Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The Barbican Centre is an arts centre in Central London. It is a major public building with a concert hall, theatre, art gallery and cinemas. We are looking to procure a point-of-sale system for our bars and cafes, and software to support the growth of a loyalty programme. We will consider standalone POS solutions, standalone loyalty solutions, single integrated solutions that provides both, or partnerships where a lead vendor offers a partner’s service under a single contract. Across our site we have 25 fixed sales points across 10 permanent bars and cafes, with 17 moveable sales points. In total the turnover of our bars and cafes is around £5 million. At busy times we may need to serve around up to 3000 audience members in 20-minute windows, for example during intervals. Separately, we want to encourage customers to use the full range of services we offer when they visit, including ticketed and free events, our bars and cafes and our gift shop. We also want to give people an incentive to identify themselves at points of sale so that we can start learning more about the way our audiences behave. We are looking to purchase a flexible loyalty solution that would support a flexible set of loyalty-based offers that could be delivered at points of sale powered not just by the bars POS but by Spektrix, our ticketing software, and Shopify, our shop software.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point of sale (POS) software package, Point of sale (POS) software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software package (48110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 442 | 1 median · 8.8 average (159 of 442 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (191 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 409 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 409 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 409 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Barbican Centre is an arts centre in Central London. It is a major public building with a concert hall, theatre, art gallery and cinemas. We are looking to procure a point-of-sale system for our bars and cafes, and software to support the growth of a loyalty programme. We will consider standalone POS solutions, standalone loyalty solutions, single integrated solutions that provides both, or partnerships where a lead vendor offers a partner’s service under a single contract. Across our site we have 25 fixed sales points across 10 permanent bars and cafes, with 17 moveable sales points. In total the turnover of our bars and cafes is around £5 million. At busy times we may need to serve around up to 3000 audience members in 20-minute windows, for example during intervals. Separately, we want to encourage customers to use the full range of services we offer when they visit, including ticketed and free events, our bars and cafes and our gift shop. We also want to give people an incentive to identify themselves at points of sale so that we can start learning more about the way our audiences behave. We are looking to purchase a flexible loyalty solution that would support a flexible set of loyalty-based offers that could be delivered at points of sale powered not just by the bars POS but by Spektrix, our ticketing software, and Shopify, our shop software. | engagement | 2 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eebb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010016-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 18 2025 16:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2025 | planning | 010016-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010016-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T16:54:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pqq_7 - Barbican Bars POS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "72212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Bars POS",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Centre is an arts centre in Central London. It is a major public building with a concert hall, theatre, art gallery and cinemas. We are looking to procure a point-of-sale system for our bars and cafes, and software to support the growth of a loyalty programme. We will consider standalone POS solutions, standalone loyalty solutions, single integrated solutions that provides both, or partnerships where a lead vendor offers a partner’s service under a single contract.\nAcross our site we have 25 fixed sales points across 10 permanent bars and cafes, with 17 moveable sales points. In total the turnover of our bars and cafes is around £5 million. At busy times we may need to serve around up to 3000 audience members in 20-minute windows, for example during intervals.\nSeparately, we want to encourage customers to use the full range of services we offer when they visit, including ticketed and free events, our bars and cafes and our gift shop. We also want to give people an incentive to identify themselves at points of sale so that we can start learning more about the way our audiences behave. We are looking to purchase a flexible loyalty solution that would support a flexible set of loyalty-based offers that could be delivered at points of sale powered not just by the bars POS but by Spektrix, our ticketing software, and Shopify, our shop software.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010016-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010016-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:54:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Barbican Centre is an arts centre in Central London. It is a major public building with a concert hall, theatre, art gallery and cinemas. We are looking to procure a point-of-sale system for our bars and cafes, and software to support the growth of a loyalty programme. We will consider standalone POS solutions, standalone loyalty solutions, single integrated solutions that provides both, or partnerships where a lead vendor offers a partner’s service under a single contract.\nAcross our site we have 25 fixed sales points across 10 permanent bars and cafes, with 17 moveable sales points. In total the turnover of our bars and cafes is around £5 million. At busy times we may need to serve around up to 3000 audience members in 20-minute windows, for example during intervals.\nSeparately, we want to encourage customers to use the full range of services we offer when they visit, including ticketed and free events, our bars and cafes and our gift shop. We also want to give people an incentive to identify themselves at points of sale so that we can start learning more about the way our audiences behave. We are looking to purchase a flexible loyalty solution that would support a flexible set of loyalty-based offers that could be delivered at points of sale powered not just by the bars POS but by Spektrix, our ticketing software, and Shopify, our shop software."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010016-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T16:54:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pqq_7 - Barbican Bars POS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "72212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Bars POS",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Centre is an arts centre in Central London. It is a major public building with a concert hall, theatre, art gallery and cinemas. We are looking to procure a point-of-sale system for our bars and cafes, and software to support the growth of a loyalty programme. We will consider standalone POS solutions, standalone loyalty solutions, single integrated solutions that provides both, or partnerships where a lead vendor offers a partner’s service under a single contract.\nAcross our site we have 25 fixed sales points across 10 permanent bars and cafes, with 17 moveable sales points. In total the turnover of our bars and cafes is around £5 million. At busy times we may need to serve around up to 3000 audience members in 20-minute windows, for example during intervals.\nSeparately, we want to encourage customers to use the full range of services we offer when they visit, including ticketed and free events, our bars and cafes and our gift shop. We also want to give people an incentive to identify themselves at points of sale so that we can start learning more about the way our audiences behave. We are looking to purchase a flexible loyalty solution that would support a flexible set of loyalty-based offers that could be delivered at points of sale powered not just by the bars POS but by Spektrix, our ticketing software, and Shopify, our shop software.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010016-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010016-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:54:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Barbican Centre is an arts centre in Central London. It is a major public building with a concert hall, theatre, art gallery and cinemas. We are looking to procure a point-of-sale system for our bars and cafes, and software to support the growth of a loyalty programme. We will consider standalone POS solutions, standalone loyalty solutions, single integrated solutions that provides both, or partnerships where a lead vendor offers a partner’s service under a single contract.\nAcross our site we have 25 fixed sales points across 10 permanent bars and cafes, with 17 moveable sales points. In total the turnover of our bars and cafes is around £5 million. At busy times we may need to serve around up to 3000 audience members in 20-minute windows, for example during intervals.\nSeparately, we want to encourage customers to use the full range of services we offer when they visit, including ticketed and free events, our bars and cafes and our gift shop. We also want to give people an incentive to identify themselves at points of sale so that we can start learning more about the way our audiences behave. We are looking to purchase a flexible loyalty solution that would support a flexible set of loyalty-based offers that could be delivered at points of sale powered not just by the bars POS but by Spektrix, our ticketing software, and Shopify, our shop software."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}