Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Museum →
Collection and transport of the Bayeux tapestry from Bayeux, France to the British Museum in London, and its return to Bayeux after the end of its exhibition. The Supplier will provide specialist vibration controlled transport services, ensuring environmental and mechanical stability throughout the journeys. They will be responsible for all associated packing, handling, loading, unloading, and secure movement of the tapestry. The Supplier will coordinate and manage all import/export and customs formalities between France and the United Kingdom, ensuring compliance with relevant regulatory frameworks. The Supplier will provide all necessary personnel, equipment, and documentation required to deliver the transport safely, efficiently, and in line with agreed specifications.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06932f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057339-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 17:20:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057339-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052066-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041847-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057339-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T18:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"countryName": "France"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling services"
},
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "63523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Port and forwarding agency services"
},
{
"id": "63524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport document preparation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"name": "HIZKIA France"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bayeux Tapestry Transport",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection and transport of the Bayeux tapestry from Bayeux, France to the British Museum in London, and its return to Bayeux after the end of its exhibition.\nThe Supplier will provide specialist vibration controlled transport services, ensuring environmental and mechanical stability throughout the journeys. They will be responsible for all associated packing, handling, loading, unloading, and secure movement of the tapestry.\nThe Supplier will coordinate and manage all import/export and customs formalities between France and the United Kingdom, ensuring compliance with relevant regulatory frameworks.\nThe Supplier will provide all necessary personnel, equipment, and documentation required to deliver the transport safely, efficiently, and in line with agreed specifications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Bayeux Tapestry must be transported in the NOMAD crating system which was developed and tested by HIZKIA France under contract with Direction Régionale des Affaires Culturelles de Normandie (DRAC) specifically for the transport of the Bayeux Tapestry in accordance with the technical specifications for its movement. The design of the crating system is the intellectual property of HIZKIA France and cannot be reproduced by an alternative supplier.\nThe NOMAD crating system is holistic and must integrate with specific vehicles owned by HIZKIA France in order to achieve the required levels of vibrational stability and environmental control during transport. The crate housing the tapestry cannot therefore be collected and transported by an alternative supplier due to this technical constraint.\nFurther to this use of the NOMAD system and technicians provided by HIZKIA France is a condition of the loan between DRAC and the British Museum",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"name": "HIZKIA France",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Tremblay-en-France",
"postalCode": "93290",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "130, Rue des Chardonnerets"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hizkia.com/location/paris/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "museum.paris@hizkia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 137043,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 137043
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T18:20:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs are not relevant to the subject matter of the contract, additionally contract value is below the threshold where KPIs are required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057339-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T18:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"countryName": "France"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling services"
},
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "63523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Port and forwarding agency services"
},
{
"id": "63524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport document preparation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"name": "HIZKIA France"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bayeux Tapestry Transport",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection and transport of the Bayeux tapestry from Bayeux, France to the British Museum in London, and its return to Bayeux after the end of its exhibition.\nThe Supplier will provide specialist vibration controlled transport services, ensuring environmental and mechanical stability throughout the journeys. They will be responsible for all associated packing, handling, loading, unloading, and secure movement of the tapestry.\nThe Supplier will coordinate and manage all import/export and customs formalities between France and the United Kingdom, ensuring compliance with relevant regulatory frameworks.\nThe Supplier will provide all necessary personnel, equipment, and documentation required to deliver the transport safely, efficiently, and in line with agreed specifications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Bayeux Tapestry must be transported in the NOMAD crating system which was developed and tested by HIZKIA France under contract with Direction Régionale des Affaires Culturelles de Normandie (DRAC) specifically for the transport of the Bayeux Tapestry in accordance with the technical specifications for its movement. The design of the crating system is the intellectual property of HIZKIA France and cannot be reproduced by an alternative supplier.\nThe NOMAD crating system is holistic and must integrate with specific vehicles owned by HIZKIA France in order to achieve the required levels of vibrational stability and environmental control during transport. The crate housing the tapestry cannot therefore be collected and transported by an alternative supplier due to this technical constraint.\nFurther to this use of the NOMAD system and technicians provided by HIZKIA France is a condition of the loan between DRAC and the British Museum",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"name": "HIZKIA France",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Tremblay-en-France",
"postalCode": "93290",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "130, Rue des Chardonnerets"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hizkia.com/location/paris/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "museum.paris@hizkia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 137043,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 137043
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T18:20:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs are not relevant to the subject matter of the contract, additionally contract value is below the threshold where KPIs are required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052066-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T16:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"countryName": "France"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling services"
},
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "63523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Port and forwarding agency services"
},
{
"id": "63524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport document preparation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 137043,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 137043
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:51:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"name": "HIZKIA France"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bayeux Tapestry Transport",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection and transport of the Bayeux tapestry from Bayeux, France to the British Museum in London, and its return to Bayeux after the end of its exhibition.\nThe Supplier will provide specialist vibration controlled transport services, ensuring environmental and mechanical stability throughout the journeys. They will be responsible for all associated packing, handling, loading, unloading, and secure movement of the tapestry.\nThe Supplier will coordinate and manage all import/export and customs formalities between France and the United Kingdom, ensuring compliance with relevant regulatory frameworks.\nThe Supplier will provide all necessary personnel, equipment, and documentation required to deliver the transport safely, efficiently, and in line with agreed specifications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"name": "HIZKIA France",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Tremblay-en-France",
"postalCode": "93290",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "130, Rue des Chardonnerets"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hizkia.com/location/paris/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "museum.paris@hizkia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041847-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:11:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06932f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"countryName": "France"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cargo handling services"
},
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "63523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Port and forwarding agency services"
},
{
"id": "63524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport document preparation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 137043,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 137043
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:11:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"name": "HIZKIA France"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Bayeux Tapestry Transport",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection and transport of the Bayeux tapestry from Bayeux, France to the British Museum in London, and its return to Bayeux after the end of its exhibition.\nThe Supplier will provide specialist vibration‑controlled transport services, ensuring environmental and mechanical stability throughout the journeys. They will be responsible for all associated packing, handling, loading, unloading, and secure movement of the tapestry.\nThe Supplier will coordinate and manage all import/export and customs formalities between France and the United Kingdom, ensuring compliance with relevant regulatory frameworks.\nThe Supplier will provide all necessary personnel, equipment, and documentation required to deliver the transport safely, efficiently, and in line with agreed specifications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Bayeux Tapestry must be transported in the NOMAD crating system which was developed and tested by HIZKIA France under contract with Direction Régionale des Affaires Culturelles de Normandie (DRAC) specifically for the transport of the Bayeux Tapestry in accordance with the technical specifications for its movement. The design of the crating system is the intellectual property of HIZKIA France and cannot be reproduced by an alternative supplier.\nThe NOMAD crating system is holistic and must integrate with specific vehicles owned by HIZKIA France in order to achieve the required levels of vibrational stability and environmental control during transport. The crate housing the tapestry cannot therefore be collected and transported by an alternative supplier due to this technical constraint.\nFurther to this use of the NOMAD system and technicians provided by HIZKIA France is a condition of the loan between DRAC and the British Museum",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"name": "HIZKIA France",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Tremblay-en-France",
"postalCode": "93290",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "130, Rue des Chardonnerets"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hizkia.com/location/paris/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVL-2133-TZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "museum.paris@hizkia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}