Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Basingstoke Primary Schools Cluster ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Basingstoke Primary Schools Cluster: "Basingstoke Primary Schools Cluster ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Basingstoke Primary Schools Cluster | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Basingstoke Primary Schools Cluster
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Basingstoke Primary Schools Cluster. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBasingstoke Primary Schools Cluster | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT | Last source update25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e319 | ||
What is being bought
The successful supplier will be responsible for 7 primary schools in the Basingstoke area.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT - Published value updated to £2,680,000
18 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST - Status changed to active
18 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
18 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
18 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedOverton CE Primary School caters for children aged four to eleven (Reception to Year 6). It was founded in 1847 as a Church of England Foundation. The current main building was built in 1969 and was designed as a semi-open plan school for 210 children. The school was extended and upgraded in 1998, 2001 and 2012. The school underwent a multi-million-pound refurbishment in 2018 and we now have around 400 children in 14 classes with 2 classes per year group. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 380 children on roll and 45 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of child tastes and dietary requirements. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2024 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with Overton CE Primary School for the duration of this contract. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive children for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - Sept 2022 – 31 May 2023 Cash sales£26,771 Free School Meals £5,814 Hospitality£1,000 Total£33,585 Overton CE Primary School. expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of Every Child Matters. The School believes that success should be celebrated and that children should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then children will love learning. Much time therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all children. As a result, the School are very enthusiastic regarding work experience and apprenticeship proposals and would welcome the input of the successful Contractor. As a school who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for children and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century, any consideration regarding inward capital investment as part of the Contractor’s tender submission would be welcomed. The School would wish for the Contractor to look at making this investment within the existing dining area with an appreciation this is a multi-purpose space Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis. Winklebury Junior School is in Basingstoke, Hampshire. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £2,391,105
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Pabulum Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,391,105 · signed 29 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Basingstoke Primary Schools Cluster
Contracting authority GB-FTS-87559Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published