← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with PV (Photovoltaic) integration

Buyer: Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerDevon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

***This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, not a Tender Notice*** Overview: Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority (the Authority) is seeking to engage with industry providers to explore the feasibility, design and deployment of a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with PV (Photovoltaic) integration for the building type of a local fire station, specifically On-Call stations which are similar in gross internal area to a non-commercial domestic property but have critical infrastructure for the running of a fire station. The purpose of the solution is to increase energy resilience, reduce reliance on grid power, and maintain uninterrupted operations during grid power outages. This preliminary market engagement (PME) seeks input on technical, operational, and financial aspects of potential solutions to help inform and develop understanding of the installation of potential systems at our fire stations. Details: Our fire stations serve a emergency response function and must remain operational during grid failures, natural disasters, or other disruptions. The desired system should be capable of the following: • Provide 1-3 days of energy resilience, based on typical energy loads • Include on-site PV generation (new or integrated with existing) • Be compatible with a central control system for intelligent energy management, system diagnostics and remote monitoring • Support automatic switchover during outages Objectives: The Authority are seeking preliminary market engagement with suppliers to: • Understand the range of available technologies and configurations • Review the technical and operational pros and cons of each system • Obtain budgetary estimates to inform future capital investment planning • Assess the integration potential with existing infrastructure and any regulatory or grid requirements, such as Distribution Network Operator (DNO) restrictions. • Understand options for the support and maintenance, of proposed different systems, during and after install and any indicative costs associated [Please note that the Contract Start and End Dates in this PME notice are mandatory fields that the Authority is required to complete. The Authority does not currently have contract start and end dates for this project identified. This is very early stages preliminary market engagement and may not result in a procurement/contract process.]

