28 Apr 2025 · 017230-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "017230-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-28T10:54:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139337",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017230-2025-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Hospitality & Events",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145257",
"name": "Searcys"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "017230-2025-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Level G Public Restaurant and Foyer Cafes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145257",
"name": "Searcys"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Hospitality & Events",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering associated with events including the Barbican internal\nhospitality breaks down approximately:\nDay time conference: 70%\nEvents evening/weekend with no associated meeting or\nconference: 25%\nOther (discounted including Barbican internal hospitality):5%\nHistoric data:\n23/24\n32 Events including\n2 x Dinner events\n9 Receptions\n1 Large scale conference (1800 people)\n6 Mid-size conferences (100-250 people)\n14 Small conferences (10-99 people)\n5615 attendees in total\n22/23\n28 Events including\n3 Dinner events\n12 Receptions\n1 Large scale conference (1800 people)\n3 x Mid-sized conference s (100-250 people)\n9 Small conferences (10-99 people)\n4470 attendees in total Additional information: Please see FO2: Contract Notice\nNotice Reference: 2024/S 000-013895\nPublished 30/04/2024 13:55:08",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Level G Public Restaurant and Foyer Cafes",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Level G public restaurant:\nThis assisted service restaurant is capable of absorbing high volumes at times of peak demand. It is popular at lunchtime attracting a consistent destination customer group made up of staff, local workers and residents and is populated by these users throughout the day for social occasions, meetings and as an outlet for take away service. At weekends and during school holidays the Barbican Kitchen is the catering outlet most regularly taken up by families visiting the Barbican.\nLevel G café:\nThe café on level G sits at the centre of our ground floor foyer and is the catering outlet with the longest trading hours. We are not wedded to the idea of a branded coffee offer from this coffee point, but do want to ensure that the quality of the coffee range is commensurate with the best of independent coffee shops in the area. A good range of soft drinks, sandwiches, filled breads and snacks should also be available.\nLevel - 1 café:\nThis café opens according to programme operating chiefly around the Hall and Theatre though it does sometimes service Business Events. The range sold should be similar to that from Level G.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Level 1 Public Restaurant",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement for Lot 3 was withdrawn. Instead we have proceeded with a 2 years' extension of the contract with the incumbent. Additional information: 2 years extension from 1st February 2025 to 31st January 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Centre Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a concession contract. \nThe estimated post-tender contract value over the initial five (5) years term for Lot 1 and 2 is £46,266, 257, broken down as shown below: \n\n \nLot 1: £ 21,939,934 \nLot 2: £23,326,323 \nThe estimated Lot 3 contract extension value over two (2) years is £1,700,540. \nSummary of requirements:\nLot 1 - Hospitality & Events\nFood and Beverage delivery only.\nCatering associated with events including the Barbican internal hospitality breaks down approximately:\nDay time conference: 70%\nEvents evening/weekend with no associated meeting or conference: 25%\nOther (discounted including Barbican internal hospitality):5%\nLot2 - Level G restaurant and foyer cafes\nLevel G assisted service restaurant attracting a consistent destination customer group made up of staff, local workers and residents and is populated by these users throughout the day for social occasions, meetings and as an outlet for take away service.\nLevel G and -1 café offering a good range of soft drinks, sandwiches, filled breads and snacks.\nLot 3 - Level 1 restaurant\nThis lot was withdrawn from the procurement, so we are not going to award the contract. Instead, we will proceed with a 2 years’ extension of the contract with the incumbent (Searcys).",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139337",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Po Box 270, Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Onika Syeda",
"email": "onika.syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145257",
"name": "Searcys",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Bridges Court, York Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Searcys"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67918",
"name": "See VI.4.1) Review body field of this contract award notice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "See VI.4.1) Review body field of this contract award notice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017230-2025-1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Hospitality & Events",
"value": {
"amount": 21939934,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017230-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "017230-2025-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Level G Public Restaurant and Foyer Cafes",
"value": {
