Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Contract award notice for Waste Management Services for Bangor University
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0677b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061076-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 09:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036537-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061076-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 036537-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 029070-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 029043-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-30T10:23:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BU082024 Contract for Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month or parts thereof"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T10:23:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BU532024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bangor University Tender for Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award notice for Waste Management Services for Bangor University",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Hulmston",
"email": "j.hulmston@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447952600464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon, Gwynedd",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stryd y Jel"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caffael@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-30T10:23:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BU082024 Contract for Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month or parts thereof"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T10:23:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BU532024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bangor University Tender for Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract award notice for Waste Management Services for Bangor University",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Hulmston",
"email": "j.hulmston@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447952600464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caernarfon, Gwynedd",
"postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stryd y Jel"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caffael@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036537-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T12:11:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU532024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months or parts thereof"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Questions regarding technical capability and social value."
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Costing sheet for two options\nOption A with no presorting of residential properties general waste\nOption B with pre sorting of residential properties general waste"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents on eTenderwales (www.bravosolutions.co.uk)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents on eTenderwales (www.bravosolutions.co.uk)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bangor University Tender for Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.bravosolutions.co.uk",
"description": "ITT Ref Nr 120801",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.bravosolutions.co.uk",
"description": "ITT Re 120801",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036537-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036537-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T12:11:29+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036537-2026",
"description": "The timeline for submission of bids has been extended by 2 weeks. The timeline for submission of clarification questions has also been extended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "BIntroduction and Background to the Contract\n2.1 Bangor University wishes to appoint waste management contractors for the collection and disposal/treatment of residual/general waste, recyclates, food waste, skip and container wastes at various University locations.\n2.2 The contract will be for one lot only and is for Waste collection and management services for University premises within Bangor, Menai Bridge, Mona and Abergwyngregyn.and Waste collection and management services for the Wrexham site.\n2.3 - Two pricing scenarios are requested from bidders. Option A is for straight forward waste collection, Option B is asks bidders to cost the pre sorting of general waste at residential locations. A decision will be made by the University Executive as to which pricing option is chosen for contract award purposes.\n2.3 Bangor University is committed to the development of sustainable waste management practices and therefore seeks to minimise the amount of waste sent to landfill year on year, by means of waste prevention and reduction, maximising reuse and increasing our recycling in accordance with the Waste Hierarchy. We wish to partner with appropriate contractors who can assist us with meeting these objectives",
"riskDetails": "The level of business may reduce over the term of the contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.bravosolutions.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane hulmston",
"email": "j.hulmston@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447952600464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029070-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T13:03:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU532024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1199999.99
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months or parts thereof"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Questions regarding technical capability and social value."
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Costing sheet for two options\nOption A with no presorting of residential properties general waste\nOption B with pre sorting of residential properties general waste"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents on eTenderwales (www.bravosolutions.co.uk)"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents on eTenderwales (www.bravosolutions.co.uk)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bangor University Tender for Waste Management Servcies",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1199999.99
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.bravosolutions.co.uk",
"description": "ITT Ref Nr 120801",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.bravosolutions.co.uk",
"description": "ITT Re 120801",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:03:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "BIntroduction and Background to the Contract\n2.1 Bangor University wishes to appoint waste management contractors for the collection and disposal/treatment of residual/general waste, recyclates, food waste, skip and container wastes at various University locations.\n2.2 The contract will be for one lot only and is for Waste collection and management services for University premises within Bangor, Menai Bridge, Mona and Abergwyngregyn.and Waste collection and management services for the Wrexham site.\n2.3 - Two pricing scenarios are requested from bidders. Option A is for straight forward waste collection, Option B is asks bidders to cost the pre sorting of general waste at residential locations. A decision will be made by the University Executive as to which pricing option is chosen for contract award purposes.\n2.3 Bangor University is committed to the development of sustainable waste management practices and therefore seeks to minimise the amount of waste sent to landfill year on year, by means of waste prevention and reduction, maximising reuse and increasing our recycling in accordance with the Waste Hierarchy. We wish to partner with appropriate contractors who can assist us with meeting these objectives",
"riskDetails": "The level of business may reduce over the term of the contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.bravosolutions.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane hulmston",
"email": "j.hulmston@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447952600464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029043-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T12:28:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU532024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months or parts thereafter"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Questions as per tender documents in etenderwales"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "sheet available as Schedule 6 in eTenderwales"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender docs"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender docs"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bangor University Tender for Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Introduction and Background to the Contract\n2.1 \tBangor University wishes to appoint waste management contractors for the collection and disposal/treatment of residual/general waste, recyclates, food waste, skip and container wastes at various University locations. \n2.2 The contract will be for one lot only and is for Waste collection and management services for University premises within Bangor, Menai Bridge, Mona and Abergwyngregyn.and Waste collection and management services for the Wrexham site.\n2.3 - Two pricing scenarios are requested from bidders. Option A is for straight forward waste collection, Option B is asks bidders to cost the pre sorting of general waste at residential locations. A decision will be made by the University Executive as to which pricing option is chosen for contract award purposes.\n2.3 Bangor University is committed to the development of sustainable waste management practices and therefore seeks to minimise the amount of waste sent to landfill year on year, by means of waste prevention and reduction, maximising reuse and increasing our recycling in accordance with the Waste Hierarchy. We wish to partner with appropriate contractors who can assist us with meeting these objectives",
"riskDetails": "The volume of business is not guaranteed and may well be less than that advertised. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\nITT Ref Nr 120801",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane hulmston",
"email": "j.hulmston@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447952600464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:28:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}