Delivery location

UKK, GB

Categories

Solar energy 09330000Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar energy, Solar panel roof-covering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,7964 median · 34.7 average (655 of 1,796 with a bid count)5 average (746 of 1,796 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK956 median · 77 average (41 of 95 with a bid count)13.6 average (43 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Authority will make available five (5) , one-to-one, meeting slots with interested suppliers to present upon the Objectives outlined in the Procurement description section of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice. Suppliers are invited to express an interest in presenting at a one-to-one meeting with Authority representatives. Expressions of interest should be submitted via email by the closing date of this PME notice to procurement@dsfire.gov.uk and be marked for the attention of Aimee Lee (Category Manager - Estates & Environmental). Please include the name of your organisation and the name and contact details of the Lead Person from your organisation. You should also confirm whether you are a manufacturer or an installer, and the make/models of your products e.g. your panel, inverter, and battery products. The five (5) one-to-one meetings will be held from mid-September 2025 and are available on a first come first served basis. Dates and times for the five meetings are identified as: Thursday 18 September 2025 13:00 to 14:30 Thursday 25 September 2025 13:00 to 14:30 Friday 26 September 2025 10:30 to 12:00noon Tuesday 30 September 2025 10:00 to 11:30 Thursday 02 October 2025 14:00 to 15:30 Please note these dates and times may be subject to change at the Authority's discretion. The Authority also reserves the right to invite further suppliers for a meeting and as such a waiting list of expressions of interest will be collated where a higher number of interested suppliers apply. The Authority will contact suppliers directly via email with an available date and time, to invite them to a meeting. Please do not attempt to request specific meeting dates and times. If you are unable to attend at the date and time offered to you, then you will forego the opportunity, and the Authority will propose that date and time to the next supplier on the waiting list. If you do not respond to the invitation to confirm your acceptance of the meeting within 2-working days, the Authority will revoke the invitation and offer it to the next supplier on the waiting list. The meeting will be a maximum of 1.5hours in length; 45minutes for the supplier to present in respect of the Objectives (as outlined in the Procurement Description section of this PME Notice) and 45minutes for questions and answers. The meetings will be held remotely via MS Teams. Supplier attendees will be restricted to 3 persons. The meetings will be recorded for reference purposes. We want these meetings to be productive, efficient, and technology focussed. Please avoid concentrating on Sales information about your organisation. If you require any specific information from the Authority prior to the meeting, you may request this in reply to the invitation. Please note we may not be able to provide any/all requested information. If you are not invited to a meeting but wish to provide information which you believe will assist the Authority, you are welcome to submit such information via the email address provided. Please note all information received from suppliers will be considered disclosable through this PME process unless identified as commercial sensitive and notified of such sensitivity to the Authority by the Supplier.engagement12 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b56
Latest release ID045225-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 12:27:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025planning045225-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045225-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:27:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
    "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with PV (Photovoltaic) integration",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "***This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, not a Tender Notice***\nOverview:\nDevon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority (the Authority) is seeking to engage with industry providers to explore the feasibility, design and deployment of a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with PV (Photovoltaic) integration for the building type of a local fire station, specifically On-Call stations which are similar in gross internal area to a non-commercial domestic property   but have critical infrastructure for the running of a fire station. The purpose of the solution is to increase energy resilience, reduce reliance on grid power, and maintain uninterrupted operations during grid power outages. \nThis preliminary market engagement (PME) seeks input on technical, operational, and financial aspects of potential solutions to help inform and develop understanding of the installation of potential systems at our fire stations.\nDetails:\nOur fire stations serve a emergency response function   and must remain operational during grid failures, natural disasters, or other disruptions. The desired system should be capable of the following: \n•\tProvide 1-3 days of energy resilience, based on typical energy loads\n•\tInclude on-site PV generation (new or integrated with existing)\n•\tBe compatible with a central control system for intelligent energy management, system diagnostics and remote monitoring\n•\tSupport automatic switchover during outages\nObjectives:\nThe Authority are seeking preliminary market engagement with suppliers to: \n•\tUnderstand the range of available technologies and configurations\n•\tReview the technical and operational pros and cons of each system\n•\tObtain budgetary estimates to inform future capital investment planning\n•\tAssess the integration potential with existing infrastructure and any regulatory or grid requirements, such as Distribution Network Operator (DNO) restrictions.\n•\t Understand options for the support and maintenance, of proposed different systems, during and after install and any indicative costs associated\n[Please note that the Contract Start and End Dates in this PME notice are mandatory fields that the Authority is required to complete. The Authority does not currently have contract start and end dates for this project identified. This is very early stages preliminary market engagement and may not result in a procurement/contract process.]",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
      "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dsfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FAO Aimee Lee",
        "email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045225-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045225-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:27:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Authority will make available five (5) , one-to-one, meeting slots with interested suppliers to present upon the Objectives outlined in the Procurement description section of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice. \nSuppliers are invited to express an interest in presenting at a one-to-one meeting with Authority representatives. Expressions of interest should be submitted via email by the closing date of this PME notice to procurement@dsfire.gov.uk and be marked for the attention of Aimee Lee (Category Manager - Estates & Environmental). Please include the name of your organisation and the name and contact details of the Lead Person from your organisation. You should also confirm whether you are a manufacturer or an installer, and the make/models of your products e.g. your panel, inverter, and battery products. \nThe five (5) one-to-one meetings will be held from mid-September 2025 and are available on a first come first served basis. Dates and times for the five meetings are identified as:\nThursday 18 September 2025 13:00 to 14:30\nThursday 25 September 2025 13:00 to 14:30\nFriday 26 September 2025 10:30 to 12:00noon\nTuesday 30 September 2025 10:00 to 11:30\nThursday 02 October 2025 14:00 to 15:30\nPlease note these dates and times may be subject to change at the Authority's discretion. The Authority also reserves the right