Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (60%)
Technical (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is looking to procure an offsite or onsite confidential waste shredding service which is available to all approximately 300 collection points within BCUHB sites across North Wales. Sites include 3 main general hospital sites and over 100 community sites, based throughout the whole of North Wales. The tender will be awarded based on 60% cost & 40% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 29/07/2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_61503 and itt_125192 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.
UKL23, GB · UKL13, GB · UKL12, GB · UKL11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (60%)
Technical (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,502 | 5 median · 17.7 average (2,248 of 5,502 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,413 of 5,502 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 17 | 4 median · 14.2 average (5 of 17 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 439 | 5.5 median · 7.3 average (8 of 439 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059565-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 15:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059565-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_125192 Closing date 29/07/2026. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml |
| Submission languages | cy, en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £530,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059565-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059565-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-FTS-61503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 530000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 2x 12 month extensions "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-61503- Confidential Waste ",
"value": {
"amount": 530000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:05:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is looking to procure an offsite or onsite confidential waste shredding service which is available to all approximately 300 collection points within BCUHB sites across North Wales.\nSites include 3 main general hospital sites and over 100 community sites, based throughout the whole of North Wales. \nThe tender will be awarded based on 60% cost & 40% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 29/07/2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_61503 and itt_125192 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_125192 Closing date 29/07/2026.\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059565-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-FTS-61503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 530000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 2x 12 month extensions "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-61503- Confidential Waste ",
"value": {
"amount": 530000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 636000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:05:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is looking to procure an offsite or onsite confidential waste shredding service which is available to all approximately 300 collection points within BCUHB sites across North Wales.\nSites include 3 main general hospital sites and over 100 community sites, based throughout the whole of North Wales. \nThe tender will be awarded based on 60% cost & 40% quality as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 29/07/2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales etenderwales bravosolution ref: Project: project_61503 and itt_125192 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Further detail of the requirement is outlined within the service specification included with this tender which is available online via e-tenderwales. itt_125192 Closing date 29/07/2026.\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Barlow",
"email": "gethin.barlow@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501263"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}