Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lichfield District Council →
Lichfield District Council is seeking to engage with experienced and suitably qualified contractors and suppliers interested in delivering seasonal outdoor activities at Beacon Park, Lichfield. As part of its commitment to enhancing public spaces for the enjoyment of residents and visitors, the Council intends to utilise areas of Beacon Park to host a range of summer activities. These may include, but are not limited to: Inflatable attractions Go-Karting Donkey rides Face painting The purpose of this notice is to assess market interest and capability, and to inform the development of a possible concession tender or licence opportunity. Up to four activity areas are available within high footfall locations in Beacon Park (WS13 6RA). Vehicular access to the site is limited. All access must be via the approved entrance at Bunkers Hill, with strict adherence to an approved site risk assessment and access protocol. Any concessions will be licensed by the Council. However, the granting of a licence will not prevent the Council from issuing street trading consents to other individuals or businesses in the same vicinity. Responses to this notice may be used to inform a select list of suppliers to be invited for any future or associated procurement opportunities. There is no guarantee that any opportunity will be issued following this market engagement exercise. Suppliers who wish to express their interest should do so by emailing procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk by no later than 10th November 2025. Please note: The Council reserves the right to invite quotes only from those who have expressed an interest as part of this process. The Council is not obligated to seek or accept any quotations if, at its sole discretion, it considers that the suppliers are not a suitable fit or if it decides not to proceed with the opportunity.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational-area services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational-area services (92330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 880 | 3 median · 21.5 average (172 of 880 with a bid count) | 3 average (197 of 880 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 52 | 2.5 median · 3.5 average (8 of 52 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (10 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties should submit an expression of interest by emailing procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk no later than 10 November 2025, including: Company name and contact details Summary of relevant experience in delivering similar services Outline of proposed activities (if known) There will be no in-person event, but interested suppliers may submit clarification questions by email to parks@lichfielddc.gov.uk The Council reserves the right to invite quotes only from those parties who have expressed an interest during this engagement phase. | engagement | 10 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf72 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066577-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 08:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | planning | 066577-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066577-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T09:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"name": "Lichfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LDC-577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational-area services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beacon Park, Lichfield - Seasonal Concessions Opportunities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lichfield District Council is seeking to engage with experienced and suitably qualified contractors and suppliers interested in delivering seasonal outdoor activities at Beacon Park, Lichfield.\nAs part of its commitment to enhancing public spaces for the enjoyment of residents and visitors, the Council intends to utilise areas of Beacon Park to host a range of summer activities. These may include, but are not limited to:\nInflatable attractions\nGo-Karting\nDonkey rides\nFace painting\nThe purpose of this notice is to assess market interest and capability, and to inform the development of a possible concession tender or licence opportunity.\nUp to four activity areas are available within high footfall locations in Beacon Park (WS13 6RA).\nVehicular access to the site is limited. All access must be via the approved entrance at Bunkers Hill, with strict adherence to an approved site risk assessment and access protocol.\nAny concessions will be licensed by the Council. However, the granting of a licence will not prevent the Council from issuing street trading consents to other individuals or businesses in the same vicinity.\nResponses to this notice may be used to inform a select list of suppliers to be invited for any future or associated procurement opportunities.\nThere is no guarantee that any opportunity will be issued following this market engagement exercise.\nSuppliers who wish to express their interest should do so by emailing procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk by no later than 10th November 2025.\nPlease note:\nThe Council reserves the right to invite quotes only from those who have expressed an interest as part of this process.\nThe Council is not obligated to seek or accept any quotations if, at its sole discretion, it considers that the suppliers are not a suitable fit or if it decides not to proceed with the opportunity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"name": "Lichfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066577-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066577-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T09:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties should submit an expression of interest by emailing procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk no later than 10 November 2025, including:\nCompany name and contact details\nSummary of relevant experience in delivering similar services\nOutline of proposed activities (if known)\nThere will be no in-person event, but interested suppliers may submit clarification questions by email to parks@lichfielddc.gov.uk \nThe Council reserves the right to invite quotes only from those parties who have expressed an interest during this engagement phase."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066577-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T09:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"name": "Lichfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LDC-577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational-area services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Beacon Park, Lichfield - Seasonal Concessions Opportunities",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lichfield District Council is seeking to engage with experienced and suitably qualified contractors and suppliers interested in delivering seasonal outdoor activities at Beacon Park, Lichfield.\nAs part of its commitment to enhancing public spaces for the enjoyment of residents and visitors, the Council intends to utilise areas of Beacon Park to host a range of summer activities. These may include, but are not limited to:\nInflatable attractions\nGo-Karting\nDonkey rides\nFace painting\nThe purpose of this notice is to assess market interest and capability, and to inform the development of a possible concession tender or licence opportunity.\nUp to four activity areas are available within high footfall locations in Beacon Park (WS13 6RA).\nVehicular access to the site is limited. All access must be via the approved entrance at Bunkers Hill, with strict adherence to an approved site risk assessment and access protocol.\nAny concessions will be licensed by the Council. However, the granting of a licence will not prevent the Council from issuing street trading consents to other individuals or businesses in the same vicinity.\nResponses to this notice may be used to inform a select list of suppliers to be invited for any future or associated procurement opportunities.\nThere is no guarantee that any opportunity will be issued following this market engagement exercise.\nSuppliers who wish to express their interest should do so by emailing procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk by no later than 10th November 2025.\nPlease note:\nThe Council reserves the right to invite quotes only from those who have expressed an interest as part of this process.\nThe Council is not obligated to seek or accept any quotations if, at its sole discretion, it considers that the suppliers are not a suitable fit or if it decides not to proceed with the opportunity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"name": "Lichfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 6YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frog Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZL-8511-JGVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066577-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066577-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T09:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties should submit an expression of interest by emailing procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk no later than 10 November 2025, including:\nCompany name and contact details\nSummary of relevant experience in delivering similar services\nOutline of proposed activities (if known)\nThere will be no in-person event, but interested suppliers may submit clarification questions by email to parks@lichfielddc.gov.uk \nThe Council reserves the right to invite quotes only from those parties who have expressed an interest during this engagement phase."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}