Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS →
Associated British Ports (ABP) is exploring market capability and appetite to deliver a utility-scale floating solar array at Cavendish Dock, Barrow-in-Furness. The indicative project is a circa 32 megawatt (MW) floating solar installation occupying approximately 18 hectares with annual output capable of powering the equivalent of 10,100 homes. The market engagement will inform ABP’s procurement, packaging and contract strategy, providing insights into appropriate delivery models (including but not limited to EPC and EPC+O&M), key risks and constraints (including marine environment, moorings/anchoring, electrical and civil balance of plant and grid connection), and the supply chain’s ability to meet the programme.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar energy, Solar panels, Solar installation, Engineering works and construction works, Electrical engineering installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 592 | 3 median · 29 average (142 of 592 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (166 of 592 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purpose of this UK2 Notice: to invite suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement for the Barrow EnergyDock Floating Solar project. ABP intends to: • publish a briefing pack and project overview on the ABP Supplier Portal; • capture supply chain capability, capacity, market insights and feedback via a Microsoft Forms questionnaire (accessible through the portal); and • offer optional engagement sessions focused on EPC contractors/consortia. • Insights from engagement will inform ABP’s procurement strategy, commercial and delivery approach. This UK2 is not a call for competition. Engagement structure: • Launch project and information on ABP Supplier Portal with project overview. • MS Forms questionnaire published to capture capability, capacity and feedback. • Targeted engagement sessions with EPC contractors/consortia. • Following the market engagement exercise ABP will consider the outcomes. If a decision is to proceed, a procurement strategy will be developed, and a procurement procedure will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor. Desired Respondents: • EPC contractors experienced in utility-scale floating or terrestrial solar (≥10 MW) or large-scale solar-plus-marine works. • OEMs for floating solar platforms and anchoring/mooring systems; PV module and inverter manufacturers offering bankable warranties. • Civil and Electrical balance-of-plant providers (HV cabling, substations/transformers, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA), directional drilling) and grid connection specialists. • Operations & Maintenance (O&M) providers with demonstrable track record in floating solar, terrestrial solar or offshore renewables; asset management and performance. How to Participate: Suppliers should register on the ABP Supplier Portal and search for the Barrow EnergyDock Floating Solar – Market Engagement. Complete the MS Forms questionnaire via the portal to be considered for engagement sessions. Queries should be submitted through the portal messaging function. ABP Supplier Portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home Additional Information: • This preliminary market engagement is conducted under Procurement Act 2023. Publication of this UK2 notice precedes any UK4 tender notice. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this early engagement notice. Participation does not confer any advantage in a future procurement or guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process that ABP conduct. • This Early engagement Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and in not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders. • ABP are not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to the Early Engagement Notice or any party who may participated in any future procurement process. • In the event that ABP decides to proceed with any procurement it is assumed this will be carried out in accordance with the procurement regulations enforceable at that time. • This Early Engagement Notice does not constitute any commitment by ABP to undertake any procurement exercise for this project. • ABP may share a summarised procurement strategy resulting from the engagement insights. | engagement | 12 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064970 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010686-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 16:34:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | planning | 010686-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010686-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:34:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064970",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barrow EnergyDock Floating Solar - Royal Port of Barrow",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is exploring market capability and appetite to deliver a utility-scale floating solar array at Cavendish Dock, Barrow-in-Furness. The indicative project is a circa 32 megawatt (MW) floating solar installation occupying approximately 18 hectares with annual output capable of powering the equivalent of 10,100 homes. The market engagement will inform ABP’s procurement, packaging and contract strategy, providing insights into appropriate delivery models (including but not limited to EPC and EPC+O&M), key risks and constraints (including marine environment, moorings/anchoring, electrical and civil balance of plant and grid connection), and the supply chain’s ability to meet the programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:34:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Purpose of this UK2 Notice: to invite suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement for the Barrow EnergyDock Floating Solar project. ABP intends to:\n•\tpublish a briefing pack and project overview on the ABP Supplier Portal;\n•\tcapture supply chain capability, capacity, market insights and feedback via a Microsoft Forms questionnaire (accessible through the portal); and\n•\toffer optional engagement sessions focused on EPC contractors/consortia.\n•\tInsights from engagement will inform ABP’s procurement strategy, commercial and delivery approach. \nThis UK2 is not a call for competition.\nEngagement structure:\n•\tLaunch project and information on ABP Supplier Portal with project overview. \n•\tMS Forms questionnaire published to capture capability, capacity and feedback. \n•\tTargeted engagement sessions with EPC contractors/consortia. \n•\tFollowing the market engagement exercise ABP will consider the outcomes. If a decision is to proceed, a procurement strategy will be developed, and a procurement procedure will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor.