← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary (HIOWC) and Thames Valley Police (TVP) Joint Operations Unit are seeking to understand the current market capabilities and gain knowledge on the most suitable product solution for Ballistic Body Armour that is certified to Body Armour Standard 2017.

Delivery location

UKJ3, GB

Categories

Garments for anti-ballistic protection 35815000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Garments for anti-ballistic protectionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Garments for anti-ballistic protection (35815000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,7923 median · 29.9 average (618 of 1,792 with a bid count)3.8 average (695 of 1,792 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ375 median · 10.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)5 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete the below short survey: (approximately 9 minutes) https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=eUPeI3qVpkGVhxZdbGtNvQZKCY2eTbFCkpNmGG95puJURDBPQVQwNVAwSFdHNjQ2RUdORDROQ09JMi4uengagement26 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064f30
Latest release ID012948-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 14:14:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026planning012948-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012948-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T14:14:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIOWC0034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35815000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments for anti-ballistic protection"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ballistic Body Armour",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary (HIOWC) and Thames Valley Police (TVP) Joint Operations Unit are seeking to understand the current market capabilities and gain knowledge on the most suitable product solution for Ballistic Body Armour that is certified to Body Armour Standard 2017.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Headquarters, Leigh Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-5165-YGCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012948-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012948-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T14:14:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please complete the below short survey: (approximately 9 minutes)\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=eUPeI3qVpkGVhxZdbGtNvQZKCY2eTbFCkpNmGG95puJURDBPQVQwNVAwSFdHNjQ2RUdORDROQ09JMi4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012948-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012948-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T14:14:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIOWC0034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35815000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garments for anti-ballistic protection"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ballistic Body Armour",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary (HIOWC) and Thames Valley Police (TVP) Joint Operations Unit are seeking to understand the current market capabilities and gain knowledge on the most suitable product solution for Ballistic Body Armour that is certified to Body Armour Standard 2017.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Headquarters, Leigh Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-5165-YGCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012948-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012948-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T14:14:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please complete the below short survey: (approximately 9 minutes)\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=eUPeI3qVpkGVhxZdbGtNvQZKCY2eTbFCkpNmGG95puJURDBPQVQwNVAwSFdHNjQ2RUdORDROQ09JMi4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}