to invite further suppliers for a meeting and as such a waiting list of expressions of interest will be collated where a higher number of interested suppliers apply. \nThe Authority will contact suppliers directly via email with an available date and time, to invite them to a meeting. Please do not attempt to request specific meeting dates and times. If you are unable to attend at the date and time offered to you, then you will forego the opportunity, and the Authority will propose that date and time to the next supplier on the waiting list. If you do not respond to the invitation to confirm your acceptance of the meeting within 2-working days, the Authority will revoke the invitation and offer it to the next supplier on the waiting list. \nThe meeting will be a maximum of 1.5hours in length; 45minutes for the supplier to present in respect of the Objectives (as outlined in the Procurement Description section of this PME Notice) and 45minutes for questions and answers. The meetings will be held remotely via MS Teams. Supplier attendees will be restricted to 3 persons. The meetings will be recorded for reference purposes. \nWe want these meetings to be productive, efficient, and technology focussed. Please avoid concentrating on Sales information about your organisation. If you require any specific information from the Authority prior to the meeting, you may request this in reply to the invitation. Please note we may not be able to provide any/all requested information.\nIf you are not invited to a meeting but wish to provide information which you believe will assist the Authority, you are welcome to submit such information via the email address provided. \nPlease note all information received from suppliers will be considered disclosable through this PME process unless identified as commercial sensitive and notified of such sensitivity to the Authority by the Supplier."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045225-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045225-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:27:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
    "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with PV (Photovoltaic) integration",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "***This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice, not a Tender Notice***\nOverview:\nDevon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority (the Authority) is seeking to engage with industry providers to explore the feasibility, design and deployment of a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) with PV (Photovoltaic) integration for the building type of a local fire station, specifically On-Call stations which are similar in gross internal area to a non-commercial domestic property   but have critical infrastructure for the running of a fire station. The purpose of the solution is to increase energy resilience, reduce reliance on grid power, and maintain uninterrupted operations during grid power outages. \nThis preliminary market engagement (PME) seeks input on technical, operational, and financial aspects of potential solutions to help inform and develop understanding of the installation of potential systems at our fire stations.\nDetails:\nOur fire stations serve a emergency response function   and must remain operational during grid failures, natural disasters, or other disruptions. The desired system should be capable of the following: \n•\tProvide 1-3 days of energy resilience, based on typical energy loads\n•\tInclude on-site PV generation (new or integrated with existing)\n•\tBe compatible with a central control system for intelligent energy management, system diagnostics and remote monitoring\n•\tSupport automatic switchover during outages\nObjectives:\nThe Authority are seeking preliminary market engagement with suppliers to: \n•\tUnderstand the range of available technologies and configurations\n•\tReview the technical and operational pros and cons of each system\n•\tObtain budgetary estimates to inform future capital investment planning\n•\tAssess the integration potential with existing infrastructure and any regulatory or grid requirements, such as Distribution Network Operator (DNO) restrictions.\n•\t Understand options for the support and maintenance, of proposed different systems, during and after install and any indicative costs associated\n[Please note that the Contract Start and End Dates in this PME notice are mandatory fields that the Authority is required to complete. The Authority does not currently have contract start and end dates for this project identified. This is very early stages preliminary market engagement and may not result in a procurement/contract process.]",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
      "name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dsfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FAO Aimee Lee",
        "email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045225-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045225-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T13:27:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Authority will make available five (5) , one-to-one, meeting slots with interested suppliers to present upon the Objectives outlined in the Procurement description section of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice. \nSuppliers are invited to express an interest in presenting at a one-to-one meeting with Authority representatives. Expressions of interest should be submitted via email by the closing date of this PME notice to procurement@dsfire.gov.uk and be marked for the attention of Aimee Lee (Category Manager - Estates & Environmental). Please include the name of your organisation and the name and contact details of the Lead Person from your organisation. You should also confirm whether you are a manufacturer or an installer, and the make/models of your products e.g. your panel, inverter, and battery products. \nThe five (5) one-to-one meetings will be held from mid-September 2025 and are available on a first come first served basis. Dates and times for the five meetings are identified as:\nThursday 18 September 2025 13:00 to 14:30\nThursday 25 September 2025 13:00 to 14:30\nFriday 26 September 2025 10:30 to 12:00noon\nTuesday 30 September 2025 10:00 to 11:30\nThursday 02 October 2025 14:00 to 15:30\nPlease note these dates and times may be subject to change at the Authority's discretion. The Authority also reserves the right to invite further suppliers for a meeting and as such a waiting list of expressions of interest will be collated where a higher number of interested suppliers apply. \nThe Authority will contact suppliers directly via email with an available date and time, to invite them to a meeting. Please do not attempt to request specific meeting dates and times. If you are unable to attend at the date and time offered to you, then you will forego the opportunity, and the Authority will propose that date and time to the next supplier on the waiting list. If you do not respond to the invitation to confirm your acceptance of the meeting within 2-working days, the Authority will revoke the invitation and offer it to the next supplier on the waiting list. \nThe meeting will be a maximum of 1.5hours in length; 45minutes for the supplier to present in respect of the Objectives (as outlined in the Procurement Description section of this PME Notice) and 45minutes for questions and answers. The meetings will be held remotely via MS Teams. Supplier attendees will be restricted to 3 persons. The meetings will be recorded for reference purposes. \nWe want these meetings to be productive, efficient, and technology focussed. Please avoid concentrating on Sales information about your organisation. If you require any specific information from the Authority prior to the meeting, you may request this in reply to the invitation. Please note we may not be able to provide any/all requested information.\nIf you are not invited to a meeting but wish to provide information which you believe will assist the Authority, you are welcome to submit such information via the email address provided. \nPlease note all information received from suppliers will be considered disclosable through this PME process unless identified as commercial sensitive and notified of such sensitivity to the Authority by the Supplier."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}