:11:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register and obtain the documentation from In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nThe deadline for submissions is 12 noon 21st August 2026\nPlease do not email the Buyer"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074722-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:11:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI 260801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray fluoroscopy devices"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Benchtop Energy Dispersive X-Ray Fluorescence (EDXRF) analyser.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LJMU geography, climate and environmental sciences student cohorts are growing, and as a result we require higher capacity equipment to meet student's needs. Our current geochemical analysis set up includes X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) analyser for non-destructive sample analysis, and is utilised by students for projects, and by researchers/academics. \nCurrently, student using this in practical classes must run one sample at a time, with creates a backlog which completing practical tasks, however, with an increased analysis capacity, practical classes will run smoothly, and results will be available faster. For research, a similar backlog exists, and staff issues around light element sensitivity (such as Magnesium). As we wish to remain competitive in terms of student experience, and research, it is crucial we remain up to date with analytical equipment. \nFull details in RFI doc via In-tend",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:11:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register and obtain the documentation from In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home\nThe deadline for submissions is 12 noon 21st August 2026\nPlease do not email the Buyer"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}