"amount": 23326323,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017230-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The term of this contract for Lot 1 and Lot 2 is for an initial period of five (5) years. There is an option to extend Lot 1 and Lot 2 contracts by up to two (2) years by the City of London Corporation.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Apr 2024 · 013895-2024 · tender
{
"id": "013895-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-30T13:51:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_COL_17852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Hospitality & Events",
"value": {
"amount": 24700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract could be extended a further two (2) years. The maximum contract duration shall be of seven (7) years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Food and Beverage delivery only. \nCatering associated with events including the Barbican internal hospitality breaks down approximately: \nDay time conference: 70% \nEvents evening/weekend with no associated meeting or conference: 25% \nOther (discounted including Barbican internal hospitality):5%\nHistoric data:\n23/24 \n32 Events including \n2 x Dinner events \n9 Receptions \n1 Large scale conference (1800 people) \n6 Mid-size conferences (100-250 people) \n14 Small conferences (10-99 people) \n5615 attendees in total \n22/23 \n28 Events including \n3 Dinner events \n12 Receptions \n1 Large scale conference (1800 people) \n3 x Mid-sized conference s (100-250 people) \n9 Small conferences (10-99 people) \n4470 attendees in total",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Level G public restaurant and foyer cafes",
"value": {
"amount": 21600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract could be extended for a further two (2) years. The maximum contract duration shall be of seven (7) years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Level G public restaurant:\nThis assisted service restaurant is capable of absorbing high volumes at times of peak demand. It is popular at lunchtime attracting a consistent destination customer group made up of staff, local workers and residents and is populated by these users throughout the day for social occasions, meetings and as an outlet for take away service. At weekends and during school holidays the Barbican Kitchen is the catering outlet most regularly taken up by families visiting the Barbican.\nLevel G café:\nThe café on level G sits at the centre of our ground floor foyer and is the catering outlet with the longest trading hours. \nWe are not wedded to the idea of a branded coffee offer from this coffee point, but do want to ensure that the quality of the coffee range is commensurate with the best of independent coffee shops in the area. A good range of soft drinks, sandwiches, filled breads and snacks should also be available.\nLevel - 1 café:\nThis café opens according to programme operating chiefly around the Hall and Theatre though it does sometimes service Business Events. The range sold should be similar to that from Level G.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Level 1 public restaurant",
"value": {
"amount": 9200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract could be extended for a further two (2) years. The maximum contract duration shall be of seven (7) years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot3:\nLevel 1 table table service restaurant operating a variety of menu styles to a medium price point and attracts perhaps a younger demographic and some of our more experimental Theatre audiences. It benefits from the setting of its outdoor tables in the summer. The Barbican Centre is looking to close the existing Level 2 table service restaurant and radically develop the restaurant on Level 1 with the Support of the successful caterer provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Centre Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 55500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The estimated contract value over seven (7) years is £55.5m. This has been calculated on the basis that ££24.7m is for Lot 1, £21.6m is for Lot 2 and £9.2m is for Lot 3. This would be a concession contract.\nSummary of requirements:\nLot 1 - Hospitality & Events\n Food and Beverage delivery only.\nCatering associated with events including the Barbican internal hospitality breaks down approximately:\nDay time conference: 70%\nEvents evening/weekend with no associated meeting or conference: 25%\nOther (discounted including Barbican internal hospitality):5%\nLot2 - Level G restaurant and foyer cafes\nLevel G assisted service restaurant attracting a consistent destination customer group made up of staff, local workers and residents and is populated by these users throughout the day for social occasions, meetings and as an outlet for take away service.\nLevel G and -1 café offering a good range of soft drinks, sandwiches, filled breads and snacks.\nLot 3 - Level 1 restaurant\nLevel 1 table table service restaurant operating a variety of menu styles to a medium price point and attracts perhaps a younger demographic and some of our more experimental Theatre audiences. It benefits from the setting of its outdoor tables in the summer. The Barbican Centre is looking to close the existing Level 2 table service restaurant and radically develop the restaurant on Level 1 with the Support of the successful caterer provider.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated within the procurement documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 300
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated within the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "Daria.Faeti@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £7,928.57.\nWe have reduced the timeframe for receipt of tenders following the publication of a PIN2023/S 000-035267",
"initiationType": "tender"
}