\nDesired Respondents:\n•\tEPC contractors experienced in utility-scale floating or terrestrial solar (≥10 MW) or large-scale solar-plus-marine works. \n•\tOEMs for floating solar platforms and anchoring/mooring systems; PV module and inverter manufacturers offering bankable warranties.\n•\tCivil and Electrical balance-of-plant providers (HV cabling, substations/transformers, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA), directional drilling) and grid connection specialists.\n•\tOperations & Maintenance (O&M) providers with demonstrable track record in floating solar, terrestrial solar or offshore renewables; asset management and performance.\nHow to Participate:\nSuppliers should register on the ABP Supplier Portal and search for the Barrow EnergyDock Floating Solar – Market Engagement. Complete the MS Forms questionnaire via the portal to be considered for engagement sessions. Queries should be submitted through the portal messaging function. \nABP Supplier Portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home\nAdditional Information: \n•\tThis preliminary market engagement is conducted under Procurement Act 2023. Publication of this UK2 notice precedes any UK4 tender notice. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this early engagement notice. Participation does not confer any advantage in a future procurement or guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process that ABP conduct.\n•\tThis Early engagement Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and in not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders. \n•\tABP are not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to the Early Engagement Notice or any party who may participated in any future procurement process. \n•\tIn the event that ABP decides to proceed with any procurement it is assumed this will be carried out in accordance with the procurement regulations enforceable at that time. \n•\tThis Early Engagement Notice does not constitute any commitment by ABP to undertake any procurement exercise for this project. \n•\tABP may share a summarised procurement strategy resulting from the engagement insights."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010686-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:34:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064970",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barrow EnergyDock Floating Solar - Royal Port of Barrow",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) is exploring market capability and appetite to deliver a utility-scale floating solar array at Cavendish Dock, Barrow-in-Furness. The indicative project is a circa 32 megawatt (MW) floating solar installation occupying approximately 18 hectares with annual output capable of powering the equivalent of 10,100 homes. The market engagement will inform ABP’s procurement, packaging and contract strategy, providing insights into appropriate delivery models (including but not limited to EPC and EPC+O&M), key risks and constraints (including marine environment, moorings/anchoring, electrical and civil balance of plant and grid connection), and the supply chain’s ability to meet the programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000195",
"name": "ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:34:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Purpose of this UK2 Notice: to invite suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement for the Barrow EnergyDock Floating Solar project. ABP intends to:\n•\tpublish a briefing pack and project overview on the ABP Supplier Portal;\n•\tcapture supply chain capability, capacity, market insights and feedback via a Microsoft Forms questionnaire (accessible through the portal); and\n•\toffer optional engagement sessions focused on EPC contractors/consortia.\n•\tInsights from engagement will inform ABP’s procurement strategy, commercial and delivery approach. \nThis UK2 is not a call for competition.\nEngagement structure:\n•\tLaunch project and information on ABP Supplier Portal with project overview. \n•\tMS Forms questionnaire published to capture capability, capacity and feedback. \n•\tTargeted engagement sessions with EPC contractors/consortia. \n•\tFollowing the market engagement exercise ABP will consider the outcomes. If a decision is to proceed, a procurement strategy will be developed, and a procurement procedure will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor.\nDesired Respondents:\n•\tEPC contractors experienced in utility-scale floating or terrestrial solar (≥10 MW) or large-scale solar-plus-marine works. \n•\tOEMs for floating solar platforms and anchoring/mooring systems; PV module and inverter manufacturers offering bankable warranties.\n•\tCivil and Electrical balance-of-plant providers (HV cabling, substations/transformers, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA), directional drilling) and grid connection specialists.\n•\tOperations & Maintenance (O&M) providers with demonstrable track record in floating solar, terrestrial solar or offshore renewables; asset management and performance.\nHow to Participate:\nSuppliers should register on the ABP Supplier Portal and search for the Barrow EnergyDock Floating Solar – Market Engagement. Complete the MS Forms questionnaire via the portal to be considered for engagement sessions. Queries should be submitted through the portal messaging function. \nABP Supplier Portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Home\nAdditional Information: \n•\tThis preliminary market engagement is conducted under Procurement Act 2023. Publication of this UK2 notice precedes any UK4 tender notice. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this early engagement notice. Participation does not confer any advantage in a future procurement or guarantee an invitation to participate in any future procurement process that ABP conduct.\n•\tThis Early engagement Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and in not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders. \n•\tABP are not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to the Early Engagement Notice or any party who may participated in any future procurement process. \n•\tIn the event that ABP decides to proceed with any procurement it is assumed this will be carried out in accordance with the procurement regulations enforceable at that time. \n•\tThis Early Engagement Notice does not constitute any commitment by ABP to undertake any procurement exercise for this project. \n•\tABP may share a summarised procurement strategy resulting from the engagement insights."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}