Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068cfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062930-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 14:49:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046974-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tenderCancellation | 062930-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 046974-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038668-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062930-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:49:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cfa",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "tbc",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-ITT-62811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCU-ITT-62811 - NEXT DAY TRANSFER OF FROZEN PATHOLOGY SAMPLES",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:49:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NWSSP",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062930-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:49:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cfa",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "tbc",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-ITT-62811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCU-ITT-62811 - NEXT DAY TRANSFER OF FROZEN PATHOLOGY SAMPLES",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:49:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NWSSP",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046974-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:48:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-ITT-62811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125999.98
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the Initial Term of the Agreement by two 12 month periods.\nExtension One: 01/08/2027 – 31/07/2028\nExtension Two: 01/08/2028 – 31/07/2029"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-ITT-62811 - NEXT DAY TRANSFER OF FROZEN PATHOLOGY SAMPLES",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125999.98
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046974-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046974-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:48:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP procurement on behalf of BCUHB Pathology are seeking to appoint a courier contract to conduct transport runs of frozen samples or priority samples on a “next day arrival” basis to multiple locations within the UK. Samples will be packaged to UN3373 requirements and consist of either a frozen flask transport system or standard UN3373 transport tube.\nThe Bio flask will require collection by the courier and returning to the source location the day after arrival: the courier should provide all collection details of this whenever a “frozen” despatch is requested to ensure it is planned and shipping labels are provided for collection.\nThe successful supplier must have facility to conduct Transport runs as below:\nFrozen samples pre 10:00 from 3 acute hospital sites at Bangor, Wrexham and Rhyl next day to\n•\tCharing Cross Hospital \n•\tYsbyty Prince Charles, Merfyr Tydfil, \nPriority samples with options for next day arrival pre 09:00, 10:00, 12:00, 17:00 to\n•\tRoyal Liverpool University Hospital, Mount Vernon St, Liverpool, L7 8YE\n•\tAintree University Hospital, Lower Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool L9 7AL\n•\tManchester Royal Infirmary, Oxford Road, Manchester, M13 9WL\n•\tWythenshawe Hospital, Southmoor Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M23 9LT\nWe will also request a desirable price per package for additional ad hoc trips to further ranging UK locations on an as needed and arranged basis for pre 17:00 arrival\nThe initial term of the contract will be one year with two optional one year extension periods (1+1+1)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NWSSP",
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038668-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:45:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068cfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-ITT-62811",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEXT DAY TRANSFER OF FROZEN PATHOLOGY SAMPLES",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125999.98
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP procurement on behalf of BCUHB are seeking to appoint a courier contract to conduct transport runs of frozen samples or priority samples on a “next day arrival” basis to multiple locations within the UK. Samples will be packaged to UN3373 requirements and consist of either a frozen flask transport system or standard UN3373 transport tube",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.mchugh@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement lead",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP_Procurement_eEnablement_Support@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038668-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038668-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:45:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is intended to inform the market of the upcoming opportunity for a courier service for BCUHB. No further action is required from suppliers, although interested parties are welcome to direct any queries to Alexandra McHugh."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}