Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Bangor University Contract Award Under TUCO Framework Ref CAT11066-TU Lot 5 Grocery Frozen and Chilled
Catering supplies
Food
beverages
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University: "Bangor University Contract Award Under TUCO Framework Ref CAT11066-TU Lot 5 Grocery Frozen and Chilled". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPrifysgol Bangor / Bangor University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 May 2025, 11:43 BST | Last source update23 May 2025, 11:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCatering supplies, Food, beverages, tobacco and related products | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038b71 | ||
What is being bought
This contract is for the supply of Grocery, Frozen and Chilled products including specialist vegan and vegetarian products in a one stop shop. This is under TUCO framework CAT11066-TU Lot 5
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
23 May 2025, 11:43 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2025, 11:43 BST - Official notice release published
26 Feb 2024, 16:52 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Feb 2024, 16:52 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Jun 2023, 17:09 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jun 2023, 17:09 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jun 2023, 17:09 BST - tender value changed
21 Mar 2023, 10:05 GMT - Status changed to published status
21 Mar 2023, 10:05 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Mar 2023, 10:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Mar 2023, 10:05 GMT - Published value updated to £300,000,000
7 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT - Status changed to active
7 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jan 2023, 10:00 GMT
7 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
7 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBangor University ran a mini competition under the TUCO Framework ref CAT11066-TU Lot 5 One Stop Shop for the supply of grocery, frozen and chilled products to be supplied to its sites in Bangor, Gwynedd.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 May 2025, 11:43 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BFS GROUP LIMITED, Harlech Foodservice Ltd. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £500,000 · signed 30 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-116678Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published