Lot 1
No lot description published.
At the moment there are no suppliers for body armour that has a valid certification. Raising this Direct Award Special Circumstances in the preparation for when Mehler has their certification, so we can be the first one to order from them. We do have a waiver in place with Mehler at present, but due to end 22/08/2026, so this one will continue from there. Due to the certification issue, there are no valid frameworks. This contract will allow for the continue purchase which is required for operational purposes and once a framework becomes available the Authority will look to utilise that route to market.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b580 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056952-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 09:12:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056952-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056436-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056952-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T10:12:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVT-6753-CGBG",
"name": "Mehler Vario System GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ballistic Body Armour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At the moment there are no suppliers for body armour that has a valid certification. Raising this Direct Award Special Circumstances in the preparation for when Mehler has their certification, so we can be the first one to order from them. We do have a waiver in place with Mehler at present, but due to end 22/08/2026, so this one will continue from there. Due to the certification issue, there are no valid frameworks. This contract will allow for the continue purchase which is required for operational purposes and once a framework becomes available the Authority will look to utilise that route to market.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVT-6753-CGBG",
"name": "Mehler Vario System GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Fulda",
"postalCode": "36043",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Edelzeller Str. 51"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mehler-protection.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVT-6753-CGBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "heiko.mann@mehler-systems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T10:12:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056952-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T10:12:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVT-6753-CGBG",
"name": "Mehler Vario System GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ballistic Body Armour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At the moment there are no suppliers for body armour that has a valid certification. Raising this Direct Award Special Circumstances in the preparation for when Mehler has their certification, so we can be the first one to order from them. We do have a waiver in place with Mehler at present, but due to end 22/08/2026, so this one will continue from there. Due to the certification issue, there are no valid frameworks. This contract will allow for the continue purchase which is required for operational purposes and once a framework becomes available the Authority will look to utilise that route to market.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVT-6753-CGBG",
"name": "Mehler Vario System GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Fulda",
"postalCode": "36043",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Edelzeller Str. 51"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mehler-protection.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVT-6753-CGBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "heiko.mann@mehler-systems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T10:12:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056436-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T09:23:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b580",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ballistic Body Armour",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T09:23:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVT-6753-CGBG",
"name": "Mehler Vario System GmbH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ballistic Body Armour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At the moment there are no suppliers for body armour that has a valid certification. Raising this Direct Award Special Circumstances in the preparation for when Mehler has their certification, so we can be the first one to order from them. Due to the certification issue, there are no valid frameworks. This contract will allow for the continue purchase which is required for operational purposes and once a framework becomes available the Authority will look to utilise that route to market.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVT-6753-CGBG",
"name": "Mehler Vario System GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Fulda",
"postalCode": "36043",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Edelzeller Str. 51"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mehler-protection.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVT-6753-CGBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "heiko.mann@mehler-systems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}